The items of militaria shown below can be viewed in our on-line shop complete with full descriptions, photographs and prices.
|
| 'ACTION' NEWSPAPER No:- 137 OCTOBER 1st 1938
British Union of Fascists ’Action, Britain First’ news paper.
One of the news papers issued by the British Union of Fascists (Action had the highest readership of all the British Fascist papers).
Issue No 137 October 1st, 1938.
Headline:- ‘How to Get Peace‘. Issue dealing with in the main the Munich Peace Agreement and BU attitudes towards it and their own policies.
Twenty page news paper in very good condition, with slight age foxing only and fragility to front page where folded. |
| 'ACTION' NEWSPAPER No:- 138 OCTOBER 8th 1938
British Union of Fascists ’Action, Britain First’ news paper.
One of the news papers issued by the British Union of Fascists (Action had the highest readership of all the British Fascist papers).
Issue No 138 October 8th, 1938.
Headline:- ‘British Union’s Lone Fight‘. Issue still dealing with the Munich Peace Agreement and BU attitudes towards it and their own policies.
Twenty page news paper in very good condition, with slight age foxing only and top right corner of front page torn off. |
| 'ACTION' NEWSPAPER No:- 139 OCTOBER 15th 1938
British Union of Fascists ’Action, Britain First’ news paper.
One of the news papers issued by the British Union of Fascists (Action had the highest readership of all the British Fascist papers).
Issue No 139 October 15th, 1938.
Headline:- ‘Air Defence Scandal‘. Issue dealing with BU attitudes towards Britain’s air defence policies, with sub headings still covering the Munich Peace Agreement and its repercussions for Britain.
Twenty page news paper in good condition, with slight age foxing only, and fragility to front few pages where folded. |
| 'ACTION' NEWSPAPER No:- 161 MARCH 1939
’Action, Britain First’ news paper.
One of the news papers issued by the British Union of Fascists (Action had the highest readership of all the British Fascist papers).
Issue No 161 March 25, 1939.
Headline:- ‘Warmongers Exposed‘.
Twenty page news paper in excellent condition, with slight age foxing only. |
| 'AID' ON HM SERVICE HALF SIZE LAPEL BADGE
Aeronautical Inspection Directorate (AID) On HM Service mini lapel badge. Gilt brass and enamel lapel badge worn by this organisation involved in the quality control of the aviation manufacturing industry. Brooch pin fitting reverse. Maker marked ‘Roden London’ |
| 'CUNLIFFE - OWEN AIRCRAFT Ltd' LAPEL BADGE
On National Service Factory lapel badge for Cunliffe - Owen Aircraft Ltd. Excellent condition badge, in blue and white enamel on brass. Button hole fitting to reverse. Maker details ‘Fattorini & Sons Ltd. Bradford Works Birmingham‘. Issue numbered 420. |
| 'THE REAL GERMAN', ANTI-GERMAN PROGAGANDA PAMPHLET
The Real German. Issued by the Economic League 1941. Double sided pamphlet detailing German aims toward Great Britain both economic and civil in the event of a German victory in the war.
This pamphlet would have been intended, in the main for British business men’s ‘consumption’, detailing what they had to loose, in terms of capital and money, in the event of the war being lost.
Very good condition with some creasing. |
| 'YOUR HOME AS AN AIR RAID SHELTER' BOOKLET
‘Your Home as an Air Raid Shelter’. 24 four page booklet issued by the Ministry of Home Security detailing ways in whish your home can be better protected against air raid using materials within the house or readily available around the house. Excellent damage free condition, with slight age foxing to the front and rear covers. |
| 1/3 WEST RIDING FIELD AMBULANCE 1917 CHRISTMAS CARD
A rare 1917, 1/3 West Riding Field Ambulance Christmas and New Year Greeting card. Black and white detail to front cover. Inside with small verse and greeting from ‘Len Smith’ to ‘Miss Rose’. Excellent damage free condition. |
| 113th ASSAULT ENGINEER REGIMENT An excellent condition 113th Assault Eng. Regt. Sleeve formation sign. Heavy yellow thread detail on blue felt wool backing. Traces of glue to reverse where removed from an album. |
| 11th ARMOURED DIVISION FORMATION SIGN (2)
11th Armoured Division screen ‘paint’ printed formation sign, on felt wool backing. Moth and damage free condition, now grubby with use and age. |
| 11th ARMOURED DIVISION FORMATION SIGN (3)
11th Armoured Division paint screen printed formation sign, on cotton canvas backing. Mint condition. |
| 17th INDIAN DIVISION
A very good heavy embroidered, 17th Indian Division cloth formation sign. Super heavy black detail detail. Removed from a tunic. Backed with light weight khaki canvas cotton material. Popper fixings absent. |
| 1908 PATTERN WEBBING 1915 DATED WATER BOTTLE CRADLE
A good un - touched, early dated WW1 water bottle cradle.
Washed out blancoed condition webbing, with age use and moderate wear only.
Maker marked ‘Me.Co. 1915’ with faint WD broad arrow, and prominent unit / regimental markings (see images).
All brass fittings present and in working order. |
| 1908 PATTERN WEBBING 1917 DATED WATER BOTTLE CRADLE & WATER BOTTLE
A superb un - touched, dated,1908 pattern webbing water bottle cradle and water bottle assembly.
Very light WW1 vintage ’pea green’ blancoed webbing, with age use and very moderate wear only, now appearing a little grubby.
Good clear maker marks ‘Me.Co. 1917’ with WD broad arrow and letter to inner side of the cradle (see images).
Water bottle is in superb condition with the original felt wool cover in matching condition, showing only a couple of areas of moth.
All brass fittings present and in working order.
Condition would be hard to better. |
| 1908 PATTERN WEBBING CAVALRY BELT
1908 pattern webbing, cavalry pattern waste belt.
Plain belt with no reverse fittings as used by cavalry units.
Un - blancoed, small size belt with no maker or date details. Owner named inked to inside (See images).
All brass fittings present and in good order. |
| 1908 PATTERN WEBBING CAVALRY SMALL PACK
1908 pattern webbing cavalry pattern side pack.
Pack is in excellent damage free condition with central divider and correct reverse strap fittings.
Obverse of pack has inked First Aid marking
Faint maker, date and WD arrow details to underside of flap, which are now very faint and unreadable.
Brass work in good sound untouched condition. |
| 1908 PATTERN WEBBING COPY ’BAYONET FROG & HELVE’
A film industry manufactured and used on the film ‘Oh What a Lovely War’ one piece ‘bayonet frog & helve carrier’.
A fictitious piece of webbing, manufactured from an original '08 bayonet frog, to give the appearance of this hard to find WW1 webbing assembly.
(These can be ‘clearly’ seen when viewing the above mentioned film and studying the webbing on view, in various trench scenes).
This item was originally purchased from a technician working on said film.
Sorry I can give no more substantive provenance as to the origins of this item other than this.
This item is listed as part of a larger collection of original 1908 pattern webbing items bought into stock. It is priced as a COPY and described as such.
NOTICE:- Regarding all ‘08 & ‘37 pattern webbing listings:-
‘O8 & ‘37 webbing was intended for combat use and as such a hard life.
I will try to point out any faults / wear / damage and or period repairs with these items that are now nearly 100 & 75 years plus old respectively; please therefore, have this in mind when consider purchasing such utilitarian items, and allow for the natural wear and tear on said item. |
| 1908 PATTERN WEBBING INFANTY BELT (2)
A good used, large sized WW1 ‘pea green’ 'several times' blancoed, infantry pattern waist belt.
Belt showing honest use and wear with faint size marker ‘L’ visible but maker and date to belt very, very faint.
All brass fittings present and in good order with the exception of the end tab that is showing some slight damage (see images). This is un-seen when the belt is displayed. (See figure 1). |
| 1908 PATTERN WEBBING SHOULDER BRACE / PACK STRAPS (1)
1908 pattern webbing shoulder / pack straps.
Good matching condition for length. One strap darker in colour with blanco than the other.
Darker strap with WD marking (See images).
Very good damage free condition with some staining.
All brass fittings present and in good order.
|
| 1908 PATTERN WEBBING SHOULDER BRACE / PACK STRAPS (2)
1908 pattern webbing shoulder / pack straps.
A good matched for length and colour pair of straps, in very good used damage free condition.
No maker / date details visible.
All brass fittings present and in good order. |
| 1908 PATTERN WEBBING SHOULDER STRAP BUCKLES (1)
1908 pattern webbing shoulder strap brass buckles.
Used on both shoulder straps to attach the small or large packs to webbing sets.
Very good untouched condition, in a grubby dark state. |
| 1908 PATTERN WEBBING TAILORED BRACE STRAP
A single ‘tailored’ probably officer webbing equipment shoulder brace strap.
Correct machined stitched shoulder strap buckle to one end. Standard brass fitting to the other (see images).
Un-blanoed condition. No maker or date details visible. |
| 1908 PATTERN WEBBING WALKING OUT BELT
1908 pattern webbing walking out belt.
Plain 1 ¾ inch belt in very good un-blancoed condition. Very faint maker and date details which I believe read ‘M.W.&.S. Ltd 1918.
All brass fittings present and in very good clean matching condition.
Condition could not be bettered. |
| 1914 7th BATTALION HANTS REGT WINTER BALL DANCE CARD
7th Battalion Hants Regimental Ball, Jan 10th 1914 ladies dance card. Card complete with original marker pencil and cord. Official named to obverse, with dance programme to the reverse. Some scuffing to reverse. Excellent piece of Regimental social history. |
| 1914 STAR ‘MONS’ BAR
A good 1914 Star Aug. - Nov. 1914 bar.
Excellent damage free condition. |
| 1936 HOME FRONT COMPILLED CIGARETTE PACKET COLLECTION
A 1936 dated Home Front album of cigarette packet fronts, displayed in a loose leaf album. The Album contains 300 plus packet front some of which are rare brands even for the time. The frontis piece is a detail of the collector and his address with the album inner cover dated 1936. Brands to include Players, Wills, Cavenders, Callaher, Churchman, Ardath, Phillips, Challis, Wix, etc to name but a few, with many other rare / obscure brands represented.
There is brand order to the album with many brands within a maker range displayed together. Ten packets are to the front of the album then moving on to twenty packs in the latter stages.
The album has for many years been stored in a loft and as such is grubby but sound, as is the content.
A fascinating album appealing to those interested in tobacco manufacturing history as well as the British home front of the period.
The album to be fully appreciated needs to be seen as the images seen do not do it full justice. |
| 1937 PATTERN WEBBING 'AM' MARKED BRACE ATTACHMENTS
1937 pattern webbing, belt / shoulder strap brace attachments. Excellent pair of brace attachments being ‘AM’ (Air Ministry) marked with broad arrow, 1941 date and maker details ‘M. E. Co. Ltd.’
Excellent un - blancoed condition.
(5 Pairs available) |
| 1944 DATED ‘DEMOB’ CLOTHING LABELS
A rare pair of identification and size labels for ‘DEMOB’ clothing.
Rare in so far as they are dated 1944.
Victory in WW2 was obviously expected as early as 1944, with the preparations being made for the mass clothing and de-mobilisation of the allied armed forces planned ahead of actual victory.
The labels listed have never been used and appear to be specimens of like type labels to be used en-mass.
All issued demob clothing I have ever encountered has been 1945 or later dated. I’m sure there are exceptions to this rule….but these exceptions must be rare indeed. |
| 1944 NATIONAL SERVICE 'JUVENILE' (LABOUR) CALL UP POSTER
A rare 1944 British, National Service Labour ‘Call Up’ poster for juveniles. Poster is aimed at all 16 year old boys and girls, stating that they must register for labour under the emergency National Service scheme.
Poster is on particularly flimsy paper indicative of the need to save material at this critical time of the war.
Poster is in excellent damage and tear free condition, but with slight age foxing and storage creases.
Poster dimensions approx. 37 cms X 25 cms. |
| 1947 PATTERN R.E.M.E. No. 1 DRESS CAP AND COLLAR BADGES
1947 Pattern Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers No. 1 dress, cap badge and matching facing collar badge set.
Plated nickel and gilt multi-piece construction badges in excellent used condition.
All three badges with their fitting pins.
Cap badge with maker details, J.R. Gaunt London. |
| 19th INDIAN DIVISION FORMATION SIGN
A good high profile detail sign , with gold bullion wire and black cotton detail on red wool backing.
Moth hole to base of dagger point (see images).
Paper and cloth backing with four press stud fittings. |
| 1st ANTI AIRCRAFT DIVISION 1st PAT. FORMATION SIGN
1st Anti - Aircraft Division 1st pattern formation sign. Very good used condition, being removed from a tunic. Moth and damage free. A little grubby due to use., with some surface wear. |
| 1st ANTI AIRCRAFT DIVISION 2nd PAT. FORMATION SIGN (2)
1st Anti - Aircraft Division 2nd pattern formation sign. Very good used condition, being removed from a tunic. Moth and damage free. A little grubby due to use. |
| 1st ANTI AIRCRAFT DIVISION FORMATION SIGN (1)
1st Anti - Aircraft Division formation sign. Very good used condition, being removed from a tunic. Moth and damage free. A little grubby due to use. |
| 1st ARMY MEDAL BAR NUMERAL
A good numeral ‘1’ as used on Africa star ribbons to indicate being a member of the first army. |
| 1st. Btln. ESSEX REGIMENT WW1 CHRISTMAS CARD
A WW1 1st Battalion Essex Regt Christmas greeting card from the front. Gold embossed front with regimental details. Inside, is affixed (via regimental coloured ribbon) the greeting page and photograph of the sender. The pictured soldiers are two NCOs and a Lieutenant all in service dress and with divisional flashes to there helmets. No clue given as to which year this card appertains to. Cover slightly grubby with a couple of areas of staining. |
| 264TH SCOTTISH BEACH BRIGADE (PRINTED)
A good used printed 264 Scottish Beach Brigade cloth formation sign. Damage free condition. Slightly grubby with use. Removed from a tunic. |
| 29th MIDDLESEX BATTALION HOME GUARD EPHEMERA GROUPING
A small ephemera grouping to the 29th Middlesex Battalion Home Guard. Grouping consists of two letters detailing No 2 Section ‘B’ Coy personnel and the company welfare fund. Two restricted manuals one on demolition and the other on Home Guard Battlecraft and Battle Drill. Lastly a ticket for the Battalion Concert held at Hornsey Town Hall on 28th Sept 1943. All items are in excellent damage free condition. Both letters are folded. |
| 3 WW1 CHRISTMAS CARDS, HANTS. RGA CLIFF END FORT INTEREST
Two Christmas 1915 card facings from the Hants. RGA Cliff End Fort. Card facings only, reverse greeting page removed and another card with Scottish Division interest. |
| 30 CORPS H.Q. 1918 CHRITSMAS CARD
An very good overall condition Christmas card from 30 Corps H.Q. 1918. Card is with some age foxing but is damage and tear free. Card has been dedicated in ink in the centre page. |
| 4 VINTAGE GIRL GUIDE TROOP SHIRT BADGES
4 excellent condition vintage Girl Guide troop badges. Beautifully woven colourful badges, all used and removed from shirts.
Moth and damage free. |
| 40th DIVISION
Very good used condition printed 40Th Div formation sign. Some slight fading, but damage free. |
| 53rd INFANRTY DIVISION FORMATION SIGN
53rd (Welsh) Infantry Division cloth formation sign. Red felt motif on heavy khaki wool backing. Very clean, moth and damage free condition. Removed from a tunic. |
| 55TH WEST LANCASHIRE DIVISION FORMATION SIGN
55th West Lancashire Division 2nd pattern formation sign. Paint printed detail on heavy khaki cotton backing. A well used grubby formation sign which is in damage free condition. |
| 5th ANTI AIRCRAFT DIVISION FORMATION SIGN
5th Anti - Aircraft Division formation sign. Excellent, very clean bright condition. Moth and damage free. |
| 5th ANTI AIRCRAFT DIVISION FORMATION SIGN (2)
5th Anti - Aircraft Division formation sign. Excellent, very clean bright condition. Moth and damage free. |
| 5th ARMY CORPS
A very good condition 5TH Army Corps formation sign. Bi-coloured thread detail on black cotton backing. Damage free. |
| 5th INFANTRY BRIGADE PUGAREE / FORMATION SIGN
An excellent condition 5th Infantry Brigade formation sign. High quality black velvet backing with silver bullion wire crossed keys.
White cotton backing cloth with pin and hook fitting.
Moth and damage free. |
| 60TH DIVISION 1918 CHRITSMAS CARD
A super condition Christmas card from 60th Division 1918. Colourful card obverse, with a fairly plain centre. No dedication. Damage and tear free. |
| 7th INDIAN DIVISION FORMATION SIGN
7th Indian Division cloth formation sign. Known as the ’Golden Arrow’ division this example being a bullion wire arrow on a round black cloth backing. Some wear and slight damage to bullion wire. Grubby used condition. |
| 8 POLISH POW PARCEL, RECIEPT LETTERS:- OFFICER POW
A small archive of 7 POW parcel receipt post cards to the Kossuth family of Wembley Park from Lt Stanislaw (Gerry) Tolloczco, who was a POW held at 'Oflag IIB Oder IIC'. One POW letter from the Kossuth family only addressed, no text and never posted to Lt. Tolloczco. All items dated 1941-42 are in good clean undamaged condition. |
| 89th ARMY GROUPS RA
A mint un-used 89th Army Groups RA printed formation sign. |
| 8th ANTI - AIRCRAFT DIVISION PRINTED FORMATION SIGN
WW2 bevo woven 8th Anti - Aircraft Division formation sign. Excellent damage free condition. Now slightly grubby. |
| 8th ARMY MEDAL BAR
A good 8th Army medal bar in bronze. Excellent damage free condition. |
| 8th ARMY THEATRE MADE FORMATION SIGN
An excellent theatre made 8th Army formation sign. This example was worn by a Polish officer. Bullion wire detail on small shield shaped backing, mounted on a heavy black wool backing cloth. Some tarnishing to the bullion wire. |
| 9th ANTI - AIRCRAFT DIVISION FORMATION SIGN
9th Anti-Aircraft Division embroidered cloth formation sign. Excellent used grubby condition sign on khaki backing. Moth free, slight damage to one corner. |
| 9th ARMOURED DIVISION FORMATION SIGN
Panda face in felt wool with black machine embroidered detail. Moth and damage free condition. Slight traces of glue to reverse. |
| A-A DIVISION 76th SEARCH LIGHT REGT. FORMATION SIGN
A rare 76th Searchlight Regt (Anti-Aircraft Division) embroidered cloth formation sign. Excellent used grubby condition sign with black paper backing. Moth and damage free. |
| ADMIRALTY PHOTO :- 'RN. MINESWEEPERS CLEAR SCHELDT TO ANTWERP'
Admiralty official photo (1) :- ‘RN Minesweepers Clear The Scheldt to Antwerp’ Good view of shipping moving into Antwerp to drop supplies. Caption to obverse and larger caption with official photo code to reverse. Good clear undamaged photo. Released December 1944 |
| ADMIRALTY PHOTO :- 'THE ROYAL NAVY CLEARS THE SCHELDT TO ANTWERP'
Admiralty official photo (2) :- ‘The Royal Navy Clears The Scheldt to Antwerp’ Good view of shipping arriving in a bleak Antwerp and moving further inland. Caption to obverse and larger caption with official photo code to reverse. Good clear undamaged photo. Photo released December 1944. |
| AFS (AUXILIARY FIRE SERVICE) LAPEL BADGE
AFS (Auxiliary Fire Service) Lapel badge. Red enamel and nickel finish badge. Reverse with button hole fitting, and maker initials H.W.M. Issue number to button hole fitting 196911. Excellent damage free condition. |
| AIR MARSHALL SIR RALPH COCHRANE PRESS PHOTOGRAPH.
A superb head and shoulders studio posed press photograph of Sir Ralph Cochrane taken on his appointment as C. in C. RAF Transport Command. Photograph is with press agency stamping to reverse and well filled out caption sheet, dated 2 / 2 / 45. Slight sepia tones damage free condition. |
| AIR MINISTRY PHOTO :- 'RAF TRANSPORT COMMAND AMMUNITION.....'
Air Ministry Official Photo (2) :- ‘RAF Transport Command, Ammunition Unloaded by Russian Civilians at an Air Field in Belgium’. Good captions to obverse and reverse. Picture issued March 1945. |
| AIR MINISTRY PHOTOGRAH BELGIAN AIRFIELD WINTER SCENE
Air Ministry official press photograph of RAF ground crew uncovering a snow covered bomb ’dump’ at the Second Tactical Air Force airfield in Belgian. Excellent damage free condition. With official press stamping and attached caption to reverse |
| AM AIR CREW 'BRIGHT' SKULL CAP
Yellow Air Ministry / RAF ‘Bright’ skull cap. Bright yellow cotton cap worn over the flying helmet or direct to the head by ‘downed’ airmen to aid in their rescue either by land or more commonly by sea.
Excellent un-issued condition. Used in conjunction with the dye marker when in water.
Often carried in ‘Mae West’ life jackets.
Stores Ref. marked 538567 AM and Crown (AM mark is not clear and crisp). |
| AN EMOTIVE STALAG XXA PRISONER OF WAR POST CARD
An emotive POW postcard (Kriegsgefangenenlager) from Stalag XXA May 1942.
The card is addressed to Master Tommy Woodhouse from Pte Thomas Woodhouse.(From father to son) wishing Tommy a happy 7th birthday. Beautiful art work to the card front. Card a little fragile with creasing and an edge tear. Card is with date franking and censor clearance stamping, and with some pencil ’doodling’ presumably by the senders son.
WANTED:- POW post cards / messages home with original art work. |
| ANTI - HITLER CHILDREN'S GAME
A French produced anti Fascist / Hitler childs game. Simple game where by counters have to be flicked into the open mouth of Hitler. The box, art work is superb, and indicative of a bye gone age in children’s toy production, where political correctness was not even thought of. Probably produced just post WW2, as such a toy would have been dangerous to convey during the German occupation of France. Box only, no counters. |
| ANTI-AIRCRAFT COMMAND 2nd. PAT. FORMATION SIGN
Anti - Aircraft command 1st pattern printed formation sign. Edges folded. Slightly grubby condition. |
| ANTI-AIRCRAFT COMMAND Ist. PAT. FORMATION SIGN
Anti - Aircraft command 1st pattern ‘paint’ printed formation sign. Mint un-issued condition. |
| ARMY FILM AND PHOTOGRAPHIC UNIT SLEEVE INSIGNIA
An extremely rare AFPU (Army Film and Photographic Unit) sleeve recognition badge. Badge is in excellent damage free condition being slightly grubby due to use.
Removed from a tunic.
Moth and damage free.
The Army Film and Photographic Unit was formed during WW2 to follow the British army and record not only its victories but also its set backs.
The unit became synonymous and probably most famous for its work at the latter stages of WW2 in filming the Arnhem, ’D’ Day and Rhine crossing campaigns etc. as well as the horrors uncovered on the liberation of concentration camps such as Bergen Belsen.
WANTED:- Good quality hard to find / rarer, British army WW1 & WW2 formations signs and uniform insignia. |
| ARMY FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION REFEREE BADGE
Army Football Association Referee badge. Blue and red translucent enamel on gilt brass badge, with button hole fitting to reverse. Rare maker ‘Usher Vittoria St B’Ham’. Very good condition badge with very slight edge enamel chipping at 7 o’clock. |
| ARP (MINI) MINIATURE LAPEL BADGE
A rare ARP service lapel badge mini - miniature. Badge has a lapel button hole fitting indicating it was worn by a male member of the ARP service. No maker details, but with a silver hall mark to reverse. A sturdy very well made badge. (I have never had this badge before to offer for sale in this size format). |
| ARP / CD / FIRE SERVICE EARLY EALING TUNIC TITLE
A hard to find early pre war tunic title as used by the ARP / CD and Fire Service.
Red straight lettering on black wool backing, with black paper backing.
Title appears un-issued. |
| ARP / CD EALING BD TITLE
A good used removed from a tunic ‘Ealing’ ARP / CD battledress pocket title.
A little grubby but moth and damage free. |
| ARP / CD EALING BD TITLE & BADGE
A good used removed from a tunic ‘Ealing’ ARP / CD battledress pocket title, and CD badge.
A little grubby but moth and damage free.
|
| ARP / CD KINGSTON UPON THEMES BD TITLE
A good used removed from a tunic ‘Kingston Upon Thames’ ARP / CD battledress pocket title.
A little grubby but moth and damage free. |
| ARP / CD SERVICE CHEVRONS
WW2 ARP / CD battledress service chevrons. 4 red chevrons on nay backing. Printed format. Removed from a tunic. |
| ARP / CD WW2 RARE SIDE CAP
A rare ARP/Civil Defence WW2 side cap. The side cap was not a common piece of uniform for the ARP and CD forces; the beret being much favoured in its stead. Plain nickel buttons. CD ‘yellow’ piping. Very good used condition. No maker or date details. Minor moth nipping to cap body and piping.
|
| ARP / CIVIL DEFENCE CD BREAST BADGE
Battledress ARP / civil defence service left breast pocket badge.
Heavy yellow thread detail on navy blue heavy wool backing.
Used removed from a tunic, now a little grubby. |
| ARP / CIVIL DEFENCE CD BREAST BADGE
Economy printed version on denim backing CD battledress breast badge. Excellent, clean, damage free condition. Removed from a tunic. |
| ARP / CIVIL DEFENCE CHIEF WARDENS BATTLEDRESS RANK INSIGNIA
ARP / Civil Defence Chief Warden rank badge. Two yellow bars, one broad under a narrow bar in wool, on heavy navy wool backing. Good condition with some slight moth to yellow bars. (Rank covers 3 different positions) . |
| ARP / CIVIL DEFENCE M.O.W.B. BREAST BADGE
A rare yellow thread detail on heavy navy drill cotton backing Ministry of Works Battalion breast badge. Excellent clean condition. |
| ARP / CIVIL DEFENCE PRINTED ‘DECONTAMINATION’ TITLE
A rare economy printed ’Decontamination’ title. Yellow detail on navy blue heavy cotton backing. Excellent damage free condition. |
| ARP / CIVIL DEFENCE PRINTED ‘MEDICAL OFFICER’ TITLE
Economy printed ’Medical Officer’ title. Yellow detail on navy blue heavy cotton backing. Excellent damage free condition. |
| ARP / CIVIL DEFENCE REPORT AND CONTROL SHOULDER TITLE
Yellow thread detail on heavy navy wool backing. Very good grubby used, removed from a tunic condition. |
| ARP BULLETIN NO 3 'FOOD STORAGE'
ARP Bulletin No 3 ‘Home Storage of Food Supplies….What to buy and how to use.’ 16 page booklet detailing the safe storage of food and its use in emergency / food shortage. Also gives healthy / cost conscious meals within certain budgets. Some age foxing to front cover, otherwise excellent damage free condition. |
| ARP BUTTON STYLE LAPEL BADGE
An ARP button style lapel badge. Excellent Art Deco stylised low cost lapel badge. Celluloid over paper front with lapel pin fitting to reverse. |
| ARP HANDBOOK No. 12 'AIR RAID PRECAUTIONS FOR ANIMALS'
Air Raid Precaution handbook No 12 (First edition). ‘Air Raid Precautions for Animals.’ Produced August 1939, mint condition booklet. Hard to find item. |
| ARP LAPEL BADGE WITH SCROLL AND INITIALS 'R T'
Chrome finished ARP lapel badge with added scroll to base and initials R.T. ( I do not know what the R.T stands for. I‘m informed it is transport related). This badge is approximately one third the size of a standard ARP lapel badge. Button hole fitting to reverse and maker details ‘Collins London’. Excellent damage free badge. |
| ARP MINIATURE WOMENS LAPEL BADGE
A hard to find ARP service lapel badge miniature. Badge has affixed a brooch pin fitting indicating it was worn by a female member of the ARP service. No maker details. |
| ARP NOTTINGHAMSHIRE COUNTY TRANSPORT CAR BADGE
ARP Northamptonshire County Transport car / vehicle badge. Badge would affix to ‘badge bar’ on the front bumper. Blue enamel backing (no damage). Numbered to obverse 337. No maker mark plain reverse. A little grubby and stained but would clean.
This is a heavy item.
|
| ATS, DEFENCE & WAR MEDAL, WW2 PAIR (PRIVATLY NAMED)
A privately named WW2 Defence and 1939-45 War Medal pair, named to 'Cpl M. Dooley ATS'. Mounted as worn, on original ribbons. Excellent undamaged, untouched condition. |
| AWA FLYING GROUP FACTORY OVERALL BADGE
AWA Flying Group Overall badge. Mint condition cloth badge. Sorry I do not know who or what ‘AWA’ were. |
| BATTLE of BRITAIN PILOT Flt. Sgt. C.W. FRANCIS ID PHOTOGRAPH (1)
Battle of Britain Pilot. RAF personal identification photograph.
A small head and shoulders (35 mm. X 35 mm.) identification photograph of Flt Sgt Clarence W. Francis.
Printed on plain rather than Am photographic paper.
Sold with photo-copied details of F. Sgt. Francis posting details from No. 7 O.T.U. to 74 Squadron Hornchurch on 15 / 7 / 40
Images of Sgt Francis are rare…..their is no image accompanying his details even in the book ‘Men of the Battle of Britain’ by K.G. Wynn. |
| BATTLE of BRITAIN PILOT Flt. Sgt. C.W. FRANCIS ID PHOTOGRAPH (2)
Battle of Britain Pilot. RAF personal identification photograph.
A small head and shoulders (35 mm. X 35 mm.) identification photograph of Flt Sgt Clarence W. Francis.
Printed on plain rather than Am photographic paper.
Sold with photo-copied details of F. Sgt. Francis posting details from No. 7 O.T.U. to 74 Squadron Hornchurch on 15 / 7 / 40
Images of Sgt Francis are rare…..their is no image accompanying his details even in the book ‘Men of the Battle of Britain’ by K.G. Wynn.
(This image could be termed ‘full profile’ as the next listing of the same pilot is a slightly different (less) profile). |
| BATTLEDRESS PLASTIC ESCAPE AND EVASION COMPASS
A ’plastic’ battledress escape and evasion button compass.
Compass appears as innocuous BD buttons. Brown plastic / bakelite button which has magnetised points marked to its reverse with dots.
To use, it was suspended from cotton thread from the button loop and allowed to swing freely.
Excellent working order.
(This item would have been intended for army issue. RAF Air Crew would have been issued black plastic buttons in keeping with there battledress). |
| BEACH GROUPS & 8TH G.H.Q. TROOP ENGINEERS
An excellent condition printed Beach Groups formation sign. Clean damage free condition. Un-used. |
| BOER WAR (BRITISH TROOPS) NEW YEAR GIFT TIN & CONTENT & PERIOD POST CARD
A superb condition Boer War new year 1899 - 1900 gift tin and chocolate content. The tin has 98% plus original paint finish remaining and is dent & damage free. The red finish has very minor age crazing.
Chocolate content complete with some of its foil wrapper and straw packing. Chocolate now appears pinkie / light brown in colour. Excellent complete condition. The chocolate now being 111 years old is I suspect past its best, and not recommended for consumption !
Sold with an accompanying Natal Union Postale Universelle post card. Obverse with three scenes of Boer war interest, Naval Gun at Ladysmith, Native Kraal Natal and Transport Wagons Natal. Reverse with no text, slightly grubby with age foxing. |
| BOMBER COMMAND 427 (RCAF) Sqd. 1943 DFM GALLANTRY MEDAL GROUPING
A super, as worn 1943 DFM (Immediate award) medal grouping to a Canadian air gunner Sergeant.
Grouping consists of DFM, 1939-45 Star, Air Crew Europe Star with France and Germany bar, Defence medal, Canadian Volunteer service medal with maple leaf bar and 1939-45 War medal. (the last three correct silver Canadian issue medals).
The group comes with the Canadian Overseas Service medal box of issue, maple leaf bar envelope and message of appreciation.
This group is in superb untouched condition, mounted as worn, probably on replacement ribbons.
The details of this award appeared in the London Gazette 25/1/1944
This N.C.O. on two occasions has shown a high degree of courage and coolness when in danger. On the night of 7th/8th October 1943, when his aircraft in which he was the rear gunner was attacked three times by several enemy fighters. By his co-operation with the pilot and coolness in giving his information, the attacks were evaded. Although his gun turret was temporarily unserviceable, he continued to work on it until it was serviceable again. This N.C.O. has shown a high degree of courage, coolness and excellent spirit of co-operation, both in operations and in training and an inspiring example of devotion to duty and is recommended for the award of the Distinguished Flying Medal.
This citation is concurred by his Station and Base Commanders.
Bomber Command Operational records show that on the night 7/8th October 1943 a force of 343 Lancaster’s of 1,3,5,6 and 8 Groups attacked the target area of Stuttgart.
16 Lancaster’s of 8 Group carried out a diversionary raid and claimed hits on the Zeppelin Factory at Friedrichshafen.
Minor operations on the same night involved Mosquito's and Sterling’s. |
| BORDER REGIMENT
A very good Border Regt. Sleeve formation sign. Some slight signs of wear. Moth and damage free. Used removed from a tunic. |
| BOROUGH of HORNSEY ARP WARDEN APPOINTMENT ID CARD
A good well filled out Civil Defence Organisation ARP warden appointment card within the Borough of Hornsey. Sector details with bearer name and address. Front cover with faint issue stamping. A late appointment card being dated 14 / 7 / 44, this corresponding to the call up of extra wardens as a result of the V weapon campaign that had just started. |
| BOROUGH OF HORNSEY FIRE PARTY PASS
Borough of Hornsey, Fire Fighting Party pass. Mint condition pass giving name and address details of the bearer, with facsimile signature of the Town Clerk ARP Controller. Obverse is plain with no borough details. |
| BOY SCOUT EARLY VINTAGE SHOULDER TITLE 111th NORTH LONDON
A good early shoulder title rather than unit tape for the 111th North London Tottenham scout pack.
Excellent moth and damage free. Used removed from a shirt |
| BOY SCOUT TROOP FORMATION SIGNS
4 fairly modern Boy Scout troop shirt formation signs.
All are Bevo woven on rayon backings. Used very good removed from a shirt condition
(4 in total) |
| BRITISH / ALLIED ‘WAR CORRESPONDENT’ SLEEVE TITLE
British / Allied ‘War Correspondent’ straight sleeve title.
Narrow green wool backing with yellow thread detail. Excellent moth and damage free condition. |
| BRITISH / THEATRE MADE PRINTED US 8th AIR FORCE SLEEVE PATCH
A now very rare English made 8th Air Force printed sleeve patch. Patch is grubby and has traces of glue mainly to its reverse (which I feel would clean with care). The only printed item of this type I have had to offer in over 10 years. |
| BRITISH / THEATRE MADE US 8th AIR FORCE SLEEVE PATCH
English made 8th Air Force sleeve patch. Excellent very clean patch used removed from a tunic. Slight colour fading and a little grubby. Minor wear to thread detail. Moth nip to edge at 6 o’clock and above right to the ’8’ as viewed. |
| BRITISH / THEATRE MADE US ARMY AIR CORPS 'WINGED STAR' (1)
English made AAC (Army Air Corps) ‘Winged Star’. Good honest used removed from a tunic, felt wool patch. Damage and moth free condition. Slightly grubby with use. |
| BRITISH / THEATRE MADE US ARMY AIR CORPS 'WINGED STAR' (2)
English made AAC (Army Air Corps) ‘Winged Star’. Good honest used removed from a tunic, felt wool patch. Damage free condition, with very, very small moth nip at 4 o‘clock to the patch edge.. Slightly grubby with use. |
| BRITISH / THEATRE MADE US ARMY AIR CORPS 'WINGED STAR' (3)
English made AAC (Army Air Corps) ‘Winged Star’. Superb condition felt wool patch. Damage and moth free condition, very clean and bright. |
| BRITISH 1st CORPS 1944 CHRISTMAS CARD
A two sided 1st Corps Christmas greeting card. 1st Corps formation sign with military and home front scenes to the obverse. Reverse with ink inscription ’Darling may 1945 bring you your hearts desire…All my love Alex’. Excellent clean damage free condition. |
| BRITISH 1st INFANRTY DIVISION FORMATION SIGN
1st Infantry Division cloth formation sign. White felt triangle superimposed over a red felt triangle. Moth and damage free. |
| BRITISH ARMY 18TH BRIGADE
A very good, used printed, 18th Brigade cloth formation sign. Excellent damage free condition. Removed from a tunic. |
| BRITISH COMMUNIST / SOCIALIST 1st MAY WORKERS DAY BADGE
British Socialist / Communist 1st May International Workers Day supporters badge. Fairly modern badge probably 1980’s vintage. Brooch pin fitting to reverse. Maker details ‘W. Reeves & Co. Ltd. 30 Tenby St. Birmingham'. No enamel damage.
WANTED PRE - WW2 BRITISH COMMUNIST PARTY RELATED BADGES |
| BRITISH FASCISTI TROOP LEADER LAPEL RANK BADGE
A superb un-touched, un-polished early British fascist organisation Troop Leaders lapel rank badge.
Black enamel is undamaged, with some light service wear / abrasing. Reverse with brooch pin fitting, service number 681 and maker details 'Birmingham Medal Co.'
A hard to find original badge, given the very good copies / reproductions that have now flooded the market.
WANTED:- British Fascist and Communist pre WW2 related items....all items considered ! |
| BRITISH FORCES OVERSEAS CYRENAICA DISTRICT
A good printed black and white formation sign for District Cyrenaica. Damage free . Removed from a tunic. |
| BRITISH FORCES OVERSEAS HANOVER DISTRICT (BAOR)
A good bevo woven formation sign for Hanover District Army of Occupation. Damage free, removed from a tunic. |
| BRITISH FORCES OVERSEAS HQ LAND FORCES HONG KONG
A very good, used printed, H.Q. Land Forces Hong Kong cloth formation sign. Excellent damage free condition. Backed with aertex KD material. Popper studs absent. |
| BRITISH FORCES OVERSEAS PALESTINE
A good maroon red patch with embroidered detail. Excellent damage free condition . Slight traces of glue to reverse. |
| BRITISH FORCES OVERSEAS SINGAPORE DISTRICT
A very good, used printed, Singapore District cloth formation sign. Excellent damage free condition. Slight traces of glue to reverse.
This is the start of the listing of an intermediate sized British WW2 cloth formation sign & insignia collection bought into stock, to be carried out over the coming months.
Listings will be carried out in interspersed batches with our other militaria listings.
Listings to suit all levels of collecting. |
| BRITISH NATIONAL CADET ASSOCIATION 'MEDAL OF HONOUR'
The ‘British National Cadets Association‘, was strictly speaking not a British Fascist organisation in the true sense of the word. A youth organisation with right wing tendencies, they were linked with British Fascist / right wing political activities of the pre-war years, but have no direct connection in terms of command or leadership.
This item is the Association's ‘Medal of Honour' given for outstanding service and or merit.
Medal is in hall marked silver. It is probably an un-issued example, as the recipients name and date of issue would have been engraved to the lower blank area of the obverse.
Mounted on its original ribbon and suspension bar. |
| BRITISH POW ENGRAVED FRENCH MESS TIN AND LETTER
A superbly engraved French mess tin as done by a British POW. The tins craft work was initially started by a French POW, but the tin being ’liberated’ his work has been cancelled out (See lid image). The sides are profusely engraved and letter punched by the new owner detailing not only his own service but that of other family members.
With the tin is a home sent POW letter from RFM. Gurr POW number 30856 of Stalag IXC, with official camp censoring quite clearly visible. A super pair of related items, showing the craft of the POW.
The lid handle is absent. |
| BRITISH RAIL MIDLAND DISTRICT (BR (M)) GUARDS WHISTLE
British Railway Midland district guards whistle.
Excellent nickel whistle marked to one side B.R.(M)
Face is marked ’The Acme Thunderer’.
Excellent damage free condition, complete wit original fob ring. |
| BRITISH SOCIALIST PARTY LECTURE HAND BILL
Socialist party of Great Britain lecture hand bill ‘Marx and the March of Time’.
Single page flyer detailing the lecture content and times. To be held at Denison House Vauxhall Bridge Road.
The start time of the meeting has been pencilled to the front of the bill, and to the reverse is a caricature image of presumably one of the speakers, again in pencil.
Excellent damage free condition. |
| BRITISH STAFF, CORPS COMMAND LEVEL ARMBAND
Inter war / early WW2 Corps level staff command armband. Red, with central white band in ’doe skin’ wool. Good damage free condition with some colour fading / staining. A quality made band very much in keeping with its status with the command structure. |
| BRITISH UNION 'COTTON'... BY A. RAVEN THOMSON
A hard to find booklet ‘Cotton Communists and Socialists Exposed’ by A. Raven Thomson. 8 page booklet on the BUF exposé of the cotton industry in Lancashire and the Communist / Socialist ‘threat’ to it.
Very much a British Union propaganda pamphlet aimed at the working classes of Lancashire who worked in the main within the cotton mills, and an appeal to them for support, to protect their work and standard of living. |
| BRITISH UNION ANTI JEWISH IMMIGRATION HAND BILL
British Union of Fascists single sided hand bill ‘Keep out Alien Jews’.
Produced in the late 1930’s as part of the BUF’s campaign to stop Jewish immigrants entering the UK after expulsion from Nazi Germany due to their anti-Jewish laws.
Excellent undamaged item with only very slight edge age discoloration.
Mons Military Antiques must reiterate with this listing its Home Page statement that it does not support in any way the content of this type of literature.
It is sold as an historic document only. |
| BRITISH UNION OF FASCIST'S 'SHILLING LIBRARY' 'FASCISM’ by OSWALD MOSLEY
Fascist Shilling Library Vol 1, card covers, BUF publication 'Fascism' by Oswald Mosley, ‘100 Questions Asked and Answered‘. First impression March 1936. 100 British Union points of view, as seen through the eyes of its leader. Excellent condition with card covers. |
| BRITISH UNION OF FASCIST'S 'SHILLING LIBRARY' 'WE FIGHT FOR FREEDOM' BY A FREEMAN (2)
Fascist Shilling Library Vol 3, 62 page, card covers, BUF publication 'We Fight For Freedom'. First impression April 1936, giving BUF policy and the British Fascist struggle for "freedom" for the average man'. Excellent condition with age foxing to cover only.
'A Freeman' a clever anonymous naming for this publication to protect the author from financial and physical attack. |
| BRITISH UNION of FASCISTS 1st PATTERN WAIST BELT
British Union pre 1936, first pattern belt and buckle.
Buckle with Fasces axe motif affixed with two short pins. Black leather waist belt now a little age stiff.
No maker details of any type, to either buckle or leather band (as is common)
Excellent / untouched condition, showing light use. Age verdigis to buckle due to storage.
WANTED:- Pre - WW2 British Fascist and British Communist related items. |
| BRITISH UNION of FASCISTS MEMBERS LAPEL BADGE
An excellent untouched condition British Union members lapel badge.
Enamelled Union Jack with B.U.F. initials there-in, surmounted by a brass fases axe. Spiraled fitting pin with maker details to reverse of badge 'W.O. Lewis Badges Ltd. Birmingham'.
Now becoming a hard badge to find.
WANTED:- British Union of Fascist and British Communist parties pre WW2 badges, insignia, uniform items and flags etc. ! |
| BRITISH UNION of FASCISTS WOMENS / SPORTS BELT
A superb and rare pre WW2 belt as worn by women British Union members, and sometimes referred to as the ‘Sports Belt’ for use with civilian dress.
Excellent condition buckle with gilt early fasces axe, mounted on a supple black leather 1 inch belt.
Belt leather marked 'Guaranteed All Hide'....Blackman Leather Goods 3 Bermondsey St S.E.1'
An uncommon item now hard to find.
WANTED:- Good quality original British Fascist items of all types. |
| BRITISH UNION of FASCIST'S BELT AND BUCKLE
British Union of Fascists 2nd pattern belt and buckle. Black leather belt with nickel buckle and chrome plated ‘Flash and Circle’ motif. The Flash and Circle motif replaced in 1936 the earlier fasces axe motif introduced in 1933. (F&S motif’s could be purchased as a separate item to replace the earlier motif with a simple pin fitting). Excellent overall used condition. Belt leather is ‘mid’ size. No maker marks to the buckle as is correct. Belt leather ’Guaranteed All British ’ marking to the fixing loop end (see images).
WANTED:- Pre - WW2 British Fascist and British Communist related items. Most items considered. |
| BRITISH UNION OF FASCIST'S 'SHILLING LIBRARY' 'WE FIGHT FOR FREEDOM' BY A FREEMAN (1)
Fascist Shilling Library Vol. 3, 62 page, card covers, BUF publication 'We Fight For Freedom'.
First impression April 1936, giving BUF policy and the British Fascist struggle for "freedom" for the average man'. Excellent condition with some age / light fading to front cover.
'A Freeman' a clever anonymous naming for this publication to protect the author from financial and physical attack, from left wing supporters. |
| BRITISH UNION OF FASCIST'S 'SHILLING LIBRARY' 'WE FIGHT FOR FREEDOM' BY A FREEMAN (3)
Fascist Shilling Library Vol. 3, 62 page, card covers, BUF publication 'We Fight For Freedom'.
First impression April 1936, giving BUF policy and the British Fascist struggle for "freedom" for the average man'. Excellent condition with some age / light fading to front cover.
The book has a ‘personal’ number label indicating its position within a private library on the front inner cover. |
| BRITISH UNION PICTORIAL RECORD 1932-1937
A very good clean undamaged ‘British Union Pictorial Record 1932-1937’.
Large format pictorial booklet, covering the first five years of BUF activity and its achievements.
An excellent source study of BUF uniforms, personnel, supporters etc. in there every day activity.
Cover with light marking. No damage or tears.
The British Union of Fascists took every opportunity to produce such works, not only as a promotion of their policies, and achievements, but primarily as a means of raising party funds….. which since its ’birth’ was always a problem; hindering effective electioneering and the day to day running of the party. |
| BRITISH UNION ‘BUY ACTION’ HAND BILL
British Union of Fascists four page policy hand bill ‘Buy Action‘…..‘British Union Policy Ten Points by Oswald Mosley‘.
Details BU policy and political aims, in short concise points.
Excellent damage free condition, with slight age discoloration to its edges. |
| BRITISH UNION ‘UP BRITAIN STOP WAR’ HAND BILL
British Union of Fascists Anti Jewish / east European hand bill detailing in blunt terms that it has no place in defending Poland etc. against German invasion, and involving its self in another war of destruction with Germany.
Very early WW2 produced British Union hand bill.
Excellent undamaged item with only very slight edge age discoloration.
For those interested in this subject matter I apologise for the lack of listings over the past year…..Finding new material is not easy…. |
| BRITISH WAR CORRESPONDENT SLIP ON SHOULDER TITLE (1)
An excellent condition printed ’British War Correspondent’, slip on shoulder title. Yellow printed detail on mid green backing. The word ’War’ within this title seems to have for some reason been partially obliterated, but is however easily readable.
Both securing straps present to reverse.
Moth and damage free. |
| BRITISH WAR CORRESPONDENT SLIP ON SHOULDER TITLE (2)
An excellent condition printed ’British War Correspondent’, slip on shoulder title. Yellow printed detail on mid green backing.
Both securing straps present to reverse.
Moth and damage free. |
| BRITISH WAR PHOTOGRAPER BRASS SHOULDER TITLE
A good size ‘British War Photographer’ brass shoulder tile. Excellent damage free condition title with brooch pin reverse fitting.
A much less common item than the equivalent correspondents titles. |
| BRITISH WAR RELIEF SOCIETY BOOK MARK
British War Relief Society book mark. A range of BWRS items were produced by the society and sold in aid of war relief. Excellent condition item with all paint finish in tact. Damage free condition. |
| BRITISH WW1 OFFICIAL PHOTOGRAPH :- A TANK TRAVERSING A SHELL HOLE
WW1 British official photograph. Photo taken on the Western Front. Image, ‘ This machine with the picturesque name of “Crusty“ is finding no difficulty at all in making way over a newly made shell hole‘. Excellent damage free condition with caption to reverse and official censor stampings. Rare tank photograph.
WANTED:- Tank Corps related items....any original items wanted. |
| BRITISH WW1 OFFICIAL PHOTOGRAPH :- BRITISH TROOPS CLEARING A CANAL
WW1 British official photograph. Photo taken on the Western Front. Image, ‘Clearing up the canal du Nord which we took in our advance‘. Excellent damage free condition with caption to reverse and official censor stampings. |
| BRITISH WW1 OFFICIAL PHOTOGRAPH :- ROYAL ENGINEERS AT WORK
WW1 British official photograph. Photo taken on the Western Front. Image, ‘ R.E.’s A pile driver‘. Excellent damage free condition with caption to reverse and official censor stampings. Good uniform detail. |
| BRITISH WW1 OFFICIAL PHOTOGRAPH :- THE KING AT PERONNE
WW1 British official photograph. Photo taken on the Western Front. Image of ‘The King on a bridge at Peronne‘. Excellent damage free condition with caption to reverse and official censor stampings. |
| BRITISH WW1 PRESS PHOTO, CHILDREN GIVEN A BICYCLE RIDE
WW1 British official photograph. Photo taken on the Western Front. Image of ‘Cyclists passing through a newly captured village, give the children a ride on their bicycles‘. Excellent damage free condition with some fragility to the right edge as viewed. Caption to reverse and official censor stampings. |
| BRITISH WW1 PRESS PHOTO, CIVILIANS RECEIVE FOOD
WW1 British official photograph. Photo taken on the Western Front. Image of ‘Inhabitants of a newly captured village receiving food from a British motor car‘. Excellent damage free condition with caption to reverse and official censor stampings. |
| BRITISH WW1 PRESS PHOTO, GERMAN POW's BEING INTERROGATED
WW1 British official photograph. Photo taken on the Western Front. Image of British Intelligence officers interrogating German POW’s. Excellent damage free condition with caption to reverse and official censor stampings. Excellent uniform detail with the German uniform insignia censored (obliterated). |
| BRITISH WW2 'WARNORM' 1942 DATED UNDER-SHIRT
A very good, used condition ‘WARNORM’, military issue under-shirt. Light weight, collar-less wool under-shirt, with three button half front.
Short sleeve with elasticated arms and waist.
Some slight moth and evidence of wear.
Issue label to inner rear collar dated 1942, maker details ‘J.B. Lewis & Sons Ltd.’ WD broad arrow and size 3. |
| BRITISH WW2 'WARNORM' 1945 DATED UNDER-SHORTS
An excellent condition little (possibly un-used) used pair of ‘WARNORM’, military issue under-shorts.
Mid weight wool under-shorts, with khaki canvas cotton waist band. Elasticated lower leg, with composite button fly.
Waist band with WD broad arrow and date 1945. Maker ‘George Brettle & Co. Ltd.’ size 2.
Damage and moth free. |
| BRITISH WW2 1942 DATED KHAKI ‘V’ NECK JUMPER
A very good, used condition, Australian made military issue khaki ’V’ neck jumper.
Jumper showing some wear and period repairs, and with a couple of small areas of age moth.
Honest field used condition item, now with some possible age shrinking.
Inner rear neck complete with 1942 dated issue label, with size details 34, Australian maker details and V code (see images). |
| BUF / BRITISH UNION 'CONSTITUTION AND RULES'
A ‘news stand’ / BUF shop copy of ‘British Union Constitution and Rules’. 32 page booklet detailing BUF rules on most aspects of there political agenda. Excellent damage free condition, with a central fold. Staples present. |
| BUF BLACKSHIRT RANK BADGE ’SECTION LEADER’
A rare BUF officially produced Blackshirt active member’s rank badge. Two ‘gold’ (bright yellow thread) bars on black wool backing and backed with grey cotton fabric, now a little grubby.
Item possibly never used on a shirt, or has been trimmed. This badge would be worn on the left breast on the black 'fencing' style shirt.
Rank of ‘Section Leader’ within the Defence Force. |
| BUF PAMPHLET 'SHOPKEEPERS AT WAR'
BUF propaganda pamphlet ’Shopkeepers at War. ‘Gainst Trust and Monopoly’.
Mint condition early war produced pamphlet by Peter Hayward detailing the rise of the chain store, and its effects on the single trader.
8 page booklet, in the cleanest of conditions, complete with sound non rusty fixing staple. |
| BUF PRE WAR BOOK :- 'THE GREATER BRITAIN' (2)
'The Greater Britain'. First edition of Mosley’s work detailing BUF policy, aims, the ‘Old System’ and the way forward under British Union rule. Excellent fabric bound edition, with owner details in pencil to inside front cover. |
| BUF PRE WW2 BOOK :- 'THE GREATER BRITAIN' (3)
'The Greater Britain'. First edition of the 1934 edition of Mosley’s work detailing BUF policy, aims, the ‘Old System’ and the way forward under British Fascist rule / leadership.
Excellent, pictorial fabric bound edition, complete with its dust jacket.
Age wear to the edges of the dust jacket. |
| BUF PRE WW2 BOOK :- 'THE GREATER BRITAIN' (4)
'The Greater Britain'. 1934 edition (New Edition April 1934) of Mosley’s work detailing BUF policy, aims, the ‘Old System’ and the way forward under British Fascist rule / leadership.
Excellent, pictorial fabric bound edition. No dust jacket, with pencil gift dedication to inside fly leaf.
Excellent overall condition, with small stain to bottom front cover. |
| BUF PRE WW2 BOOK :- 'THE GREATER BRITAIN' (1)
'The Greater Britain'. First edition of Mosley’s work detailing BUF policy, aims, the ‘Old System’ and the way forward under British Fascist rule / leadership.
Excellent fabric bound edition, in damage free condition. |
| BUF PROPAGANDA PAMPHLET :- 'BRITAIN FIRST'
‘Britain First’, this being 'Mosley’s Speech to the Worlds Largest Indoor Meeting'.
BUF produced booklet being the verbatim report on the Earls Court Rally July 16th 1939. Excellent 32-page booklet in damage free condition. |
| CANADIAN CLOTH SHOULDER TITLE ‘THE OXFORD RIFLES’
WW2 cloth embroidered shoulder title with red lettering on rifle green backing. Very good condition, with no moth. Slightly grubby with use. |
| CANADIAN FIRST ARMY FORMATION SIGNS
A matched pair of Canadian First Army sleeve formation signs. Very good used condition, removed from a tunic signs, one with slight edge damage where pulled from said tunic. |
| CANADIAN MILITARY HEAD-QUARTERS FORMATION SIGN
An excellent condition Canadian Military H.Q. formation sign. Slightly grubby used sign, being moth and damage free. |
| CHESHIRE AIR RAID WARDENS POST DOOR SIGN
A rare unique stylised Air Raid Wardens post door sign for the county of Cheshire. Excellent damage free condition tin plate sign. Used removed from a door. Dark navy blue paint finish mainly lost. Damage and dent free condition. |
| CHRISTMAS 1914 REGIMENTAL GIFT :- DUKE OF LANCASTER'S OWN
A rare (The only one I have ever encountered) Christmas 1914 Regimental gift as given by the Duke of Lancaster's Own (Yeomanry) with the compliments of the Colonel of the Regiment. Gift in the form of a khaki handkerchief with printed detail to its centre. Mention of past glory's in the Boer War, and Christmas 1914. Mint undamaged condition. |
| CHURCHILL STATUETTE
A small (14 cms. high) mantel-piece bust, statuette of Churchill. A composite rubber material head and shoulders representation of Winston Churchill, smoking a cigar. Some age discoloration and minor age cracking. No maker details. |
| CIVIL AIR GUARD 'PROMISE TO SERVE' RELEASE LETTER
Civil Air Guard letter dated 28 Aug 1939 to one of its members releasing them from there promise to serve the Nation, in aviation, should a war emergency arise. An unusual, but typically British letter given the political storm clouds that were amassing in main land Europe at that time, and the shortage of qualified airmen that Britain could call upon in emergency and would subsequently suffer in early to mid 1940. Good untouched condition with some fragility. |
| CIVIL DEFENCE BOWLING CLUB BADGE
A rare local ‘York Road Civil Defence Bowing Club’ lapel badge. Multi coloured enamel badge in excellent damage free condition. Reverse with brooch pin fitting. No maker details. |
| COLD WAR CD BATTLEDRESS BREAST BADGE
Post WW2 / early 1950’s ‘Cold War’ Civil Defence Corps battledress breast badge multi - coloured thread on heavy navy wool backing. Some moth to backing material. |
| COLD WAR CD SHOULDER TITLE
Post WW2 / early 1950’s ‘Cold War’ Civil Defence Corps shoulder title ‘Headquarters’ Yellow thread on heavy navy wool backing. Moth and damage free. |
| COLLECTION OF WW2 AIRGRAPHS
A super collection of Airgraphs appertaining to one family (and member of the RAF) mounted in a period photograph album, dating from 1944-45. 25 Airgraphs mainly mounted, with period photo corners and with many carrying superb cartoon drawings. Later stages of the album has a few mounted photographs of LAC Marquet. Marquet was stationed in Africa and Italy serving with Reconnaissance HQ in Africa and Tactical HQ Italy. Airgraghs are in excellent damage free condition. Photographs are sadly uncaptioned. There are also some loose Airgraphs and photographs contained in the album.
Images show a selection of the Airgraphs, all being of a similar quality. Photograph album is finished in dark maroon imitation crocodile skin. |
| COMMUNIST PARTY NOVERBER 1945 COUNCIL ELECTIONS HAND BILL
A very good condition Communist party candidate profile hand bill.
November 1st 1945 Stepney Borough (Mile End North Ward) east London candidate information and Communist party aims information election pamphlet.
Excellent damage free condition…a rare item !
For those interested in this subject matter I apologise for the lack of listings over the past year…..Finding new material is not easy…. |
| COUNCIL of VOLUNTARY WAR WORK LAPEL BADGE
A good used C.V.W.W. lapel badge.
Tin badge with brooch pin fitting, and coated paper detailed centre.
Damage free. A little grubby. |
| CUNARD - WHITE STAR LINE ARTWORK SHIPS POSTCARD
Ships postcard for the Cunard - White Star liner RMS Majestic. Postally un-used, with slight damage to left edge as viewed. |
| CUNARD - WHITE STAR LINE DINNING ROOM TICKET
Dinning room ticket for an un-marked SS or MV Liner. Place setting detailed in red pencil.
A little folded and creased. |
| CUNARD - WHITE STAR LINE PROGRAMME
M.V. Britannic Wednesday August 18th 1948 ships programme of events. Excellent, damage free, unmarked condition. |
| CUNARD ARTWORK SHIPS POSTCARDS
Five artwork postcards in excellent condition, depicting five different Cunard liners, the liners being the, Lancastria, The Queen Mary, Andania, Saxonia and the Sylvania The one depicting the Andania is postally used and post marked Liverpool 1938. |
| CYPRUS DISTRICT (MELF)
A good printed example formation sign for Cyprus District. Slightly grubby with some slight fading. Damage free, removed from a tunic. |
| DAILY WORKER 1938 ANTI WAR HAND BILL
A British Communist Party, Daily Worker Anti - War hand bill. Flyer dated 21 / 9 / 38, entitled ‘Stop The Betrayal’. London branch of the Daily Worker information leaflet detailing Mosley and his Fascist supporters activities regarding an Embankment Fascist Rally. Also calling for Prime Minister Chamberlain to support France, Czechoslovakia and the Soviet Union against war.
This hand bill was issued at the time of the Nazi German annexation of Czechoslovakia and the subsequent peace crisis.
Flyer folded and unfortunately with a tear to the centre, but complete.
A very rare anti war, London District, Communist Party hand bill. |
| De HAVILLAND EARLY CIVIL AVIATION PHOTOGRAPHS
Early civil aviation photographs. Two photographs mounted on card backing of De Havilland aircraft ‘Atlanta’. Aircraft is standing in a fields off Balgores Lane, Gidea Park, Essex; causing much interest from adults and school boys alike. Superb early civil aviation photo studies. |
| DIG FOR VICTORY LEAFLET No. 25
‘Dig For Victory’ leaflet No 25 ‘How to Prune Fruit Trees and Bushes’. Issued by the Ministry of Agriculture and dated 1944. Pamphlet is in excellent damage free condition, with one light central fold.
|
| DONCASTER CIVIL DEFENCE LAPEL BADGE
Nickel Doncaster Civil Defence lapel badge. This badge is approximately two thirds the size of a standard ARP lapel badge. Brooch pin fitting to reverse and maker details under the fitting hook and issue numbered 574. Excellent damage free badge. |
| E.N.S.A. CLOTH SHOULDER TITLES
A rare matched pair of E.N.S.A. (Entertainments National Service Association ) cloth shoulder titles. White embroidered lettering on black arced backing. Title detail shows wear, but are otherwise moth and damage free.
E.N.S.A. was an organisation set up in 1939 by Basil Dean and Leslie Henson to provide entertainment for British armed forces personnel during World War II. ENSA operated as part of the Navy, Army and Air Force Institutes. Many pre & post war well know British radio and TV personalities served with E.N.S.A. George Formby, Gracie Fields and Frankie Howerd to name but a few. |
| EARLY BUF PAMPHLET.... 10 POINTS OF FASCISM
10 Points of British Union Fascism by Oswald Mosley. This early 1933 (produced December) small booklet publication details 10 points of British Fascist policy.
Produced on low quality paper this 9 page booklet is in excellent condition. Complete with the un - used back page BUF enrolment form and Sheffield BUF headquarters stamp. Staple absent as is usual.
This was later replaced by the four page, single leaf '10 Points' hand bill.
|
| EARLY CIVIL AVIATION ‘FLYING BOAT’ HOLIDAY BROCHURE
An early civil aviation ’Global Holiday Adventures’ (Sunderland) Flying Boat holiday brochure.
Details holidays to southern Europe and the Mediterranean, with the main legs of the journeys being covered by flying boat.
Excellent complete damage free condition. |
| EARLY FASCISTI MEETING FLYER
An early British Fascisti meeting advertising single sided flyer. ’A Grand Free Concert’ and during the interval a ’Short Talk on Fascism’. Excellent condition . Very rare item. |
| EARLY MILLS WEBBING EQUIPMENT .38 HOLSTER
A good early dated officer / W.O. Mills Equipment .38 pistol holster.
Excellent damage free condition holster, showing light wear, and now slightly grubby due to use. Interior with clear evidence of having carried a pistol, with clear maker ‘M.E.Co. 1938’ and WD broad arrow. Another more faint WD issue mark also visible.
WANTED:- Pre WW2 dated 1937 pattern webbing ! |
| EARLY PRODUCED US PILOTS WING
A super, early produced US made Army Air Corps pilot wing.
Approximately two thirds the size of a WW2 standard produced wing with more up-turned wings.
Some plating loss to the obverse. Reverse with brooch pin fitting and maker details Vanguard N.Y. |
| EARLY RAF PRESS PHOTOGRAPH. PILOT TRAINING
RAF very early press photograph of a group of trainee pilots checking there maps before taking off. Good flying clothing and equipment detail. Reverse with official caption giving photograph detail ‘ The War Scenes at a service Flying school in England……’ Sport & General’ press agency stamping to reverse. Developed on very light weight photographic paper. Approx 17 X 12 cms. |
| EARLY RAF STUDIO PORTRAIT
A very good studio posed head and shoulders pocket / purse photograph of an RAF sergeant. Good khaki uniform and cap snap shot. Front cover details ‘Sketch Portrait by Richard Brown of Liverpool’ covers slightly grubby and the portrait with some fading. |
| EAST ANGLIAN DISTRICT
A good used printed East Anglian districts formation sign. Slightly grubby, but in damage free condition. |
| EDWARD VII CORONATION GIFT TIN & PARTIAL CONTENT
A superb chocolate gift tin commemorating the coronation of Edward VII.
Colourful pictorial lid showing the King and Queen with the date of the coronation. Tin is dent and damage free. Hinge in good working order. Complete with 80 - 85% of its content. 2 segments of chocolate have been eaten the rest is still in situe with its original foil wrapper partially covering the remainder. Reverse of tin with maker details ‘Rowntree & Co ltd. York’.
Chocolate is I would say past its best, and not for consumption!! |
| ERII RAF BERET BADGE
A good untouched ERII RAF beret badge. All gilt finish remaining. Mounted on a black wool felt backing. |
| FAIREY AIRCRAFT Co. HAYES LAPEL BADGE
Fairey Aircraft company Hayes factory worker chrome and enamel lapel badge. Enamel work in excellent damage free condition. Brooch pin fitting to reverse. Maker marked ‘Thomas Fattorini Ltd. Regent St Birmingham‘. |
| FAIREY AIRCRAFT Co. SPORTS & RECREATION BADGE
Fairey Aircraft Company Sports & Recreation Club chrome and enamel lapel badge. Slight enamel chipping to blue enamel work. Lapel button hole fitting to reverse. Maker marked ‘Thomas Fattorini Ltd. Regent St Birmingham‘. |
| FAIREY AIRCRAFT FACTORY CAP BADGE
Fairey Aircraft company uniformed staff bullion wire cap badge. Used by uniformed factory staff such as security, gate operators etc. Moth and damage free. An impressive looking badge. |
| FAIREY AIRCRAFT FACTORY COLLAR BADGE
Fairey Aircraft company uncut / un used uniformed staff bullion wire collar badge. Used by uniformed factory staff such as security, gate operators etc. Moth and damage free. |
| FALLSCHIRM - JAGER RGT. 3 Vol.1
A superb pictorial and text history of this famous German WW2 parachute regiment.
265 pages in English and German text , by Klaus J. Peters, published by R.J. Bender.
As new condition
I have purchased a small library mainly dealing with Third Reich subject matters. All books are in stunning condition.
I’ll list them over the coming few weeks !
Please be aware all reference books are priced for UK postage....Overseas buyers, post will be higher ! |
| FIRE GUARD SECTOR CAPTAIN SHOULDER TITLE
A rare printed ’Fire Guard Sector Captain’ cloth shoulder title. White lettering on navy blue backing. Slightly grubby. Excellent un-issued condition. |
| FLEET AIR ARM AIRCRAFT CARRIER AVIATION PHOTOGRAPH
Fleet Air Arm photograph of I believe a Sword Fish Bi - plane being brought up from its hanger and readied for flight on an aircraft carrier. Very good condition with two small corner creases. No text or captions to reverse. Approx 15 X 10 cms. |
| FORMATION SIGN DISTRICTS ALDERSHOT
A very good condition machine embroidered on felt, Districts Aldershot formation sign. Damage and wear free. Slightly grubby. |
| FORMATION SIGN DISTRICTS EAST KENT
A good condition paint printed, Districts East Kent formation sign. Slight wear to obverse due to use. |
| FORMATION SIGN DISTRICTS NORTH MIDLAND
A very good condition printed, Districts North Midland formation sign. Damage and wear free. Appears unused. |
| FORMATION SIGN DISTRICTS NORTHERN IRELAND
A very good condition printed, Districts Northern Ireland formation sign. Damage and wear free. |
| FORMATION SIGN DISTRICTS SALISBURY PLAIN
A very good condition printed, Salisbury Plain formation sign. Slight wear to obverse. |
| FORMATION SIGN HOME COMMAND NORTHERN
A very good condition printed, Home Command Northern formation sign. Damage and wear free. |
| FORMATION SIGN HOME COMMANDS NORTHERN EASTER (1947)
A very good condition printed, Home Commands Northern Easter (1947) formation sign. Damage and wear free. Appears unused. |
| FORMATION SIGN THE LANCASTRIAN BRIGADE
A very good condition machine embroidered on felt, Lancastrian Brigade formation sign. Damage and wear free. |
| FORMATION SIGN THE WESSEX BRIGADE
A very good condition printed, Wessex Brigade formation sign. Damage and wear free. |
| FORMATION SIGNS EAST ANGLIAN DISTRCT EASTERN COMMAND
A very good condition machine embroidered on felt, matched facing pair, East Anglian District Eastern Command. Very slight moth. |
| FORMATION SIGNS HOME COMMANDS SOUTH EASTERN
A very good condition paint printed, matched pair, Home Commands South Eastern. Slight wear to both obverse due to wear. |
| GALLIPOLI / DARDANELLES OFFICIAL PRESS PHOTO (1)
An official central news press photograph of a troop ship as seen from 10,000 ft laden with troops.
Numbered photograph 317, with general heading ‘Official Dardanelles Photograph. (this must be part of a large series of pictures on this subject matter).
Photograph approx. 17 X 12 cms. |
| GALLIPOLI / DARDANELLES OFFICIAL PRESS PHOTO (2)
An official central news press photograph of HMS Cornwallis leaving Suvla Bay in the early morning, with a Turkish shell exploding astern of the ship.
Numbered photograph 457, with general heading ‘Official Dardanelles Photograph. (this must be part of a large series of pictures on this subject matter).
Photograph approx. 17 X 12 cms. |
| GERMANY’S PEACE TERMS (EARLY WAR PAMPHLET)
Right wing point of view pamphlet detailing the Marquess of Tailstock’s (a British Fascist supporter) terms secured from the German Government to bring about an armistice between Britain and Germany, and German assurances regarding the governing of central Europe.
I do not believe this was a British Union sponsored pamphlet, it being a more independent produced right wing political hand bill, aimed at bring hostilities to an end. |
| GIRL GUIDE SHIRT BADGES
3 fairly modern Girl Guide shirt badges. One Girl Guide and two proficiency badges.
All three removed from a shirt. |
| GRAF SPEE CAPTAIN LANGSDORFF PHOTO POSTCARD (1)
Image of Captain Langsdorff and senior members of his crew ashore, with the German Ambassador to Uruguay, taking part in the negotiations for the repair of his ship, arrangements for the burial of the ships dead and importantly negotiating the time allowed for his ships stay in Montevideo.
Postally un-used in very good damage free condition. |
| GRAF SPEE PHOTO POSTCARD (2)
Image of the deck of the Graf Spee in Montevideo harbour.
Image is aft of the smoke stack showing damage to the flying boat, life / sea boat and hull splinter damage.
Postally un-used, in very good damage free condition. |
| GRAF SPEE PHOTO POSTCARD (3)
Image of the blazing wreck of the Graf Spee as taken the day after its scuttling (taken later in the day after scuttling, and showing much deck damage).
The wreck had by this time been burning and exploding for over 24 hours and was now resting low in the water.
Postally un-used, in very good damage free condition. |
| GRAF SPEE PHOTO POSTCARD (4)
Image of the blazing wreck of the Graf Spee as taken the day after its scuttling (taken later in the day after scuttling).
The wreck had by this time been burning all night and was now starting to rest lower in the water.
Postally un-used, in very good damage free condition. |
| GRAF SPEE PHOTO POSTCARD (5)
The iconic image of the blazing wreck of the Graf Spee as taken the morning after its scuttling.
The wreck had by this time been burning all night and was now starting to rest in the water.
Postally un-used, in very good damage free condition. |
| GREAT WESTERN RAILWAY (G.W.R.) GUARDS WHISTLE
Great Western Railway guards whistle. Excellent chromed brass whistle marked to one side G.W.R and to the other P.WAY 7228.
Face is marked ’The Thundered’ ‘J Hudson & Co Patent Barr St Birmingham’. Damage free condition with some plating loss, complete with original fob ring. |
| HELP CHINA, LAPEL PIN
‘Help China’, flag day lapel pin. Very good damage free condition. Fitting pin absent, Date purchased inked to the reverse. |
| HMS HOOD SURVIVOR AUTOGRAPH
HMS Hood survivor ‘Ted Briggs’ autograph. Signature dedication on a white card to the Royal British Legion. Card reads:-
‘ To The Royal British Legion with best wishes and grateful thanks Ted Briggs last of only three survivors HMS Hood Sadly 1418 perished on 24 May (Empire Day) 1941’.
Card is written in blue biro ink. Clean and damage free condition.
(1415 of the 1418 crew. actually perished) |
| HMS VENGEANCE 1899 LAUNCH MEDALLION
A super, aluminium struck medallion commemorating the launch of HMS Vengeance 25 July 1899. Launched by Mrs Albert Vickers. The first battleship built at Barrow. Very good untouched condition with slight abrasion to reverse. |
| HOME FRONT PRESS PHOTOGRAPH OF FIRE FIGHTERS FUNERAL
A good large size press photograph of two fire fighters funerals at a village church. Winter scene of snow covered ground with the funeral cortège leaving the church. Damage free condition, with strangely / sadly no text or caption to the reverse. |
| HOME GUARD UNIT MARKED ‘37 PATTERN WEBBING LARGE PACK
A superb large pack with unit details and art work to underside of front flap. Standard ’37 pat webbing large pack showing wear and use. Grubby condition with one small hole to side panel. Underside of front flap with inked / indelible pencil marking and The Kings cap badge. Unit detail reads (Now faint / blurred) ’Liverpool Corporation Passenger Transport Department 90th Bn. Lancs. Home Guard’. Owner details painted to reverse. |
| IMMEDIATE POST WAR '1946' PAT BD. KRRC
A very good condition immediate post war period, '1946' Pat. BD top to a 2 Lt. in the Kings Royal Rifle Corps. Excellent condition top with correct rank pips and with regimental black horn buttons to the epaulettes and pockets. Formation sign to upper sleeves, WW2 medal ribbons. Moth and damage free condition. No maker label.
DISPLAY BODY AND CAMO SCARF NOT INCLUDED. |
| IMPERIAL GERMAN M1898 n/A SWORD BAYONET
A good (loft stored for many years) M1898 sword bayonet for use with the 8mm Mauser Gewehr 98 rifle.
Second pattern bayonet with two piece wooden grip in generally very good damage free condition.
Blade with maker mark (V.C. Schilling Suhl) and with some slight edge sharpening.
Cross guard hilt and top of the scabbard throat mount with miss-matched regimental markings (see images).
Scabbard leather is in complete damage free matching condition, but is now a little age hard and would benefit greatly from an application of ‘hide food’.
Very good, well above average overall condition.
This item is new to the market.
Buyer age verification required with this item, 21 years.
Also, it is the buyers responsibility to make sure this item is importable into their own country if buying from outside the UK. |
| IMPERIAL GERMAN 1914 IRON CROSS II CLASS
A very nice untouched 1914 Iron Cross II Class.
Silver frame now black with age tarnishing. Iron centre with minor rust spotting.
Good large medal ribbon ring with no maker mark,
Medal mounted on a shortened length of original silk ribbon.
|
| IMPERIAL GERMAN ARMY EM'S BELT BUCKLE & TAB (1)
A good used, mid / late WW1 Army enlisted mans Prussian steel belt buckle and leather belt tab.
Very good, untouched condition buckle showing honest service use and storage.
Good obverse detail with some field grey finish remaining. Good finish remaining to the reverse. Separately affixed ‘Gott Mit Uns’ plate
No maker details to the buckle but clear maker and date 1916 details to the leather tab (see images).
‘Veteran pick - up’ |
| IMPERIAL GERMAN ARMY EM'S BELT BUCKLE & TAB (2)
A super, mid / late WW1 Army enlisted mans Prussian steel belt buckle and leather belt tab.
Very good, untouched condition buckle showing honest service use and storage.
Good obverse detail with the majority of the ‘light’ field grey finish remaining. Good finish remaining to the reverse. One piece stamped buckle.
No maker details to the buckle but with faint maker details to the leather tab (see images).
‘Veteran pick - up’ |
| IMPERIAL GERMAN IRON CROSS 2nd CLASS CITATION
Imperial German 1917 dated award citation for the Iron Cross second class. Awarded to Kessler of the 2nd Company , 400 Infantry Regt., on 27 January 1917. Excellent condition citation which is damage free. Has been folded into four and as such is creased accordingly. |
| IMPERIAL GERMAN M16 FIELD GREY STEEL COMBAT HELMET
Again a very nice untouched M16 field grey steel service helmet.
80% original field grey finish remaining, inter-spersed with small areas of surface rusting.
Helmet shell is dent and damage free. Liner and head band complete and in matching very good - excellent condition.
Original chin strap present, but my own feeling being that it is a later addition to the helmet.
An example that would be hard to better. |
| IMPERIAL GERMAN M16 TRI - COLOURED CAMOUFLAGED STEEL COMBAT HELMET, BATTLEFIELD DAMAGED
A very nice untouched battle damaged, battle field pick up M16 German steel helmet. Helmet shell and part leather head band and liner remain only (see images).
Blast damage splitting to the rear crown area of the helmet. Much of its original tri coloured camouflaged paint remains to the exterior, and the interior in matching single colour condition.
Helmet shell is dent free with some rust pitting evident throughout the exterior. |
| IMPERIAL GERMAN M18 'CUT OUT' FIELD GREY STEEL COMBAT HELMET
A rare, hard to now find M18 field grey 'cut out helmet', sometimes referred to as the 'Telephone Operator' or 'Cavalry' service helmet.
Excellent condition helmet with approximately 85% original field grey finish remaining. Shell is dent and damage free, with liner and steel head band fully present and in matching condition.
Chin strap present and again in matching condition, and I would say contemporary to the helmet.
A fine example of this rare helmet ! |
| IMPERIAL GERMAN NAVY OFFICER CAP WREATH
A superb Imperial German naval officer cap wreath.
Used removed from a cap band insignia, in excellent damage free condition, with only a small 'moth nip' to bottom edge of of the backing wool fabric (see images).
Bullion wire is complete with a lovely age tarnishing throughout.
Reverse with paper backing material and its original tailor price tag still attached.
A hard to better piece of Imperial German Navy insignia. |
| IMPERIAL GERMAN SAXON OFFICER PICKELHAUBE
A very good condition Imperial German Saxon officer pickelhaube.
Fittings throughout in excellent matching condition, with gilt uniformly lost through period polishing. Very tall slender, detachable plain spike.
Helmet shell in excellent, dent free shape with black lacquered finish in bright condition, possibly being period refinished / re-polished.
Interior leather head band and liner in very good matching damage free condition.
No extra holes to helmet front, with helmet plate sunken into the helmet finish in places. |
| IMPERIAL GERMAN TRENCH DUG OUT CANDLE
A good untouched, un-used trench dug out candle as used by the Imperial German Army during WW1. Waxed heavy card container with I believe the unit they were intended to be used by, stamped to base, underside. |
| IMPERIAL GERMAN WURTEMBURG RESERVIST OFFICER PICKELHAUBE
An excellent condition Imperial German Wurtemburg Reservist officer pickelhaube.
Fittings throughout in excellent matching condition, with much gilt remaining, especially to the helmet plate. Helmet plate centre with reservist cross over-fixed.
Mid height detachable spike mounted on cruciform mount plate which now has some slight age sinking.
Helmet shell in very good dent free shape, with as mentioned some slight crown sinking. Black finish in semi-matt.
Interior leather head band and liner in very good matching damage free condition.
Some interior fitting nuts appear to be period replaced.
Some sinkage marks evident in the helmet body, in relation to the helmet fittings. |
| INDIAN ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS SHOULDER TITLE
A good condition brass I.A.O.C. shoulder title.
Damage free with two loop reverse fitting. |
| INDUSTRIAL ARP 'MV' METROPOLITAN VICKERS LAPEL BADGE
Industrial ARP ‘MV’ (Metropolitan Vickers) lapel badge.
Tri coloured, red, black and white enamel badge, on chromed brass.
Button hole fitting to reverse with no maker details.
Excellent condition, damage free, very striking looking badge. |
| INTELLIGENCE CORPS COMRADES ASSOCIATION MEMBERS LIST
A good, old Intelligence Corps Old Comrades Association list of members book.
An excellent research aid for those interested in the Intelligence Corps.
Given the number of members listed alphabetically, I should believe this to be an early produced item. Their is sadly no indication in the book as to when this edition was published.
Soft card covers. Book being in excellent damage free condition. |
| INTELLIGENCE CORPS SHOULDER TITLE (1)
A good used title, with black thread embroidered detail on bottle green wool backing.
Grubby used condition, being moth and damage free. |
| INTELLIGENCE CORPS SHOULDER TITLE (2)
A good used title, with black thread embroidered detail on bottle green wool backing.
Grubby used condition, being moth and damage free.
Traces of glue and paper to reverse where removed from an album. |
| ITALIAN FASCIST PARTY P.N.F. MEMBERSHIP PASS
A hard to find Italian Fascist (P.N.F.) party membership card / pass.
Wallet sized card with member name and details along with date of entry into the party and sub district details. (Bolognia).
Very good overall condition card, showing obvious signs of being carried. |
| ITALIAN FASCIST U.N.P.A. MEMBERS BADGE
A good ‘tinnie’ style members badge for the Italian Anti-Aircraft organisation the U.N.P.A. (Unione Nazionale Protezione Antiaerea).
Service used badge with correct reverse pin which appears to have been period re-attached.
Veteran pick-up |
| ITALIAN WW2 8TH ALPINE INFANTRY REGIMENT CAP BADGE
A good used, removed from a cap 8th Alpine Regt. bullion wire cap badge.
Some wear and tarnishing to bullion wire work, and some slight snagging also. In the main an excellent damage free example of this high quality manufactured badge.
(This and the previous two listing from the same veteran's family)
Veteran pick-up ! |
| KINGS SOUTH AFRICA MEDAL RIBBON
A good original grubby used length of silk K.S.A. Medal ribbon.
Length approx. 14 cms. |
| LADIES POWDER COMPACT (R.A.M.C.)
A good WW2 utility style ladies powder compact with Royal Army Medical Corps badge to ceramic style lid.
Interior with removable powder tray. Content long gone.
Reverse with maker mark ‘Made in England’. |
| LOCAL FIRE GUARD INSTRUCTOR LAPEL BADGE
Local Fire Guard Instructor lapel badge. Very clean condition bi - coloured enamel on chromed brass badge. Damage free condition, with brooch pin reverse fitting, and maker details ‘J.R.Gaunt London’. |
| LONDON COUNTY COUNCIL TRAMWAYS (L.C.C.T.)WHISTLE
‘London County Council Tramways’ conductors whistle. ’The Acme Thunder’ made whistle with one side marked L.C.C.T .
Very good used condition, being damage and dent free. Complete with original fob ring. |
| LONDON TRANSPORT 1938 AIR RAID PRECAUTION MANUAL
A rare early (1938) dated ARP manual as issued to London Transport staff. 35 page linen covered booklet detailing staff responses to the various kinds of attacks expected via enemy air action.
As early as 1938 civil authorities were anticipating the onset of war and as set in place their strategy for counter measures to enemy activity.
A mint condition rare manual. |
| M1911 COLT .45 EAGLE STOP FASTENER DOUBLE MAGAZINE HOLSTER.
A superb WW1 Eagle Stop Fastener Colt .45, pistol equipment double magazine holster.
Supple tan leather in excellent damage free condition. ’Eagle Stop Fastener’ in good working order.
Holster reverse belt loop with maker details ’Rock Island Arsenal’ with date 1913 and additional mark H.E.K.
Two sets of stamped initials to holster base (see images).
A superb untouched, rare magazine holster. |
| M1911 COLT .45 WW1 MAGAZINE (WITH LANYARD LOOP)
An M1911 WW1 Colt .45 semi-automatic pistol magazine, with lanyard loop.
WW1 model magazine with the lanyard loop at the base of the magazine, rather than the plain WW2 magazines. (Later model Colt .45 pistols had the lanyard loop at the base of the pistol grip handle).
Excellent condition with no maker marks serial numbers or issue marks.
Buyer age verification needed with this item 21 years.
Item complies with all UK laws.
For sale, with dispatch to a UK address only. |
| MACHINE GUN CORPS 2ND BATTALION MEDAL
An un-issued condition 2nd Battalion Machine Gun Corps medal most popularly issued in shooting competitions.
Excellent damage free condition with no issue details to reverse (see images). |
| MACHINE GUN CORPS MIDDLE EASTERN MADE WRIST ID TAG
A super Middle Eastern made wrist ID tag. Tag is made from a period Persian coin with attached wrist strap fittings. Blanked obverse is with details of the owner. ‘Dvr H.R. Collet C.E. 43772 M.G.C. India Baghdad 1918’. It is contained in its manufacturers box of issue with Arabic script to the lid. Also within the box was Dvr. Collets cloth two year overseas service chevrons. |
| MACHINE GUN CORPS OFFICER CAP BADGE
A good used, issued Machine Gun Corps officer ’chocolate’ bronze OSD cap badge.
Heavy weight badge with three blade reverse fitting
Excellent damage free condition with little evidence of polishing wear. Fitting blades in good firm condition. |
| MACHINE GUN CORPS OFFICER COLLAR BADGES
A good matched pair of officer bronze Machine Gun Corps (MGC) collar badges.
Reverse with two loop fittings. Bronze finish to obverse with slight wear to high points.
No maker details.
|
| MACHINE GUN CORPS OR's CAP BADGE (1)
A good used, issued (late war quality) Machine Gun Corps other ranks cap badge. Light weight single blade slider to reverse.
Excellent damage free condition with little evidence of polishing wear. |
| MACHINE GUN CORPS OR's CAP BADGE (2)
A good used, issued (late war quality) Machine Gun Corps other ranks cap badge.
Heavier weight single blade slider to reverse.
Excellent damage free condition with little evidence of polishing wear. |
| MACHINE GUN CORPS OR's CAP BADGE (3)
A good used, issued (early war quality) Machine Gun Corps other ranks cap badge.
Heavy weight single blade slider badge with some age verdigris spotting to obverse and reverse.
Excellent damage free condition with little evidence of polishing wear. |
| MACHINE GUN CORPS OR's CAP BADGE (4)
A good used, issued (early war quality) Machine Gun Corps other ranks cap badge.
Heavy weight single blade slider badge.
Excellent damage free condition, with little evidence of polishing wear. |
| MACHINE GUN CORPS PHOTO POST CARD
Studio photo post card of a Machine Gun Corps private. Good uniform and formation sign / insignia detail. Some edge creasing, Faint pencil caption to reverse. |
| MANCHESTER CITY POLICE 19th CENTURY WHISTLE
A very nice turn of the 19th century ‘Metropolitan Patent’ Manchester City Police whistle.
Excellent condition nickel whistle by the smaller manufacturer ‘Mitchell Manchester‘.
Minor age marking, but generally excellent damage and dent free condition. |
| MANTEL PIECE ‘V’ VICTORY SPILL HOLDER
An excellent early plastic / perspex, (I believe) workshop made mantel piece spill holder.
Black and white plastic 4 piece made mantel display victory ’V’. The base has an engraved heart with the initials ’HSS’ within.
‘V’ held to the base with a single screw.
Excellent damage free condition. |
| MATCHED PAIR OF WW2 PRINTED BRITISH TROOPS FRANCE CLOTH FORMATION SIGNS
Matched pair of WW2 printed British Troops France cloth formation signs. Mint un - issued condition. |
| MAY DAY 1945 (BRITISH) COMMUNIST PARTY 15 PAGE POCKET BOOKLET
A small pocket booklet produced just prior to the end of hostilities in WW2 detailing the patriotic struggle against fascism and the aims of the Communist party for the British working classes.
Interestingly there is no mention of the middle / upper classes or aristocracy within the pamphlet. |
| MERCHANT SHIPPING SERVICE CHIEF PETTY OFFICER CAP BADGE
Merchant shipping service Chief Petty Officer cap badge. Excellent condition badge. Removed from a cap/cap band. |
| MILITANT CHRISTIAN PATRIOTS, ANTI-JEWISH BOOKLET
Zionism and the Christian Church, published by the Militant Christian Patriots. Typical anti-Jewish literature, from this organisation with basically Nazi undertones towards the Jewish race and its quest for world domination in terms of race and economy.
Mons Military Antiques must reiterate with this listing its Home Page statement, that it does not support in any way the content of this type of literature. It is sold as an historic document only. |
| MILLS WEBBING EQUIPMENT THREE PIECE WAIST BELT (‘37 PAT. WEBBING)
A very early ’37 pattern Mills Webbing equipment three piece waist belt.
First used in the latter stages of WW1 as a piece of officer private purchase equipment this belt was developed into main stream use by WW2.
In the inter war years it was used in small quantities with the 08 equipment still in prominent use.
A well, field used belt, complete with all fittings and attachments. Clear 1928 date with matching clear maker details.
A piece of early used WW2 equipment becoming increasingly hard to find. |
| MINES AND BOOBY TRAPS MILITARY TRAINING PAMPHLET
A rare military training pamphlet marked RESTRICTED ’Mines and Booby Traps Military Training Pamphlet No 40 Part 1.……’. Issued January 1945 and dealing with enemy methods of mine laying / booby traps and allied counter methods. This manual is complete with its amendment No 1 dated March 1945. Rare manual and rarer to find in its complete condition with amendment. |
| MINIATURE WW2 AMERICAN SERVICE HELMET
A different type of listing for me!
A miniature WW2 American service helmet, exact in all its detail to the original full-size
Steel shell with front edge seam. Moving bail arms with real canvas and metal fitting chin strap.
Inner fibre lite-weight shell with a stunning representation of an original liner.
Painted rank insignia to front and 2 Ranger marking to its rear.
A lovely item that most helmet collectors would be happy to own because of its exacting detail ! |
| MINISTRY OF 'NATIONAL SAVINGS’ DESK PENNANT.
A very nice desk pennant for the Ministry of National Savings. Silk pennant with silk thread detail, in excellent damage free condition, showing only slight age foxing and a couple of small rust stains (see images). Hung from a chrome pole and weighted base. Approx 30 cms. high. |
| MINISTRY OF HEALTH WW2 EVACUATION HOSTEL LAPEL BADGE
Ministry of Health ‘Evacuation Hostel’ Lapel badge.
Blue enamel and chrome finish badge. Brooch pin fitting to reverse.
Maker marked H.W.M. (Miller). |
| MINISTRY OF HEALTH WW2 HOSPITAL SERVICE LAPEL BADGE
Ministry of Health ‘Hospital Service’ Lapel badge.
Red enamel and chrome finish badge. Brooch pin fitting to reverse.
Maker marked H.W.M. (Miller). |
| MIXED SERVICES ORGANISATION (MSO) SHOULDER TITLE
Bi coloured bevo woven initial title on black wool backing.
Worn by a mixed nation allied ‘Regiment’ in the army of occupation after the cessation of hostilities in WW2
Excellent used condition. |
| MONS' SITE NEWS:- May / June
In the UK its time to be positive....spring is now with us....and it is just about hanging in their....come on sun, shine !!
New listings will continue to be made at a steady pace in most categories, to include my WW1 section which will be slowly added to.
Within my WW1 section I am trying as ever to offer items of shall we say, 'better condition' rather than just quantity, and offer them as affordably as possible from the out set. Good condition 'non-scarce' items are offered along with rarer / harder to find items, so that hopefully all levels of collecting from the junior to advanced are catered for.
I have amassed enough material within this category to allow listing at a steady / slow pace for quite some time to come.
I have WW2 British listings to come also, from an old established collection, which is now being slowly disposed of.
The highest of Mons' sales priorities is to offer untouched, original items !
With my un-announced, random listing policy……..I recommend frequent site viewing to keep abreast of new site additions !!! |
| NATIONAL ITALIAN FASCIST PARTY (P.N.F) CIVIC BUILDING PLAQUE
A very good early French made Italian Fascist Party P.N.F. civic building plaque.
Excellent obverse condition with 100% original bronze finish remaining. Reverse with fitting 'spike' removed but otherwise in matching condition to the obverse.
Plaque is made of spelter with a bronze finish.
Reverse with clear French maker details (see images)
(Approx. 13 cms in diameter).
Veteran pick-up |
| ODHAMS (WATFORD) FORCES MAGAZINE
‘Contact’ the Odhams works magazine produced for ex - employees serving with the armed forces. Winter 1942 edition produced to keep service men and women previously employed with Odhams ‘in touch’ with there old firm. News and views articles interspersed with cartoons and photos of serving Odhams staff. |
| OFFICER LINCOLNSHIRE Regt. SERVICE DRESS FORAGE CAP
Officer service dress forage cap in khaki wool officer quality cloth.
Cap with some wear and slightly grubby through use.
GS cap buttons with bronze two piece Lincolnshire Regiment badge. (the badge is an SD collar badge).
Velvet head band and khaki cotton liner. Faint ink naming to interior. |
| OFFICIAL PHOTO :- NORWEGIAN 'QUISLING' CAPTURED
Official War record photo mounted on its references card. Two Norwegian freedom fighters hold prisoner a ‘Quisling’. Various inked references to the card. Excellent untouched condition. |
| OFFICIAL WAR OFFICE PHOTO :- 'GOCH UNDER GERMAN SHELL FIRE'
Official War Office Photo :- ‘Goch Under German Shell Fire’ Image of a Bren carrier escaping a near miss at the key point town of Goch by the retreating German forces. Good captions to obverse and reverse. No release date. |
| OLD CONTEMPTIBLES’ ASSOCIATION 1952 PROGRAMME
An ‘Old Contemptibles’ Association Gosport and Fareham Branch programme for the dedication service of the ‘Branch Standard’ on Sunday 6th July 1952. Excellent overall condition with some slight age foxing. Fastening staple with corrosion. |
| ORPINGTON CIVIL DEFENCE FIRE GUARD PASS
Urban District of Orpington Civil Defence pass and enrolment notice as a Fire Guard within the Borough of St Mary Cray to Mrs E.R.L. Clark. Well filled out pass giving name and address etc. with Mrs Clark’s corresponding (Compulsory Enrolment) notice, for the home services. Both items in mint undamaged condition and dated 1943. |
| OR’s INTER-WAR / EARLY WW2 SD CAP (1)
A very good condition inter-war / early WW2 vintage service dress other ranks stiff cap.
An excellent field used cap in moth and damage free condition, showing wear commensurate with its use.
Correct mid size tan leather chin band, held in place with matching GS buttons.
Stiff peak with faded / grubby green composite under peak.
Interior with black oil skin liner showing faint correct vintage WD marking broad arrow and serial numbers.
Evidence of two cap badges having been fitted but are now absent. |
| OR’s INTER-WAR / EARLY WW2 SD CAP ARTIST RIFLES (2)
A very good condition inter-war / early WW2 vintage service dress other ranks stiff cap.
An excellent field used cap in moth and damage free condition, showing very light wear commensurate with its use.
Correct mid size brown leather chin band, held in place with matching GS buttons.
Stiff peak with green composite under peak in clean bright condition.
Interior with black oil skin with no visible WD or maker details
Brass single slider cap badge with evidence that this is the only badge ever fitted. |
| OTHER RANKS KHAKI FORAGE SIDE CAP (EARLY DATED)
A rare early dated (1939) other ranks khaki wool side cap.
Stunning un-issued condition, being moth and damage free.
Cap badge never fitted. GS cap buttons.
Khaki shirt wool head band with heavy khaki cotton liner.
Clear maker mark, date and WD broad arrow (see images). |
| PARACHUTE REGIMENT EMBROIDERED CLOTH SHOULDER TITLE
Good used removed from a tunic National Service vintage Parachute Regiment embroidered cloth shoulder tile.
Light blue lettering on maroon backing. Faded, but moth and damage free. Title has been held on a display board with drawing pins at some time. |
| POLITICAL LEADERS OF THE NSDAP. 1972 ALMARK PUBLICATION
A good, early 1972 Almark publication ’Political Leaders of the NSDAP’. Paper back version of this early work detailing the uniforms and insignia of the NSDAP Political Leader corps and their fourth pattern uniform, based on the original 1943 edition of the NSDAP organisation book. Many colour plates in this 72 page book by L Milner, all based on the original organisation book art work. Excellent beginner study of this subject matter. |
| POLLARD AIRCRAFT LAPEL BADGE
Pollard Aircraft (Pollards - Haskins) worker lapel badge. Chrome finished lapel badge showing tradesmen at work to obverse with factory details . Lapel pin fitting to reverse with issue number 3109. Grubby used condition. |
| PORTRAIT OF A LEADER by A.K. CHESTERTON
‘Portrait of a Leader Oswald Mosley’ by A.K. Chesterton. This is Mosley's ‘Life’ story so far and the account of the birth of Fascism in Great Britain under Mosley and the British Union of Fascists. Excellent 168 page book with black and white photo plates in very good condition. No dust wrapper. Some age foxing only to the fabric bound covers. |
| POW RED CROSS PARCEL BOX.
An excellent condition POW parcel box as issued by the Canadian Red Cross Society for issue to allied (Canadian) POW’s. Box lid is clearly / profusely marked (see images). Base is with the carton maker details. Content sadly long gone but still tied with string. Excellent damage free condition with only age staining and ‘grubbiness’. Not an item intended for longevity, with most cartons being put to ‘good use’, or simply for burning. |
| PRE-WW1 DATED HALF WOUND DRESSING 1911
A very rare pre WW1 dated half wound dressing. Two of these items were contained in a brown/grey cotton sacking, making up a full field dressing. See next listing.
Manufactured by ’The Darton Gibbs Co’ dated Sept.1911. Some tearing to the paper issue label. |
| RAAF SIDE CAP
An excellent condition side cap in, typical RAAF darker / mid blue.
Cap is with correct darkened cap badge and black plastic cap buttons.
Interior in very clean condition with original paper size label ‘7’, and make label dated 1944 (see images).
Cap possibly un-issued / un-worn, moth and damage free. |
| RAAF WW2 LEADING AIRCRAFTSMAN TRADE BADGE
RAAF (Royal Australian Air Force) WW2 vintage Leading Aircraftsman trade badge. Twin blade propeller in mid blue thread. Grubby used condition, with one area of moth. |
| RADIO SEAC (SOUTH EAST ASIA COMMAND) SLIP ON SHOULDER TITLE
A rare ‘Radio SEAC’ slip on shoulder title. Bright green title backing with bright yellow detail. Excellent moth and damage free condition.
Worn by, in uniform radio performers and crew broadcasting from S.E.A. to in the main the UK. |
| RAF 'STAR POINTER' MINI ESCAPE AND EVASION COMPASS
RAF escape and evasion mini compass.
Four point ’star’ compass as usually worn in water proof sachets and worn around the neck on cotton cord. Excellent working condition.
Finished in black. (Diameter 10mm). |
| RAF 'STAR POINTER' MINI ESCAPE AND EVASION COMPASS & WATER PROOF BLISTER
RAF escape and evasion mini compass. Four point ’star’ compass contained in its waterproof ’blister’. An un-common type as this is not the neck worn example.
Excellent working condition.
Finished in black. The waterproof sachet in excellent damage free condition (Diameter 10mm). |
| RAF / AM '41 Pat. 'MAE WEST' HELIOGRAPH
Air crew signalling heliograph.
An excellent issued / used condition heliograph in its heavy cotton carry case.
User instructions on reverse of heliograph mirror. Carried in the pocket of ‘Mae West’ life jackets.
Slight rust staining to cotton canvas cover. |
| RAF / AM MEDICAL KIT PAIN RELIEF AMPOULES TIN
AM marked ’Tubunic Ampoules’, tin.
This tin carried two pre filled morphine disposable hypodermic’s and was part of a larger medical kit, carried in aircraft and life rafts to treat the various injuries aircrew could acquire when shot down or in ’air crash, situations.
Complete with one of the card user detail tags.
No medicine contained in this listing. |
| RAF / AM '41 PAT 'MAE WEST' Co2 INFLATION BOTTLE AND TRIGGER RETAINER CLIP
Screw clip fitting for retaining the Co2 inflation bottle within the float bladder of the 1941 pattern ' Mae West'.
Excellent working order, with slight rust spotting.
|
| RAF / AM 'NIGHT FLIGHT' VISION ACCLIMATISATION GOGGLES
A good pair of night flight vision acclimatisation goggles.
Darken lens goggles with full peripheral vision leather face piece.
Excellent damage free condition with original elasticated head band (elastication now a little slack).
Worn in dark rooms by air crew prior tonight flights to acclimatise the eyes to the dark…thus giving best possible night vision.
An un-common item of air crew equipment. |
| RAF / AM 1933 PATTERN FLYING GAUNTLETS
A good pair of 1933 Pattern flying gauntlets.
A good as is usual ‘pair’ of gauntlets with the left and right gloves differing from one another due to there manufacture at different locations.
Good supple mid brown colour leather with straight vertical zips. Gloves show little wear and are in excellent condition. The left glove is with AM stamping, stores Ref No. (see images).
No marking to the right glove. |
| RAF / AM AIR-GUNNER COLD WEATHER FACE MASK
WW2 RAF / AM Air Gunners cold weather protective face mask.
Cotton canvas tailor-made cover worn in conjunction with leather flying helmet, flying goggles and oxygen mask.
The mask was used as an aid to avoid frost bite on exposed areas of the face to cold weather / high altitude / winter flying.
Excellent damage free condition, with faint serial / issue number to inner front flap (see images) |
| RAF / AM ECONOMY PLASTIC AIR MINISTRY CONSTABULARY CAP BADGE
A very good condition Air Ministry Constabulary WW2 economy plastic cap badge.
White plastic badge with approx 80 % of its silver finish now remaining.
Badge has been 'owner' shaped so that its fit’s the contours of his cap well. Both rear fitting blades present and in good firm order.
Correct maker and cleaning instructions to reverse of badge.
Maker ‘ A. Stanley & Sons Walsall’. |
| RAF / AM ESCAPE AND EVASION POUCH, SILK MAP & COMPASS
RAF/Air Ministry silk escape and evasion map of northern Europe areas C & D. Double sided map is in excellent condition with all detail in clear colour and text. Original water proof carry wallet detailing content and map type i.e. C/D.
Also with the small star pointer compass which formed part of this ensemble.
Wallet has been carefully opened and is damage free.
Silk maps were issued to all air crew in the event they were 'downed' in enemy held territory to aid there escape.
The relevant maps were issued as per the operations flown.
WANTED:- RAF escape and evasion aids ! |
| RAF / AM ESCAPE AND EVASION SILK MAP:- SCANDINAVIA
RAF / Air Ministry silk escape and evasion map of Scandinavia and the Baltic (Top Half).
Double sided map is in excellent condition with all bi colour detail and text clear.
Detail showing international boundaries for 1939 / 40 and the partitioning of Poland 1939.
Excellent damage free condition. |
| RAF / AM MARKED WW2 KIT ROLE AND CONTENT
RAF / AM marked personal kit role with some content. White cotton canvas kit role which is AM, Crown, marked and dated 1940. Content consists of 5 packs of razor blades a couple being opened. AM marked shaving brush, a razor, shaving soap stick and a pair of leather boot laces.
Content and role in excellent clean damage free condition. |
| RAF / AM Mk III FLYING GOGGLES
A very good clean pair of Mk III RAF / AM flying goggles.
Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) and stores Ref. No’s. marked head strap in excellent supple serviceable condition.
Goggles in excellent matching condition, with good clear lens’s. Face cushion soft and pliable.
Excellent overall damage free condition. |
| RAF / AM MK VIII FLYING GOGGLES (1)
A good used pair of MK VIII flying goggles. Leather face cushions supple but showing use, and now grubby.
Elasticised head band is a crude period replacement .
Good untouched condition lens's, being clean and clear. Frames with 70% original pale / mid blue finish remaining. |
| RAF / AM MK VIII FLYING GOGGLES (2)
A good used pair of MK VIII flying goggles. Leather face cushions supple but showing use, and now a little grubby.
Original elasticised head band in good condition now being a little ‘slack’ .
Good untouched lens's in clean and clear condition.
Frames with 90% plus original pale / mid blue finish remaining.
Head band and inner nose guard with owner serial numbers. |
| RAF / AM PLASTIC FLOAT WHISTLE
Economy air crew survival float whistle. White plastic whistle intended to float in water, and intended as an economy version of the AM marked snail whistle.
No maker marks as is common. Excellent damage free condition.
Not a popular aircrew item, and very much the poor relation of the AM chrome / brass snail whistle. |
| RAF / AM POLICE / STATION GUARD WHISTLE
An excellent, untouched condition tube whistle as used by RAF police and station guards.
Good clear markings with AM and Crown and serial number 293/W/102.
Maker marked ‘J. Hudson & Co Birmingham’.
Complete with its original pocket fob chain and hook. |
| RAF / AM SNAKE BITE SURVIVAL ‘MEDICAL KIT’
A rare small item of personal kit issued to air crew in the middle and far east theatre’s of war and intended for carrying within flight clothing. It contains a small concealed blade intended to open the bite wound and a small concealed capsule of what was then crude anti - venom medicine (Still present, see images). Excellent complete condition.
Age verification required with this order 21 years of age. |
| RAF / AM TYPE 20 MICROPHONE (AS USED IN THE ‘D’ TYPE MASK)
Referred to commonly as the "1941" pattern Microphone although introduced in Oct. 1940.
Black painted alloy microphone body with paint chipping / loss, showing honest service use.
Air Ministry and kings crown markings plainly visible.
Switch in good working order.
Grubby untouched condition. |
| RAF / AM TYPE 48 MICROPHONE ASSEMBLY IN BOX OF ISSUE
A type 25 microphone with a short length, light tan loom and 2-pin socket as fitted to most G-type oxygen masks.
Excellent condition item in unused condition in its box of issue
Microphone is complete with its rare rubber 'D - Type Oxygen mask Type 54 Adaptor ring'.
Adaptor ring with age hardening and shrinkage (see images).
Box of issue in good condition with clear content detail. |
| RAF / AM TYPE ‘B’ SPECIAL RATION TIN
An excellent condition ‘Special Ration’ Type B.
Tin is in excellent condition, being dent and damage free and with 90% of its original paint / detail finish remaining
Content sadly long gone ! |
| RAF / ARMY BATTLEDRESS BUCKLE ESCAPE & EVASION COMPASS A rare escape and evasion compass made to look like an innocuous battledress waste buckle.
A small pointer is attached and concealed along with the pointer pivot (See images). And worn as a ’normal’ waste belt buckle.
Once the buckle is detached from the BD (or will work in situe) it can be stood on a flat surface, the pointer assembled in place working as a compass and indicating ‘North’.
Excellent working order…a rare item ! |
| RAF 1941 PATTERN FLYING BOOTS
A good condition pair of 1941 brown suede leather flying boots.
Brown suede upper is in very clean damage free condition, with water proof galosh showing some age hardening and fragmenting in places.
Soles are period re-heeled and showing service use.
Fleece lining is in excellent wear / damage / moth free condition. Original zips in working order.
Ankle straps have been removed as was common.
Inner boot tongue with faint AM markings (see images).
I would say size 8 or 9.….Overall untouched condition.
A heavy item that I will dispatch via Parcel Force rather than Royal Mail. |
| RAF 1943 PATTERN ESCAPE AND EVASION FLYING BOOTS
A super pair of 1943 pattern, escape and evasion flying boots.
This boot was the design of the MI9 escape and evasion expert C. Clayton Hutton to further aid air crew escape / evasion chances. The intention was to cut away the suede calf upper to ‘just ’appear as a pair of black walking shoes. This pair of boots are the later off set zip pattern.
Overall condition is very good - excellent, showing honest service use / wear.
Black ’shoe’ uppers are in very well kept condition. Black suede uppers are in matching condition.
Fleece lining is in similar matching condition, being both moth and damage free. Soles appear original and untouched (see images). Original laces to ‘shoe’ element of the boot.
Zips marked with a crown and AM. Both zips are in good working order, but could do with ‘candle wax’ treatment to make them run more smoothly.
A now quite hard to find boot due to their production in comparatively low numbers, this coupled, with a short manufacturing period (approx. one year) . Size I would estimate to be 7 - 8.
(The cut down knife is absent from the boots).
A heavy item that I will dispatch via Parcel Force rather than Royal Mail. |
| RAF AIR CREW PERSONNEL FIRST AID KIT
Rare complete un - opened Air Crew first aid kit as carried by many air crew within there ‘Mae West’ life jacket.
Water proof canvas faced rubber pouch with printed content detail, AM markings and brief user details.
This is an up graded pouch with stamped marking ‘Mk III’ under one of the Red Cross symbols. Excellent damage free condition.
NOTE :- All medicines and first aid content of this pouch are obsolete and degraded and as such it is not intended for modern use in any way !
Age verification required with this order 21 years of age. |
| RAF AIR ENGINEER 'AE' HALF BREVET (1)
An RAF Air Engineer’s half brevet as worn on the service and battledress. Good used flat style half wing. Excellent damage free condition, with black gauze backing. |
| RAF AIR GUNNERS 'AG' HALF BREVET (1)
An RAF WW2 period Air Gunner’s half brevet as worn on the service and battledress. Excellent used ‘partial padded’ half wing. Slightly grubby with use. Damage free condition. |
| RAF AIR GUNNERS 'AG' HALF BREVET (2)
An RAF WW2 period Air Gunner’s half brevet as worn on the service and battledress. Excellent used ‘full padded’ half wing. Slightly grubby with use. Damage free condition. |
| RAF AIR SEA RESCUE, OFFICIAL RESCUE REPORT FOR A C-47 DAKOTA TRANSPORT 3rd DECEMBER 1943
A good two page (double sided) rescue report detailing the circumstances of the ditching of a C-47 cargo transport on 3rd December 1943.
Excellent detail covering the flight and the ’touch down’, and the crew debrief, detailing their procedure once the craft was on the waters surface.
Some edge fragility and foxing (see images). |
| RAF AIRCRAFT .303 MACHINE GUN AMMUNITION (INERT)
A full box of Winchester produced .303 ammunition for RAF synchronized machine guns.
20 rounds of 1941 & 43 dated ammunition contained in its original box of supply with manufacture details and content.
Exterior of box with faint date stamp.
(Machine gun rounds were supplied to the RAF in this manner and loaded by armourers into machine gun belts, the belts were then fitted to aircraft guns prior to flights).
Inert items complying with all UK laws.
Will post to a UK address only. |
| RAF BOMBARDIER’S 'B' HALF BREVET (1)
An RAF WW2 period Bombardier’s half brevet as worn on the service and battledress. Excellent used standard issue pattern ‘flat’ half wing. Very clean damage free condition. |
| RAF CANADA / USA CLOTH NATIONAL SHOULDER TITLES. MATCHED UNCUT PAIR
A mint uncut/unused pair of Canada/USA RAF cloth shoulder titles. Excellent moth and damage free condition, becoming had to find, especially as matched pairs.
|
| RAF ESCAPE & EVASION SHIRT COLLAR STUD COMPASS
A superb condition escape and evasion air crew collar stud compass.
Disguised compass within a collar stud to 'appear' as 'just a collar stud'. Worn on the neck fastening of a collar-less shirt and in turn concealed behind the service dress tie. The stud face was painted over in white / cream coloured paint to conceal the compass.
(All the paint on this example has been cleaned away to reveal compass, with only traces of it remaining at the edge of the glass).
Excellent damage free condition. |
| RAF ESCAPE AND EVASION RAZOR BLADE
A scarce unused ’Fleet Safety Razor Blade’ escape and evasion compass.
Still contained in its waxed paper inner protector and outer trade marked paper wrapper.
This compass was used by floating it on the surface of a cup of water The WD broad arrows then slowly move to indicate north. (See images for the detail on the blade). Some minor rusting to the blade surface.
(I have photographed the blade still within its waxed paper wrapper, rather than disturb both items).
Age verification required with this order 21 years of age. |
| RAF FLAG / PENNANT
An RAF pennant / flag of un-known origin / use. Pennant as viewed is in very good damage free condition. Sorry I cant give more details or the vintage. (Information always gratefully accepted). Approx 49 cms. X 30 cms. |
| RAF FLIGHT ENGINEER ’E’ HALF BREVET (1)
A good used WW2 air crew Flight Engineer’s half brevet as worn on the service and battledress. Excellent ‘flat’ half wing, which is moth and damage free. Wing is very ‘upright’. |
| RAF MOUNTAIN RESCUE SERVICE SLEEVE PATCH
A scarce sleeve patch as issued firstly during the National Service period in the RAF's history (Feb 23rd 1959) to airman volunteering to rescue air crew from mountain and inaccessible areas after flying accidents, particularly in the mountainous training regions of the Highlands of Scotland. Excellent moth and damage free condition, but grubby where removed from a tunic. |
| RAF NECK WARM
A good vintage neck warm / scarf in RAF blue wool.
Item a little grubby, in good condition, but showing some mothing. |
| RAF OBSERVER'S HALF BREVET (4)
A very early RAF pre WW2 (much like an RFC observer half wing) air crew Observer’s half brevet as worn on the service and battledress.
’Partial padded’ half wing, in moth free condition on very dark blue backing cloth. Black paper backing.
Superb, used, removed from a tunic half brevet. |
| RAF OBSERVER'S HALF BREVET (1)
An RAF WW2 air crew Observer’s half brevet as worn on the service and battledress. Excellent used ’flat’ half wing, in moth and damage free, very clean condition. Oat meal beige thread detail. |
| RAF OFFICER KINGS CROWN CAP BADGE (2)
An excellent condition Kings crown RAF officer cap badge. Bullion wire in very high relief, with some age tarnishing. Eagle gilding in matching condition. Heavy black cotton / canvas backing. Moth and damage free, slightly grubby. |
| RAF on PARADE compiled by S. EVELYN THOMAS
A late war years produced book of amusing anecdotes and stories many written by serving members of the RAF, many being of the flying branch.
Excellent condition printed on higher grade paper.
Not sure if this book originally had a dust jacket as the cover is of higher grade canvas cotton with printed detail. |
| RAF RARE 'STEP OUT' RESERVE OXYGEN BOTTLE AND ORIGINAL TRANSIT BOX.
A rare reserve oxygen 'step out' bottle. Reserve supply bottle as used by aircrew in stricken aircraft, when needing to bail out at altitude. Bottle is contained in its original wooden transit box. Box and bottle with 'AM' Air Ministry markings. Complete and in excellent condition. The bottle would attach to the oxygen mask hose via an adaptor hose. Rare item of air crew aircraft escape equipment.
THIS ITEM IS VERY HEAVY. WE WILL ADVISE POSTAGE AT POINT OF PURCHASE,OR ON REQUEST. AS WITH ALL ITEMS WE WILL ENDEAVOUR TO POST VIA THE MOST COST EFFECTIVE MEANS. |
| RAF SERVICE BOOK AND EMBODIMENT FORM
RAF Service and Release Book and AAF Embodiment form to CR Baines. Baines firstly served in No 906 Balloon Squadron at Stanmore Middlesex, and then saw service in North Africa and the Mediterranean theatre’s of war. Well filled out service book to the point of demob. Also with a photo postcard size picture of Baines brothers grave, killed while serving with the KRRC 20 / 01/ 45. |
| RAF SIGNALER’S 'S' HALF BREVET
An RAF WW2 period Signaller’s half brevet as worn on the service and battledress. Excellent used standard issue pattern ‘padded’ half wing. Very clean damage free condition. Remains of a little paper to reverse. |
| RAF SLANG by ERIC PARTRIDGE
First edition published in 1945. A dictionary of RAF slang as used by this branch of service during the war.
Very good condition book printed on low grade, economy paper.
Complete with dust jacket that has been trimmed at sometime presumably to ’tidy the edges’. |
| RAF STUDIO PORTRAIT PHOTOCRAPH. CASUALTY
Good studio portrait photograph of Pilot Officer Philip Walker. Sepia toned photograph with studio details to reverse and PO Walkers inked details. PO Walker was an early casualty in the war, being killed with 77 Squadron on 24/10/39. Good damage free condition photograph. Approx 15 X 10 cms. |
| RAF SWIVEL BAR ESCAPE AND EVASION COMPASS
Swivel bar escape and evasion compass as used by the RAF and more rarely SOE. This type of compass was concealed within clothing, especially shirt, and tunic collars.
Once removed it was suspended from cotton thread which would then ‘swing’ to indicate north / south.
Excellent condition. |
| RAF VR STUDIO PORTRAIT PHOTOGRAPH
An excellent studio portrait of an RAF VR flight officer. Photograph is mounted and was at one time framed. Card backing named ‘David Hardie’. Excellent damage free condition with pencilled detail to bottom right corner ‘Gillman & Soams Oxford’ |
| RAF WW2 'C' TYPE Mk. II FLYING HELMET
An excellent condition RAF / AM ’C’ type Mk II flying helmet.
Helmet is in very good clean, lightly used condition, with later pattern Mk II, elasticated canvas chin strap.
All straps and poppers present and in good working order. Rubber ear cups in good supple order with no age crazing / cracking.
Helmet is complete with AM marked ear receivers (AM 10A/13466) and integral wiring.
Wiring in tan canvas covered flex, in matching, very clean condition to helmet.
Plug fitting for the aircraft intercom system and plug for the face microphone.
The stitching to the interior of the helmet is not a repair, but period securing for the face mask intercom plug (see images).
A nice, very clean, helmet, now becoming hard to find in this condition. |
| RAF WW2 ECONOMY PLASTIC OR’s CAP BADGE
A good quality WW2 black plastic war economy RAF other ranks cap badge.
Slightly grubby, with twin blade reverse fitting.
Maker marked ‘A Stanley & Sons Walsall’. |
| RAF WW2 GUERNSEY NATIONALITY TITLE
An excellent condition ‘Guernsey’ nationality title. Moth and damage free, with some minor age staining to obverse and reverse. Remains of small traces of old glue and paper to reverse where removed from a collectors album. |
| RAF WW2 JAMAICA NATIONALITY TITLE
An excellent condition ‘Jamaica’ nationality title. Moth and damage free. Early pale blue on dark blue backing. Remains of small traces of old glue and paper to reverse where removed from a collectors album. |
| RAF WW2 PHOTO PORTRAIT AIR CREW 'ENGINEER'
RAF WW2 postcard size photo portrait in a small card wallet frame, of a Flt Sgt Engineer. Excellent uniform detail. Wallet / frame a little grubby. Signed ‘With best wishes your old pal Ron’. |
| RAF WW2 RHODESIA NATIONALITY TITLE (2)
An excellent condition ‘Rhodesia’ nationality title. Moth and damage free, with some minor age staining to obverse and reverse. Remains of small traces of old glue and paper to reverse where removed from a collectors album. |
| RAF WW2 TRINIDAD NATIONALITY TITLE
An excellent condition ‘Trinidad’ nationality title. Moth and damage free. Early white on dark blue backing. Remains of small traces of old glue and paper to reverse where removed from a collectors album. |
| RAF ‘G‘ TYPE OXYGEN MASK
A superb condition ‘G’ type oxygen mask. The mask rubber is 98% crazing free with only the very slightest signs of age cracking overall (see images).
The overall shape of the mask is excellent with only some slight age storage distortion around the mask edges. The elasticated face harness is in matching condition, still with elasticity and the with all popper helmet fittings present and in good working order.
The brown suede lining is in excellent condition.
The mask is fitted with a type 48 microphone assembly with jack plug, making it suitable for internally wired helmets. The archetypal mid to late war Bomber Command worn face mask.
Mask exterior and interior slightly grubby due to actual wear and use. |
| RAF/ AM MARKED CLOTHES / BOOT BRUSH
An 'AM' Air Ministry marked 1944 dated kit bag, clothes / boot brush.
Broad arrow and maker marked. Inked owners service number to one side. Very good condition. Date, and stored Ref. No. faint. |
| RED VIOLENCE AND BLUE LIES..PRO BUF/FASCIST REPORT ON THE OLYMPIA INDOOR MEETING
A rare copy of ‘Red Violence and Blue Lies’ an answer to ‘Fascists at Olympia’.
Pro Fascist booklet dealing with the problems faced by the BUF in staging there first big indoor Rally. 46 page booklet with original card covers. Cover now a little grubby and with slight smudging.
Interior text very clean and undamaged. |
| REPLACEMENT BATTLE OF BRITAIN MEDAL BAR
A very good replacement Battle of Britain Medal bar. Many good features as per original issue bars.
NOTE:- This is a REPLACEMENT not an original issue item. |
| RFC OFFICE BRONZE CAP BADGE
An officer quality bronze cap badge with a two blade reverse fitting.
Chocolate bronze finish 100% in tact to obverse and reverse.
Fitting blades in good strong condition.
No maker marks. |
| RFC OR’s CAP BADGE
An excellent condition ‘high domed’ centre Royal Flying Corps other ranks cap badge.
Grubby all brass badge with twin loop reverse fitting, complete with split pin fitting. |
| RFC SWEETHEART BROOCH
RFC sweetheart brooch made from a gilt RFC collar badge.
Reverse loop fittings removed and replaced with a brooch pin fitting.
Super gilt finish with maker mark ’J & Co.’ to badge reverse. (see images). |
| RHINE ARMY TROOPS
A good used matched pair of Rhine Army Troops formation signs. Very good clean used removed from a tunic signs. |
| ROYAL ARTILLERY 'STATIC' WHEEL CAP BADGE
Royal Artillery brass cap badge. Single blade reserve fitting. Static centre wheel. Good untouched condition. |
| ROYAL ARTILLERY EMROIDERED CLOTH SHOULDER TITLE (1)
Royal Artillery embroidered cloth shoulder title. Red thread detail on navy blue felt wool backing. Used removed from a tunic. Small lettering and title variant. |
| ROYAL ARTILLERY ‘WALKING OUT’ FORAGE CAP
An un-issued Royal Artillery other ranks walking out forage cap.
Low quality wool cap being moth and damager free.
Cap never appears to have been fitted with a liner material. No maker or issue marks.
Cap badge never fitted. |
| ROYAL AUSTRALIAN AIR FORCE OBSERVER HALF BREVET
RAAF (Royal Australian Air Force) Observer half brevet. Good clean condition half brevet being moth and damage free.
Possibly un - issued. |
| ROYAL FLYING CORPS AIR MECHANIC FIRST CLASS SLEEVE PROPELLER
A mint condition, probably un-used twin blade cloth sleeve propeller as worn by RFC ground crew Air Mechanics (1st Class).
Tri-coloured thread on khaki wool backing.
Moth and damage free. |
| ROYAL FLYING CORPS FIELD SERVICE WEAR BREVET
A superb used RFC Pilots full brevet.
Brevet now shows much wear to its general appearance due to honest field use.
Wing feathers are so worn in places as to show the paper backing behind the thread.
Item is moth and as such damage free with the service wear as mentioned.
Another superb ‘been there’ item. |
| ROYAL FLYING CORPS FLIGHT SERGEANT SLEEVE PROPELLER (1)
An excellent condition four blade cloth sleeve propeller as worn by RFC Flight Sergeant‘s, with central ‘star’ variation.
Bi-coloured thread on khaki wool backing.
Moth and damage free. |
| ROYAL FLYING CORPS FLIGHT SERGEANT SLEEVE PROPELLER (2)
An excellent condition four blade cloth sleeve propeller as worn by RFC Flight Sergeant‘s, with central ‘propeller boss’ variation.
Tri-coloured thread on khaki wool backing.
Moth and damage free. |
| ROYAL FLYING CORPS OTHER RANKS SHOULDER TITLES
An excellent, used matched pair of RFC cloth shoulder titles.
Heavy white thread detail on black wool backing.
Both titles moth and damage free but now grubby due to use.
Worn by ground crew as well as other ranks pilots and observers.
WANTED:- RFC and RNAS uniform, equipment and insignia items of all types ! |
| ROYAL HORSE GUARDS EMROIDERED CLOTH SHOULDER TITLE
Royal Horse Guards embroidered cloth shoulder title. Red thread detail on navy blue felt wool backing. Used removed from a tunic. Hard to find title. |
| ROYAL MARINE No. 6. COMMANDO TITLE
Royal Marine No. 6. Commando title. Red heavy thread detail on heavy serge wool navy blue backing. Excellent moth and damage free condition. |
| ROYAL MARINE No. 9. COMMANDO TITLE
Royal Marine No. 9. Commando title. White heavy thread detail on heavy serge wool navy blue backing. Excellent moth and damage free condition. Removed from a tunic. |
| ROYAL MUNSTER FUSILIERS Pre 1922 CAP BADGE
Royal Munster Fusiliers other ranks pre 1922 cap badge. Grenade with affixed tiger and scroll. Good untouched / polished condition. |
| ROYAL NAVY / FLEET AIR ARM SUB-LIETENANT PILOTS SHOULDER BOARDS
A good matched, used pair of Sub - Lieutenants pilots shoulder boards.
Boards as used on the overcoat and battle-dress.
Some tarnishing to the bullion details and wear to high points of the fabric backing. Off white baking material, complete with original tie cords. |
| ROYAL NAVY CHIEF PETTY OFFICER CAP BADGE (WAR ECONOMY)
WW2 Royal Navy Chief Petty Officer war economy all metal cap badge. All metal detail badge with crimson velvet crown infill. Gilt finish in superb crisp condition. Moth and damage free backing. Light canvas cotton backing. |
| ROYAL NAVY FLEET AIR ARM OBSERVERS LOG BOOK
A hard to find Fleet Air Arm (late war training) log book to A Jeffries (Observer). Training commenced on 21/10/44 at RN Air Station Piarco.
Well filled out log with many RN Training command official stamps. Transferred to RN “Drake Course” No 1 Observer School Feb 1945. Observer qualified / Badge awarded March 1945.
Transferred to RNAS Burscough Aug 1945 attached 735 Squadron Fleet Air Arm. (Still at this time under going assessment and instruction).
RNAS Inskip from Sept 1945 attached 766 Squadron Fleet Air Arm.
Log book ends 16 Jan 1946 with acting Co 766 Sqd. comments and course summary.
Log book is in excellent untouched condition. |
| ROYAL NAVY PETTY OFFICER CAP BADGE
WW2 Royal Navy Petty Officer cap badge. A good used condition kings crown badge, in bullion wire and coloured thread. Detail clear with bullion wire showing some age tarnishing. Two areas of moth damage to badge edge. Heavy black, waxed cotton backing. |
| ROYAL NAVY PETTY OFFICER CAP BADGE (WAR ECONOMY)
WW2 Royal Navy Petty Officer war economy all metal cap badge. All metal detail badge with crimson velvet crown infill. Gilt finish in superb damage free condition (one slight small area of fading). Moth and damage free. Light canvas cotton backing. |
| ROYAL NAVY PILOTS TRAINING IN THE USA. JAN 1945
British official press photograph showing Royal Navy pilots being trained in America for the Pacific war. Photograph issued January 1945. Excellent damage free condition. With official press stamping and attached caption to reverse. |
| ROYAL NAVY WW2 'C' TYPE Mk. II FLYING HELMET
A very good condition Navy ’C’ type flying helmet.
Helmet is in very good used condition, showing very, very light age scuffing to leather exterior, with later pattern, elasticated canvas chin strap.
All straps and poppers present and in good working order. Chamois leather interior damage free and showing service use only, now being a little grubby.
Helmet ear receivers fitted with fixed Gosport tube receivers. Ear receiver cover zips in good working order.
Very faint stamping to the leather exterior adjacent to the canvas strap (see images).
Excellent overall condition. |
| ROYAL NAVY WW2 'C' TYPE Mk. II FLYING HELMET & GOSPORT
A good, used condition Mk II Navy ’C’ type flying helmet.
Helmet is in very good used condition, showing light age scuffing to leather exterior with second pattern, elasticated chin strap & buckle attachment.
All straps and poppers present and in good working order. Chamois leather interior a little grubby due to use.
Complete with Mk I Gosport Tube receiver and original period black foam ear cushions. (Foam ear cushions with very minor age hardening…. I have not removed the foam cushions or receivers from the helmet).
Ear receiver cover zips in good working order, complete with leather pull tags.
No visible exterior markings. Faint ink markings to lower right inner face flap (see images)
A nice untouched helmet. |
| ROYAL OBSERVER CORPS WW2 HEAD OBSERVER B.D. UNIFORM
A very nice battledress uniform grouping to a 'Head Observer' in the Royal Observer Corps.
Uniform consists of the correct organisational made BD top, trousers and beret.
All three items are in excellent damage / moth free condition with the correct Observer Corps manufactures labels or in the case of the beret stampings.
BD top with matching OC buttons and correct later war OC breast badge with the rare 'Head Observer' position of rank bar below (un-conventionally worn).
Good clear maker label showing all size details and dates of manufacture.
BD trousers in matching condition, with good clear maker and date label. Hems of trousers complete with 'gather' straps and original fitting buttons.
Beret, again in matching condition with good clear maker and date mark, complete with correct silver metal cap badge.
A rare grouping in this condition and to this rank.
(For all maker label details see images). |
| ROYAL TANK REGIMENT BERET HACKLE
A good tri - coloured feather hackle as fitted to RTR astrakhan berets.
Excellent damage free condition. |
| ROYAL TANK REGIMENT SLEEVE ‘TANK’
A good early heavy khaki wool backing sleeve tank. Heavy embroidered detail, with some very slight surface moth to wool backing. |
| SALONIKA 1916 ZEPPELIN CRASH SOUVENIR RING
A very professionally made ladies dress ring, crafted from crashed Zeppelin aluminium surmounted by a cut amethyst stone. Ring is in excellent untouched, uncleaned condition. Inscription to the inside of the ring reads ’Zeppelin May 1916 Salonika’. |
| SCOTS GUARDS ‘NECK-a-CHIEF’
A Scots Guards ‘Neck-a-Chief‘. Square (approx. 75 cms x 75 cms) neck scarf in Scott’s Guards colours.
Worn under the high neck patrols making it just visible above the tunic neck line.
Excellent damage free condition with owner / user label to one inner corner. |
| SENIOR SCOUT SHIRT INSIGNIA
A small group of single uniform insignia.
Consists of 8 achievement awards and a matched pair slip on shoulder boards.
All insignia in very good used, removed from a shirt condition. |
| SMALL ARMS TRAINING SUPPLEMENT 2 1941 GRENADES
SMALL ARMS TRAINING Vol. 1 Pamphlet No. 13 1937-1941, official copy manual, not to be published, Supplement No 2,1941.. Excellent 8 page manual in very good used undamaged condition. Text and diagrams, detailing the No 73 Anti-Tank Grenade (Hand), the S.T. Grenade (Hand), the Hand Incendiary Bomb. Superb condition, rare manual. |
| SMALL ARMS TRAINING....APPLICATION OF FIRE 1937
SMALL ARMS TRAINING Vol. 1 Pamphlet No. 2, Application of Fire 1937, official copy manual, not to be published. Excellent 32 page manual in very good used undamaged condition. Text and diagrams. Some minor marking and creasing to some pages. |
| SOUTH WESTERN DISTRICTS
A good used South Western districts formation sign. Heavy black thread detail on white felt wool backing. Removed from a tunic. |
| SOUTHEND-on-SEA GENERAL HOSPITAL, LAPEL PIN
‘Southend on Sea General Hospital’, flag day lapel pin. Very good damage free condition. Complete with fitting pin, which is now a little rusty. |
| SPANISH CIVIL WAR INTERNATIONAL BRIGADE PASSPORT
This is an extremely rare passport as issued by the pre WW2 government of the Republic of Spain to a member of the International Brigade, fighting for the socialist cause against Franco’s fascist’s.
Passport is in excellent condition and is well filled out. It has never been fitted with a passport photograph as is the case with most of these documents.
Details given are the holders name, country of origin, date of birth (1st Aug 1914), his membership details and affiliation with the Anti-Fascist Party and his joining of the International Brigade in September of 1937.
Most interestingly listed, are the details of his being wounded in the right hand, and hospitalized, whilst serving with XV Brigade 35 Division during the fighting at Teruel on 1st February 1938.
A virtually unique item to find today. |
| SPANISH CIVIL WAR LABOUR PARTY PAMPHLET
Spanish Civil War, Labour party pamphlet :- ‘Nazi Germany and Fascist Italy Have Invaded Spain’.
15 page pamphlet giving much information (from a Labour Party perspective) regarding the ‘invasion’ of Spain by Fascist backed European governments.
Rare Labour Party ephemera of the period, on this emotive subject. |
| STAFFORDSHIRE:- ARP WARDENS COMPANION
ARP Wardens Companion County of Staffordshire. Excellent booklet with details on how to deal with gases, broken bones, severed arteries etc. as well as pages to allow storage of personal details and details appertaining to a wardens duties. Some inked and pencil details within. Staples with some rusting and staining to the booklet. |
| SUSSEX YEOMANRY EMROIDERED CLOTH SHOULDER TITLE
Sussex Yeomanry embroidered cloth shoulder title. Yellow thread detail on mid blue felt wool backing. Used removed from a tunic. Moth and damage free. Hard Yeomanry title to now find. |
| THE 1939 - 1945 WAR MEDAL 1939-45 War Medal. Excellent condition medal with slight age toning.
Untouched condition on original length of ribbon.
Un - named as issued. |
| THE AFRICA STAR
The Africa Star. Excellent condition star with 'dull' age toning. Untouched condition on original length of ribbon.
Un - named as issued. |
| THE AIR CREW EUROPE STAR
The Air Crew Europe Star. A superb untouched condition star with only very slight age toning. Mounted on an original length of clean ribbon.
By far the rarest and most sought after of the WW2 stars, and as such now hard to find as an original.
An excellent example, that would be hard to 'better'.
Un - named as issued.
WANTED:- Good untouched Air Crew Europe stars....singles or in groups. |
| THE AIRCRAFT MANUFACTURING Co. HENDON. LAPEL BADGE
The Aircraft Mfg Co Hendon lapel badge. Winged ’A’ motif on a circular lapel badge. Brooch pin fitting to reverse, with issue number 482. No maker details. Wear to plating finish. Bi - coloured enamel in damage free condition. |
| THE ATLANTIC STAR
The Atlantic Star. Very good condition star with age toning. Untouched condition on original length of silk ribbon.
Un - named as issued. |
| THE BURMA STAR
The Burma Star. Very good condition star with age toning. Untouched condition on original length of ribbon.
Un - named as issued. |
| THE DEFENCE MEDAL
Defence Medal. Excellent condition medal with slight age toning.
Untouched condition on original length of ribbon.
Un - named as issued. |
| THE FRANCE AND GERMANY STAR
The France and Germany Star. Very good condition star with 'dark' age toning.
Untouched condition on original length of grubby ribbon.
Un - named as issued. |
| THE HISTORY OF THE CAMBRIDGESHIRE HOME GUARD
‘We Also Served’…The History of the Home Guard in Cambridgeshire and the Isle of Ely 1940 - 1943. A privately produced 107 page history of this Battalion. An excellent account of its activities and the individual activities of its various battalions and companies. Contains several pictorial plates. Dust jacket present but as can be seen is ‘scruffy’. An excellent study of this area Home Guard. |
| THE ITALY STAR
The Italy Star. Very good condition star with ‘dull’ age toning. Untouched condition on original length of ribbon.
Un - named as issued. |
| THE PRISONER OF WAR :- NEWSPAPER FOR POW'S, DECEMBER 1942
‘The Prisoner of War' the journal of The Red Cross and St John POW department. Vol.1 No.8 Christmas December 1942. Paper as issued to allied POW's in Axis captivity. The paper front cover is a little fragile with a taped repair to its spine. Content in good order, with interesting articles and photographs. |
| THE REAL GERMAN (EARLY WAR PAMPHLET)
‘The Real German‘. Published by the Economic League 1941 (War Series No. 23). Double sided pamphlet detailing German aims toward Great Britain both economic and civil in the event of a German victory in the war.
This pamphlet would have been intended, in the main for British business men’s ‘consumption’, detailing what they had to loose, in terms of capital and money, in the event of the war being lost.
A pamphlet dealing with the determination / need to fight on against ‘Nazi tyranny’. |
| THIRD REICH (EARLY) INFORMAL NSDAP MEMBERS GROUP PHOTOGRAPH
A very early NSDAP official’s group photograph. An informal photo of a small group of Nazi party officials coming out of what appears to be a Beer Kellar. Photo shows good early uniform detail (or rather lack of uniform insignia or badges). Approx 12 X 9 cms. (Probably taken from the negative.....old photo.) |
| THIRD REICH 1914 - 18 CROSS of HONOUR
Third Reich period issued 1914 -18 Cross of Honour with swords. Produced to honour all members of the Imperial German Army who fought in WW1.
Full length clean ribbon. Maker marked ‘W’ to reverse.
Excellent damage free condition.
The following run of WW2 German medal and badge listings are all one British veterans war souvenirs, and have never before been offered for sale.
‘Veteran pick-up’ |
| THIRD REICH 1935 HITLER YOUTH / D.A.F. DAY BADGE
A very good condition HJ / DAF district day badge. Excellent damage free condition ’bronze’ tinnie badge, complete with its original brooch pin style reverse fitting.
Sold with another labour day tinnie badge with the reverse fitting pin absent.
‘Veteran pick - up’ |
| THIRD REICH 1937 EAGLE ORDER II CLASS
A truly stunning example of the Third Reich pre WW2 1937 pattern Eagle order II Class without swords in its case of issue.
Pin back award in excellent damage free condition in white enamel and 900 continental gilt silver.
Enamel damage free and gilt work 98% present throughout. Heavy reverse fitting pin with 900 silver mark.
Case in matching damage free condition, with gilt eagle to lid exterior and order details to the interior lid of the case.
(This series of decorations, was, in 1939 re-instituted with a greater span of awards included within its range. The 1939 pin back equivalent was in fact now the IV Class with the case interior stating as such the award grade). |
| THIRD REICH 27th SS PANZER DIVISION COLLAR PATCH
A rare 27th SS Panzer Division enlisted mans collar patch. Off white / grey detail on black backing. Used condition, being damage and moth free.
I understand that this patch was also worn by the Nordwest Division and Legion Flandern as an amalgamation of the 27th Pnz. Div.
( I am no expert on the make up of the Waffen SS and have relied on my own research to describe this item…I trust I have done the item justice, and described the unit correctly !). |
| THIRD REICH AFRIKA KORPS PHOTOGRAPHS
An excellent pair of Afrika Korps passport size photographs.
Photos show head and shoulders of the same AK army service man with inked dedications to the base of both shots.
Super clear uniform detail, and showing the individual wearing the Russian front and Iron Cross second class medal ribbons and infantry assault badge.
Excellent damage free condition.
|
| THIRD REICH ARMY DAGGER
A very, very nice condition army officer dagger with hanging straps.
Untouched condition throughout with deluxe gilt fittings to the scabbard and hanging straps. I believe this to be an 'up-market' shall we say 'extra' that could be purchased from the military outfitters and may have been made use of by more senior officers.
Gilding is with wear, but very evident.
White handle / grip in damage free condition.
Straps in excellent matching condition.
Blade clean and with only very minor age pitting. Good clear 'Alcosa' maker mark.
A nice item !
Buyer age verification required with this item, 21 years.
Also, it is the buyers responsibility to make sure this item is importable into their own country if buying from outside the UK. |
| THIRD REICH ARMY ENLISTED MANS FELDWEBEL SHOULDER STRAP
Third Reich Army enlisted mans Feldwebel’s rank shoulder strap. Lemon yellow signallers waffenfarbe with silver bullion tressing, and single aluminium pip. Unit numeral missing. Excellent used item showing field use and now with some slight mothing.
This item was a Channel Islanders ‘veteran’ find/keep. |
| THIRD REICH ARMY ENLISTED MANS OBERSCHUTZE RANK PIP
Third Reich Army enlisted mans Oberschutze rank pip. Excellent, mint condition, un-issued item.
This item was a Channel Islanders ‘veteran’ find/keep. |
| THIRD REICH ARMY ENLISTED MANS SIDE / SKI CAP EAGLE
Third Reich Army enlisted mans side / ski cap, bevo woven cap eagle. Light grey eagle detail on mid grey/green backing. Excellent, mint condition, un-issued item.
This item was a Channel Islanders ‘veteran’ find/keep.
WANTED:- Veteran pick WW2 German medals, badges, cloth insignia, uniform and equipment items.....and daggers ! |
| THIRD REICH ARMY ENLISTED MANS SIDE CAP ROUNDEL
Third Reich Army enlisted mans side cap bevo woven roundel. Excellent, mint condition, un-issued item.
This item was a Channel Islanders ‘veteran’ find/keep. |
| THIRD REICH ARMY MEDICAL OFFICER RANK INSIGNIA
A group of insignia for an Army Lieutenant being the service dress tunic shoulder boards and collar patches. Blue underlay and waffenfarbe detailing the medical service. Excellent moth and damage free condition. |
| THIRD REICH ARMY UNTEROFFICER LATE WAR RANK SHOULDER STRAP
Third Reich Army enlisted mans late war Unterofficer‘s slip on rank shoulder strap, in field grey. No waffenfarbe as is the case with some late war produced items. Complete with fitting strap. Excellent used item showing field use and now with some slight mothing.
This item was a Channel Islanders ‘veteran’ find/keep. |
| THIRD REICH CZECH. ANNEXATION MEDAL
Commemorative medal as issued to all participating members of the German armed forces who took part in the annexation of Czechoslovakia on 1st October 1938.
Excellent clean condition on full length ribbon. Ribbon with some fading.
‘Veteran pick-up’ |
| THIRD REICH DRL SPORTS BADGE MINIATURE IN SILVER
An excellent DRL sports badge miniature in silver, for civilian dress wear. Super detail badge, complete with reverse fitting pin and make details ‘Wernstein’ 85 % silver finish remaining. |
| THIRD REICH DRL SPORTS BADGE THIRD CLASS IN BRONZE
Third Reich DRL sports badge in bronze. Good mid war produced medal, with slight surface oxidation. Excellent damage free condition. Reverse with flat narrow pin. Maker details ‘D.R.G.M. 35269 Wernstein Jena’. |
| THIRD REICH ENLISTED MANS BELT LOOP
A good, hard to find, pre war dated (1938) belt fitting loop as used on armed forces, RAD etc. enlisted mans waist belts. Good used condition with aluminium equipment fitting ‘ring’. Maker and date details stamped to the leather (see images).
‘Veteran pick up’. |
| THIRD REICH ENLISTED MANS CAP COCKADE CENTRE
A good clean cap cockade centre as worn by enlisted men in the army. Damage free condition with both reverse fitting blades present.
‘Veteran pick up’ |
| THIRD REICH ERA, ZEPPELIN / AIRSHIP TRAVEL / INFORMATION BROCHURE
An extremely rare travel / information brochure as produced during the Third Reich era on air ship travel and airships.
The brochure details Zeppelin construction, the men involved in their development and tasked to fly the machines, as well as the travel comforts afforded passengers on this new and exciting form of Trans - Atlantic travel.
Item has been removed from a photograph album, with the remains of glue to one edge of the pamphlet. |
| THIRD REICH GERMAN ARMY KIT BAG ITEM (OINTMENT)
A small tin of jelly type ointment, intended for the treatment of small cuts, abrasions or burns. Content appears complete. Tin with content detail and dated 1941. |
| THIRD REICH GERMAN ARMY KIT BAG ITEM (POWDER)
An un-opened tin of foot powder. Tin in excellent damage and rust free condition, complete with full content. Paper exterior label detailing content and method of use. Tin lid with intact German armed forces contract seal. |
| THIRD REICH HITLER YOUTH KNIFE
A very, very good condition, pre war produced, Hitler Youth knife.
Private maker (non RZM) made knife, with etched motto 'Blut und Ehre' and maker details 'Anton Winger Jr.' to reverse side of blade. Diced hand grips in excellent damage free condition with 'loose' fitting correct enamel HJ emblem. Plating to handle fittings in excellent matching condition.
Scabbard with approximately 80% of its black paint finish remaining. Leather belt fitting and keeper fitting present and in matching serviceable condition.
Not mint condition, but most certainly one of the better HJ knives I have encountered in a long time....8 / 10.
Buyer age verification required with this item, 21 years.
Also, it is the buyers responsibility to make sure this item is importable into their own country if buying from outside the UK.
|
| THIRD REICH II PATTERN LUFTWAFFE DAGGER
A very good condition Luftwaffe II pattern officer dagger.
Dagger showing very good honest use, with uniform wear throughout. White handle / grip in excellent damage free condition with fine twist wire. Straps showing commensurate wear with the dagger and scabbard, showing that they have been together from 'day one'. Good clean blade with WKC maker details.
A nice honest untouched item.
Buyer age verification required with this item, 21 years.
Also, it is the buyers responsibility to make sure this item is importable into their own country if buying from outside the UK. |
| THIRD REICH IRON CROSS I CLASS in CASE of ISSUE
An excellent untouched Iron Cross 1st Class in its original case of issue.
Case in excellent damage free condition with lid catch in working order. Silk upper inner liner with maker mark (see images). Interior base now removable due to the natural 'fish glue' deterioration (shown in the group of images)
Cross in matching damage free condition with no maker marking. Some paint loss to swastika centre. Good strong pin and fitting. |
| THIRD REICH LUFTSCHUTZ ARMBAND (MILITARY PERSONNEL)
An unusual armband to now find and identify being a Luftschutz duties band for military personnel.
Worn by serving military personnel assigned Luftschutz duties either while at home on leave or as well as their own military duties.
Excellent damage free condition multi-piece band. Some slight staining. Damage free. No issue marking or stamps.
Veteran Pick - Up
|
| THIRD REICH LUFTWAFFE HAUPTMAN SHOULDER STRAP
A good untouched Luftwaffe Hauptman's detachable shoulder strap.
Black underlay in this instant indicating a member of Luftwaffe Construction Engineers. (Black underlay prior to June 1939 was utilised by Luftwaffe Air Ministry Staff.....my own experience of this earlier branch of service waffenfarbe has shown smaller sized pips for this vintage of Air Staff shoulder insignia....hence my listing this as an Engineer).
Good grubby used condition, complete with fitting strap.
Veteran pick-up ! |
| THIRD REICH LUFTWAFFE LEUTNANT SHOULDER STRAPS
A good used ‘worn pair’ of un-common to find General Staff shoulder straps. Silver grey overlay on crimson underlay.
Moth and damage free.
It should be said that their is a slight difference in the construction of one strap to the other, and a 'shade' difference in the underlay colour...these have obviously however been worn as a pair.
Veteran pick-up ! |
| THIRD REICH M40 ARMY SINGLE DECAL COMBAT HELMET A very good untouched M40 Army (Heer) single decal combat helmet.
Helmet shell is in very good dent and damage free condition with approximately 70% of its original dark field grey finish remaining. Decal is clean and in matching damage free condition with some slight rust de-colouration showing through it.
Interior is with more surface rusting than the exterior due to the way it has been stored in a garden shed for many years.
Liner complete and damage free....would benefit from 'hide treating'.
Chin strap is complete but has suffered age hardening. I have since the photographs of the interior of the helmet been taken treated the strap with 'Connolly' hide food. It now has some pliability, and is handle-able.
The helmet condition overall is way above average, considering its harsh storage environment for many years.
'Veteran pick-up....Garden shed stored'. |
| THIRD REICH MERCHANT NAVY BADGE
A Third Reich period Merchant Navy cap / sleeve badge. Some moth damage to the cloth backing. And a Kreigsmarine tunic button.
‘Veteran pick-up’ |
| THIRD REICH MINIATURE GENERAL SS MEMBERS LAPEL PIN
A very rare general (Allgemeinen) SS members civilian dress wear lapel badge.
Black enamel with silver plated SS runes, mounted on a plain needle pin fitting.
Excellent damage free condition, with some plating wear to obverse and reverse.
No maker, issue or service markings to reverse.
‘Veteran pick-up’ |
| THIRD REICH NSDAP POLITICAL LEADER SHOULDER BOARD
An early (1st) pattern Third Reich NSDAP Political Leader shoulder strap. Faded gold cord on political brown heavy drill cotton cloth board. The cloth board is with an internal stiffening board. Grubby used condition.
WANTED:- Good untouched Third Reich Political Leader Corps uniform insignia. |
| THIRD REICH R.A.D. ENLISTED MANS CAP INSIGNIA
A good untouched RAD (Reich Arbeits Deinst) enlisted mans ('Robin Hood' style) cloth cap insignia. Bevo woven Spade, Swastika and corn ear motif on RAD grey backing. Maker marked. Unused condition.
Veteran pick up. |
| THIRD REICH R.A.D. PARADE GROUND PHOTOGRAPH
RAD parade photo/postcard. Shows RAD leader greeting RAD troop members while on parade (official a little blurred due to movement at the time of exposure). Small crease to top of card. No text to reverse. Postally un-used. |
| THIRD REICH RAD - ARMY - LUFTWAFFE PHOTO POST CARD
A good RAD - Army - Luftwaffe uniform photo - postcard, showing three men in each of the services mentioned posed on the steps of a building. All uniforms pictured are of enlisted men, in there basic working, service dress. Excellent damage free condition, with a small inked quotation to the reverse, which translates I believe to ‘3 Service men’. |
| THIRD REICH RAD BARRACK PHOTO POSTCARD
A super RAD photo - postcard, showing men of the Reserve Ruh Trupp 4 posed, sat and standing in front of there barrack room on 25 / 10 / 38. Good enlisted mans uniform detail, with the unit officer sat to the centre. Excellent damage free condition, with the reverse marked ‘Josef Voss Fotograf Gerlingen (Sauerland)'. Very good clear photograph. |
| THIRD REICH SA / NSKK DAGGER BLADE
The next four listings consist of a four lots of SA dagger parts.
The dagger was a veteran pick up (same pick up as the M40 army helmet and SA sports leader armband just listed) without the scabbard and with the wood grip eagle missing.
I have decided to break it down to component parts to make it more saleable, and hopefully more use full to the collecting fraternity. It like the helmet was garden shed stored for many years.
A good maker and RZM marked blade. Usual black pitting to the blade due to its harsh storage environment.
Good clear maker, RZM and 'Alles fur Deutschland' details (see images).
It would benefit greatly for a carefull blade polish.
Buyer age verification required with this item, 21 years.
Also, it is the buyers responsibility to make sure this item is importable into their own country if buying from outside the UK.
|
| THIRD REICH SA / NSKK DAGGER HANDLE GRIP
A very, very good condition rose wood grip in damage free condition.
Grip is untouched and would benefit greatly from a gentle polish with bee's wax to bring back its original lustre.
SA button to top of grip present and in matching condition.
Central nickel finish eagle absent.
A very, very use full spare / replacement !
|
| THIRD REICH SA / SS / NSKK DAGGER CROSS GUARD FITTINGS
Mid war quality plated dagger handle upper and lower cross guard fittings. Plating lifting to both items.
Both in matching condition. |
| THIRD REICH SA / SS / NSKK DAGGER TOP FITTING NUT
Dagger top fitting nut. Mid war quality plated nut with much of its original plating now lost.
|
| THIRD REICH SA RZM PRODUCED DAGGER
An excellent condition SA, RZM manufactured dagger of probable pre war vintage.
Well above average quality fittings for the RZM.
Some very minor plating wear areas to cross guard and top hilt.
Wooden grip in excellent damage free condition in mid rose wood brown.
Scabbard is in its original anodised finish and is untouched and undamaged in any way.
Blade is well above average manufacture and condition for the RZM, with good clear maker markings (see images).
This item is new to the market and has been well stored by the original ‘liberator’ and subsequently his family.
Veteran pick-up !
Buyer age verification required with this item, 21 years.
Also, it is the buyers responsibility to make sure this item is importable into their own country if buying from outside the UK. |
| THIRD REICH SA SPORTS BADGE IN BRONZE
SA sports badge in bronze. Excellent condition, early produced, issue numbered badge.
Maker details to reverse 'E. Schneider Ludenscheid. Motto to reverse, ‘Eigentum D. SA. Sportabzeichen Hauptstelle’
‘Veteran pick-up’ |
| THIRD REICH SA SPORTS LEADERS ARMBAND
An excellent, used, removed from a shirt / tunic SA sports leader / instructors armband.
Cotton band in party red, with centrally affixed, gold and brown silk thread bevo woven SA sports leader insignia.
Band is in excellent damage free condition with evidence of stitching where attached to its original wearers shirt / tunic, and now slightly grubby.
Interior with the small remains of its paper issue label.
'Veteran pick-up....same source as previous listing' ! |
| THIRD REICH SPANISH CROSS IN BRONZE WITHOUT SWORDS
A good used / worn Spanish Cross in Bronze without swords.
Excellent condition cross with slight bending to the upper and lower cross arms. Separately affixed Luftwaffe eagles and central Swastika plaque. Reverse with correct hook and pin fitting again with some slight bending.
Obverse and reverse, with slight age oxidation / discolouration marks (see images).
No maker or issue marks. |
| THIRD REICH WAR MERIT CROSS 2nd CLASS LAPEL RIBBON
Lapel ribbon as worn on civilian every day dress. Ribbon with affixed bronze crossed swords, mounted on a button hole fitting. Button hole fitting with maker mark. |
| THIRD REICH WEST WALL MEDAL IN PACKET OF ISSUE
Third Reich West Wall medal in its original packet of issue.
Good mid war produced medal, with slight surface oxidation.. Excellent damage free condition.
Medal title to obverse of packet with maker details to packet reverse (see images).
‘Veteran pick-up’ |
| THIRD REICH WOUND BADGE III CLASS
Third Reich wound badge third class in black. Very good condition with 95% original finish remaining.
Reverse with faint maker mark and heavy needle pin fitting.
‘Veteran pick-up’ |
| THIRD REICH ‘SMALL GARDENERS’ ASSOCIATION BADGE
A very rare members badge for the Reichsbund Deutscher Klein Gartner’ (National Small Gardeners Association).
Excellent condition silvered two piece made badge with green translucent enamel. Correct undamaged brooch pin fitting to reverse with maker details. (see images).
‘Veteran pick-up’ |
| UNION MOVEMENT 1951-53 SUSTAINED SERVICE AWARD
A rare Union Movement, ‘For Sustained Service 1951-53’ lapel badge.
Only 95 of these badges were actually awarded to UM members for there work and activities between these dates.
Brass badge with red enamel bottom date panel. Brooch pin fitting to reverse. No maker details.
This badge is a Union Movement service ‘award‘, not just a membership badge. |
| UNION MOVMENT PAPER No. 2 FEBRUARY 1948
Very early Union Movement, 4 page weekly newspaper. No. 2 Sat Feb. 21st 1948. The second edition of the paper of the post war newly reformed BUF (now Union Movement) still under the leadership of Oswald Mosley. Excellent condition with only edge nicking and creasing, and with age foxing.
Headline :- Attlee Discovers Africa ! |
| US MADE WW2 ARMY AIR CORPS 'WINGED STAR'
A good US made AAC (Army Air Corps) ‘Winged Star’. Good honest used removed from a tunic patch. Undamaged condition, now slightly grubby. |
| US OFFICIAL PHOTO :- GERMAN HOME FRONT 'GERMANS SEARCH THERE SHELL WRECKED HOMES'
US Official Photo :- ‘Germans Search There Shell Wrecked Homes’. Image shows German women search for belonging in a bombed out house. Small caption to obverse, larger & more detailed to reverse. No release date. |
| US WAR CORRESPONDENT SLIP ON SHOULDER TITLE
An excellent condition ’US War Correspondent’, slip on shoulder title. Gold bullion wire with tarnishing on black drill material backing.
Moth and damage free, but a little grubby. |
| VAD MEMBERSHIP CERTIFICATE
‘Joint V.A.D. Committee’ certificate to Miss Phyllis Marjorie Clarkson showing her enrolment with the service on April 3rd 1922. Excellent condition certificate contained in its original leatherette carry case. Some creasing due to the insertion in the carry wallet. |
| VERY EARLY FIRE GUARD ARMBAND
FIRE armband. Heavy duty red cotton canvas armband with the word 'FIRE' stitched to the band face, with a roller buckle as a fastener. This armband is of pre / early war vintage when volunteers came forward for fire prevention duties. This style of band was rendered obsolete with the introduction of the Fire Guard armband under organised fire guard control. |
| VERY EARLY QUEENS CROWN RAF PILOTS BREVET
A good, very early Queens crown RAF pilots brevet. Good partial curved wing, in oatmeal beige and mid-brown silk type thread. Full - padded wing with four press stud fittings to reverse. Good clean, used, condition. |
| VICKERS ARMSTRONG ARP LAPEL BADGE
‘Vickers Armstrong’ ARP hallmarked silver lapel badge. Stylised ‘VA’ surmounted by lettering (ARP). Brooch pin fitting to reverse. No maker details as such but with a full silver hallmark. Excellent damage free condition. |
| VICKERS ARMSTRONG WORKSHOP TOOL TAG
‘Vickers Armstrong’ workshop tool tag. Brass ID tag for the Vickers Armstrong works Weybridge. Serial numbered 36 5006. Plain reverse. Small area of staining to obverse. |
| VICKERS ARMSTRONGS BOWLS CLUB LAPEL BADGE
Vickers Armstrongs Bowls Club sports and recreation club lapel badge. Tri - coloured enamel and chrome badge with brooch pin fitting to reverse. Maker marked ‘H.W. Miller Ltd. Birmingham 18’. (VA had pre war bought the Supermarine Aircraft Co and as such during the war produced the world famous Spitfire fighter aeroplane). |
| VINTAGE BOY SCOUT UNIT TAPES
5 vintage unit tapes as worn on the scout shirt sleeve.
(Congregational)
53rd Watford Central (St Peter's)
1st Abbots Langley (3rd North Watford)
1st Boscombe Down
11th Poplar (Trinity)
All are in slightly grubby used removed from shirts conditions. |
| WAR CORRESPONDENT BRASS SHOULDER TITLE (1)
A larger size ‘War Correspondent’ brass shoulder tile.
Excellent damage free condition title with two loop reverse fitting.
|
| WAR CORRESPONDENT BRASS SHOULDER TITLE (2)
A stylised small size ‘War Correspondent’ brass shoulder tile. Excellent damage free condition title with brooch pin fitting to the reverse. |
| WAR TIME FOOD PACKAGING 'ORLOX PLAIN SUIT PUDDING'
War time food package, ’Orlox Plain Suit Pudding In War Time Jacket’. Plain grey card package with red content detail. Excellent un-used condition. Damage and tear free. Will fold flat for display or storage. |
| WAR TIME PACK OF BLAKEY SHOE PROTECTORS
Box of Blakey’s Boot Protectors. ‘War Time Pack’ of protectors. Economy card box with content and product details. Content appears complete. |
| WE CARRY ON, LAPEL FLAG
‘We Carry On’. British Sailors Society, flag day lapel pin. Very good damage free condition. Complete with fitting pin, which is now a little rusty. |
| WHITE STAR LINE R.M.S. MAJESTIC 1927 FIRST CLASS PASSENGER LIST
A superb condition W.S.L. R.M.S. Majestic Wednesday 14th September 1927 Southampton to New York first class passenger list.
An excellent condition booklet, with all on board shipping details and complete first class passenger list to include members on the Guggenheim Family.
Passenger list with some faint pencil markings, other wise, damage free condition. |
| WHITE STAR LINE R.M.S. MAJESTIC 1927 GALA DINNER MENU
An excellent condition W.S.L. R.M.S. Majestic September 17th 1927 gala dinner menu. Damage free unmarked condition, contained in its original W.S. presentation envelope. |
| WHITE STAR LINE RMS TITANIC DISASTER POSTCARD (1)
An art work, Valentines issued post card, immediately post RMS Titanic sinking, showing the Titanic sailing from right to left accompanied by a small steam tug.
Excellent condition with no marking. Reverse with Titanic size statistics.
Postally un-used. |
| WHITE STAR LINE RMS TITANIC DISASTER POSTCARD (2)
An art work, Valentines issued post card, immediately post RMS Titanic sinking, showing the Titanic sailing from right to left within an ice field, with the sinister caption ‘Among the Icebergs‘.
Excellent condition with no marking. Reverse with Titanic size statistics.
Postally un-used. |
| WHITE STAR LINE S.S. CEDRIC 1921 LUNCHEON MENU
An excellent condition W.S.L. S.S. Cedric June 27th 1921 luncheon menu.
Damage free unmarked condition, with slight age foxing. |
| WHITE STAR LINE S.S. DORIC 1932 BREAKFAST MENU
A very good condition W.S.L. S.S. Doric August 13th 1932 breakfast menu.
Damage free, with slight age foxing, and some ‘food’ spotting. |
| WHITE STAR LINE S.S. DORIC 1932 CRUISE PASSENGER LIST
An excellent condition W.S.L. S.S. Doric Oct 1st - 13th 1932, Gibraltar - Spain - N. Africa - Portugal cruise passenger list.
Damage free unmarked condition, with slight age foxing. |
| WHITE STAR LINE S.S. DORIC 1932 FANCY DRESS DINNER MENU
An excellent condition W.S.L. S.S. Doric August 11th 1932 fancy dress dinner menu, contained in its outer envelope.
Damage free condition with no marking or age foxing. |
| WHITE STAR LINE S.S. DORIC 1932 LUNCHEON MENU
An excellent condition W.S.L. S.S. Doric August 7th 1932 luncheon menu.
Damage free unmarked condition, with slight age foxing. |
| WHITE STAR LINE S.S. DORIC 1933 BREAKFAST MENU
An excellent condition W.S.L. S.S. Doric July 10th 1933 breakfast menu.
Damage free unmarked condition, with slight age foxing. |
| WHITE STAR LINE S.S. DORIC NOTE PAPER & ENVELOPE
An excellent un-used sheet of SS Doric ships note paper and its accompanying envelope. Un-marked and damage free. |
| WHO BACKS MOSLEY ? LABOUR RESEARCH DEPT. PUBLICATION
Labour Research Department 36 page booklet ‘Who Backs Mosley?’ ‘Fascist Promise and Fascist Performance’.
1934 produced booklet detailing all (to date) BUF and Mosley misdemeanours within the British political arena, including policy and activities such as the Olympia rally.
This is an early analysis of the BUF (the party being only two years in existence at this time) and its activities.
The Labour Party, at this time, probably to its credit realised the capabilities of this ‘new dynamic party’ with the leadership of a tried and tested (albeit unpredictable) established MP, and a broad spectrum of support from the working class’s to the upper middle class.
The Labour Party also realised that this new party would have to be 'hindered' in its growth, for fear of draining its own corps support from the parties disgruntled middle ground.
A rare piece of early anti-BUF / fascist literature, by a main stream political party. Mint condition with slight age discolouring, and a few small internal marks where this item has been used for research purposes. |
| WLA CAP / LAPEL BADGE
Women’s Land Army cap / lapel badge. Green and red translucent enamel on brass. Vertical brooch pin fitting to reverse. No maker details. |
| WOMANS AFS PHOTOGRAPH & ID TAG
Women’s Auxiliary Fire service ID disc and photo postcard of the owner. A rare home front women’s ID disc marked ‘London W.A.F.S. D1 8197 A. L. Rogers’, complete with postcard size photograph of Ms Rogers posing in front of her fire truck. I assume from her attire she was an AFS driver. AFS overall patch clearly visible to her uniform, but the district number being hard to determine. |
| WOMENS LAND ARMY (WLA) SERVICE BREECHES
An excellent damage and wear free pair of Women’s Land Army corduroy breeches. Breeches are a very good size (see images for label), having only been moderately used during the period. Inner waist band with WD and broad arrow stamping. Label complete with all size and date (1943) details. Calf tie cords with original period issue laces.
WANTED:- WW1 & WW2 ladies home front and armed forces uniform items. |
| WRAF WW1 CLOTH SHOULDER TITLE
A rare WW1 Women’s RAF (W.R.A.F.) cloth shoulder title.
White thread on black wool backing. Used & removed from a tunic. Slight surface moth to black fabric, other wise excellent condition. |
| WRAF WW1 CLOTH ’MT’ (MOTOR TRANSPORT) SLEEVE TITLE
An extremely rare (the only example I have seen on the market in 40 years) WW1 RAF women’s service ‘MT’ Motor Transport sleeve title.
White thread detail on black wool backing.
Title appears to be in mint un-worn / issued condition.
Worn by female women RAF drivers and motor staff.
WANTED:- RFC and early RAF uniform and insignia items ! |
| WVS LAPEL BADGE (1)
WVS Civil Defence lapel / cap badge. Red translucent enamel on chrome. Brooch pin fitting to reverse. Maker marked ‘Butler Birmingham’. |
| WVS LAPEL BADGE (2)
WVS Civil Defence lapel / cap badge. War economy version using red paint rather than red enamel for detail. Brooch pin fitting to reverse. No maker details. |
| WW1 '03 PATTERN LEATHER 1917 DATED PISTOL HOLSTER
An excellent, possibly un-issued, example of the 1903 pattern leather equipment open topped pistol holster often issued to machine gunners, tank crew and RFC personnel.
Strap is maker marked and dated 1917 with an acceptance stamp to the interior. Superb overall condition. |
| WW1 1918 PATTERN RAF AIRMANS CAP BADGE
A good, well service used WW1 1918 pattern Airman’s (other ranks) cap badge.
Red heavy silk / thread detail on black velvet padded centre.
Very good condition, as said with honest service use. Heavy black cotton backing material. Some moth to obverse badge edging. |
| WW1 3rd Btn ROYAL BERKSHIRE REGT CERTIFICATES OF SERVICE
WW1 certificates of service etc relating to a regular soldier (enlisted 1908) Sgt. William Cobbler, 3rd Btn. Royal Berkshire Regt. Certificates to include National Registration Card, 2 certificates of medical discharge to the Army Reserve, medical examination board card and a letter confirming his entitlement to the 1914 Star. Contained in there red certificate of service wallet. Grubby condition items but sound and damage free. |
| WW1 ALL BRASS ECONOMY DEVONSHIRE REGT CAP BADGE
WW1 all brass economy other ranks Devonshire Regiment cap badge. Good untouched badge. Single blade reverse slider. No maker details. |
| WW1 ALL BRASS ECONOMY KINGS OWN YORKSHIRE LIGHT INFANTRY CAP BADGE
WW1 all brass economy other ranks Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry cap badge. Good untouched badge. Single blade reverse slider. No maker details. |
| WW1 ALL BRASS ECONOMY MIDDLESEX REGT. CAP BADGE
WW1 all brass economy other ranks Middlesex Regt. cap badge. Good untouched badge. Single blade reverse slider. No maker details. |
| WW1 ASC THEATRE MADE WRIST ID TAGS
Pair of WW1 British theatre made wrist ID tags to Cpl later Sergeant B. O’Conner A.S.C. Ammunition Train BEF. Excellent tags one in aluminium the other in copper. Copper disc detail O’Conner’s service in France and Belgium 1915 - 16. Excellent used condition with steel wrist chain and keeper. |
| WW1 AUSTRALIAN LEATHER OTHER RANKS FIELD EQUIPMENT
A rare matching set of field used Australian WW1 leather other ranks equipment.
Set consists of the belt, five ‘pocket’ ammunition pouches, large pack, small pack, water bottle cradle and the shovel head carrier.
All leather work is in excellent supple condition showing only light surface abrasions due to use. The canvas large and small packs are in similar matching condition being only grubby due to use, but damage free.
The leather work is marked in various places ’Australia’ with WD broad arrows and various serial numbers. The large pack is with maker details and WD arrow marks etc. to the inner front flap. Small pack appears unmarked. All brass fittings are present and in serviceable condition., as are all the rivets, were used in its construction. The set is missing only the bayonet frog and helve to be a complete set.
A hard item to find especially in this homogenous matching condition.
Subject to postal charge adjustment due to weight. |
| WW1 AUSTRALIAN 'MOUNTAIN SERVICE' LARGE PACK
A rare Australian leather equipment mountain use large pack. The pack is of similar fabric construction to the standard large pack used with the leather equipment, but has been officially modified to be worn as a back pack only, with integrally fitted leather shoulder straps.
Pack is in excellent used condition being damage free, and showing moderate wear only.
Pack is maker marked and dated 1916 to inner front flap (see images). The leather work appears unmarked.
(I understand that this form of pack was developed from the Australian experiences in the ‘hilly’ Gallipoli campaign, and the need to carry a back pack only, rather than full equipment) |
| WW1 BRITISH .303 AMMUNITION BOX
Possibly one of the rarest pieces of British WW1 portable field 'equipment', being a wooden .303 ammunition chest / box.
For some reason British ammunition boxes of this vintage, unlike the French or German equivalents have not survived activities / use and hardly ever come onto the market. (This is only the third one I have ever encountered in all my time as a collector / seller).
Box is in excellent condition with many of its original paper content / use labels still present. Top lid label states not for use in machine guns (see images).
Tin liner present with the top plate torn away as you would expect. One rope carry handle broken off and absent.
Brass securing catch also long absent.
Wood worm and damage free.
All this said, this is a wonderful, very, very scarce item ! |
| WW1 BRITISH 1917 DATED MARCHING COMPASS
An excellent working condition, 1917 dated ‘Verner’s Pattern VII’ marching compass. Compass body in excellent condition with minor finish loss to blackened lid. Action in working order, but as is usual with this compass is slow. Brake and sight glass in good working order. Compass reverse named and dated with WD broad arrow. Leather case in good condition with the securing strap broken short (See images). |
| WW1 BRITISH ALUMINIUM ID TAG (1)
A crude WW1 British ID tag as made in the field. Named to 3311 T Sweeney 4 ASH RC. Good untouched condition. |
| WW1 BRITISH BORDER (Regt.) SLIP ON SHOULDER TITLE
WW1 British Border (Regt) slip on shoulder title.
Excellent condition white on khaki wool backing title.
Complete with reverse fitting strap.
Moth and damage free condition.
|
| WW1 BRITISH ID TAG PAIR (2ND DRAGOON GUARDS)
A good matched pair of ID tags to Anson TL of the 2 DG. Excellent damage free condition. |
| WW1 BRITISH LANCE CORPORAL STRIPES
A rare matched pair of WW1 utility pattern lance corporal stripes. Utility style chevrons mounted on light weight wool khaki backing.
Excellent damage and moth free condition. |
| WW1 BRITISH MESS TIN COVER (1)
A very good possibly un-issued 'D' shape mess tin cover.
Heavy weight canvas cover, with composite securing button and to the reverse two belt loops.
No maker or issue details.
Worn in the main suspended from 1908 pattern webbing via the mess tin carry handle....the reverse fitting loops being 'redundant'. |
| WW1 BRITISH MESS TIN COVER (2)
A very good possibly un-issued 'D' shape mess tin cover.
Heavy weight canvas cover, with composite securing button and to the reverse two belt loops.
No maker or issue details.
Worn in the main suspended from 1908 pattern webbing via the mess tin carry handle....the reverse fitting loops being 'redundant'. |
| WW1 BRITISH MILLS HAND GRENADE
A superb condition No. 5 Mills hand grenade.
Rust free condition through-out with all parts present (Fuse and filling absent).
No5. Mk1. brass base plug with good clear maker details and issue date 3/16.
Inert item complying with all UK laws.
Buyer age verification needed with this item 21 years.
Will post to a UK address only. |
| WW1 BRITISH No. 2 Mk 2 HAND GRENADE
An excellent condition No 2. Mk. 2 short handle hand grenade.
All fittings present and in good order. (Fuse and filling absent). Wooden handle in matching condition complete with full length (bound) canvas streamer.
Filler content colours may be an old re-finish.
An early production grenade used throughout 1915.
Inert item complying with all UK laws.
Buyer age verification needed with this item 21 years.
Will post to a UK address only. |
| WW1 BRITISH R.A.M.C. SLIP ON SHOULDER TITLE (1)
WW1 British R.A.M.C. (Royal Army Medical Corps) slip on shoulder title.
Very good condition white on khaki wool backing title.
Reverse fitting strap present.
Moth and damage free. Slightly grubby.
|
| WW1 BRITISH R.A.M.C. SLIP ON SHOULDER TITLE (2)
WW1 British R.AM.C. (Royal Army Medical Corps) slip on shoulder title.
Excellent condition white on khaki heavy wool backing title.
Reverse fitting strap present.
Moth and damage free. |
| WW1 BRITISH R.G.A. SLIP ON SHOULDER TITLE
WW1 British R.G.A. (Royal Garrison Artillery) slip on shoulder title.
Mint un-issued condition white on khaki denim backing title.
Reverse fitting strap present.
Moth and damage free. |
| WW1 BRITISH SMALL BOX RESPIRATOR
A very, very good condition British Small Box Respirator (SBR).
Face mask is with some age 'stiffening' but is completely undamaged. Head straps are all present and appear to be period repairs / replacements with heavier weight elastic.
Eye pieces / lens are clear and in keeping with the rest of the mask. The hose is with the 'usual' age hardening, breather valve absent.
Filter canister is of British manufacture and is complete, being rust and damage free.
The correct spacer ‘spring’ is contained below the filter canister in the carry bag. Face mask is with clear size (4) details, to centre front of mask.
Carry bag is in matching clean damage free condition showing clear maker and date details, with WD broad arrow to inner opening flap.
Bag is with original brass chest tie loops and its original tie cord. Shoulder strap in excellent matching condition.
Any potential buyer already owning a SBR wishing to upgrade their own mask are welcome to use there own mask as a part exchange if desired. |
| WW1 BRITISH SMALL BOX RESPIRATOR CARE / CLEANING KIT
Original cleaning / care kit for the small box respirator face mask and hose. Cloth cleaning rag and ointment, contained in its original box of issue. Ointment never opened / used. Box has had some restoration to maintain its shape, and the user instructions are barely visible to the lid.
A rarely found, complete care / maintenance kit, as used in the care of a SBR. |
| WW1 BRITISH SMALL BOX RESPIRATOR FACE MASK / HOSE REPAIR KIT
SBR face mask / hose repair tapes contained on their original maintenance care card and slip wallet as issued with the mask. The Repair card was used to detail the maintenance / up-keep of the mask; the tapes were used to repair small tears / abrasions in the mask face or the hose itself.
The card is named and dated, but has no repair / maintenance details. All repair strips are present and unused. Original tie cord present. |
| WW1 BRITISH W.A.A.C. SERVICE DRESS SHOULDER STRAP
Service dress shoulder strap as worn by the general duties branch of the Women's Auxiliary Army Corps.
A good used item now with some moth to the W.A.A.C. over title and the general duties red central identification band.
Nice item with much character. |
| WW1 CHRISTMAS 1914 GREETING POST CARD
A very good condition greeting Christmas post card from a father to son in the forces.
Addressed to ‘1400D Coy Bucks Bath Chelmsford’.
Post marked 23 December 1914. |
| WW1 CHRISTMAS 1915 GREETING CARD FROM HOME TO 'THE FRONT’
A super Ilkeston Christmas 1915 greeting card made out to ‘Lt L.G. Humphrys B. Co 11 Sherwood Foresters B.E.F. France’. Dedication in black ink.
Card in excellent damage free condition, with slight abrasion to obverse where a label has been removed (see images). |
| WW1 CHRISTMAS 1916 HIGHLAND REGIMENTS GREETING CARD
A good 4 page greeting card for Scottish Highland regiments. Recent battle honours to inside leaf and poem befitting the time.
Reverse cover with small pencil dedication. |
| WW1 CHRISTMAS EYGPT 1916 FINSBURY RIFLES GREETING CARD
A super Christmas 1916 greeting card from the 1st / 11th London Regt. (Finsbury Rifles).
Slight age foxing, in excellent damage free condition..
Greeting to inside in indelible pencil. |
| WW1 CHRISTMAS GREETING CARD 8th FIELD SURVEY Coy RE/ (2)
A good cartoon image New Year greeting card from the Salonika Army 8th FSC Royal Engineers.
Pencil text to reverse (see images). |
| WW1 CHRISTMAS GREETING CARD SURVEY Coy RE/ (1)
A crudely printed, on low quality paper Christmas Greeting card from the Balkans from the Royal engineers Field Survey Company.
No text from a sender. |
| WW1 FRENCH JUNIOR INFANTRY OFFICER KEPI
A good field used WW1 French junior officers kepi of the 329th infantry regiment. Cap is with some wear and period stitching repairs to the crown edging. It also has minor mothing to the upper red crown, and overall wear and use in keeping with its age and field use.
Silk inner adjuster present but grubby. Good clear maker details to interior also (see images).
Complete untouched condition, showing much character from its field use.
The stiff nature of the cap when it was new is now with a general ’floppy’ appearance and feel to it, with shape distortion commensurate with age etc.
No owner / user name visible. |
| WW1 FRENCH M1867 (1893 MODIFIED) RED FIELD TROUSERS
An extremely rare pair of French WW1 1893 modified M1867 field trousers. Trousers are in very good overall condition with in the main surface moth to the knap of the heavy red material only, and a period repair to the left front knee area. Trousers complete with correct tin buttons and with securing hook and eye in place. White lining is with many issue and maker marks, indelible inked owner name and a very clear date stamp 1909 (See images).
This style of field trouser was worn in its various patterns by the French army through the mid / late 19th century and up to the start of WW1.
The French army took to the field in these trousers and their dark blue long coats in 1914. |
| WW1 FRENCH M1914 / 15 HORIZON BLUE TUNIC AND BREECHES / TROUSERS
A good matched uniform grouping, being a French WW1 M1914/15 horizon blue field service tunic and trousers. Tunic is with staining and period stitching repairs throughout and a set of replaced buttons.
Bullion grenades to collars and rank bars to lower sleeves. White tunic liner with faint issue and date stampings etc. (see images).
The rare trousers to this uniform sadly have much wear / moth and holing to the seat area and in need of repair / restoration.
White piping to trouser edges, with correct tin buttons to fly.
Good overall matching condition, in need of the correct restoration, to bring the grouping ‘back to life‘.
Subject to postal charge adjustment due to weight. |
| WW1 FRENCH M1915 HORIZON BLUE GREATCOAT
A good field used French M1915 great coat. Coat is in very good overall condition with little damage or moth, it has however been stained due to use. (This staining may be addressed with dry cleaning, should a buyer wish to do so).
There are a number of period stitch repairs throughout the coat, most being to the interior, with none detracting from the overall appearance.
Coat may be re - issued as their are faint traces to collar where previous insignia may have been attached. To left sleeve a buglers trade patch.
Interior white lining with various faint issue and date stamps, most of which are now hard to determine (see images).
This coat in its various forms was used by the French army for most of WW1 as its principal top coat for enlisted men.
Subject to postal charge adjustment due to the items weight. |
| WW1 FRENCH PILOTS MESS / DRESS WEAR SIZE BREVET
A very nice example of a WW1 French pilots ‘third full size’ (Approx 55 mm in width) mess / dress size brevet.
Five piece manufactured brevet I believe in continental gold (no gold mark) with maker detail ‘FIX’.
Brevet styled on the RNAS sleeve and pilot breast brevets of the vintage, and now like most WW1 flying brevets un-common to find. |
| WW1 GLASGOW & SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY ‘ON WAR SERVICE BADGE’
An excellent gilt brass and tri-coloured enamel lapel badge for the Glasgow & South West Railway service on war service lapel badge.
Excellent damage free condition with button hole fitting to reverse.
Maker details J.A. Wylie & Co. London, with wearer issue number W 1733. |
| WW1 ID TAG R.N.V.R.
WW1 single red fibre ID tag to ‘G.H. Degg‘. Reverse marked ‘Sub Lt. 04 R.N.V.R.’ |
| WW1 MOBILE VAD SLEEVE INSIGNIA A very good used sleeve insignia as used by the Mobil Voluntary Aid Detachment. More often than not the wearer was a civilian volunteer driving ambulance or other military service vehicles on the home front.
Excellent grubby used condition, being moth and damage free. |
| WW1 NURSING SISTER WRIST ID TAG
WW1 British nursing sisters theatre made wrist ID tag. Made from a French coin with one side erased smooth and ‘Sister M.R. MacFarlane Q.A.I.M.N.S.R Pres.’ details stamped into the coin. Wrist chain absent. |
| WW1 OTHER RANKS WOUND STRIPE (1)
Brass other ranks No 2 wound stripe complete with tin backing plate. Wound stripe with blade ‘end’ fitting with details to reverse. Backing plate is with surface rusting, again with impressed details.
Some age verdigris to brass stripe.
|
| WW1 OVERSEAS SERVICE CHEVRONS 1914
A hard to find single red 1914 overseas service chevron. Excellent condition red thread detail on khaki wool backing.
Moth and damage free. |
| WW1 OVERSEAS THREE YEAR SERVICE CHEVRONS (1)
A group of three blue chevrons, on khaki wool backing. Very good used condition chevrons, now very faded and with some minor wear. Indicates any three years overseas service with the exception of 1914. |
| WW1 R.N.V.R. DOVER ANTI-AIRCRAFT CORPS BADGE
A rare WW1 war raised unit (within the R.N.V.R.) Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Dover Anti-Aircraft Corps badge in bronze.
Unique badge to this unit being issued in comparatively low numbers due to the units comparative small size.
Excellent damage free condition badge, with lapel type fitting to reverse. No maker details.
This unit was raised in response to the increasing threat of cross channel air attacks by the newly formed German air force bomber (Gotha) squadrons and of course the German Navy Zeppelin threat.
WANTED:- Zeppelin and anti-Zeppalin related items ! |
| WW1 RAF 'EMBARKATION' AUTOGRAPH ALBUM
A superb WW1 RAF ‘embarkation’ autograph album. Album belonging to Flt Sgt Sutton and signed by his friends colleagues and fellow RAF members prior to his embarkation overseas from Blandford Camp Records Dept. Flt. Sgt. Sutton's embarkation overseas corresponded with the last days of WW1. The album is signed and dated; many entries being the early days of November 1918. Also within the album are poems and a good number of stunning drawings/cartoons (only a few of which are detailed within the images section of this listing) in ink by RAF counterparts. A lovely personal item, very emotive of the period conveying uncertainty in its pages, even at this late stage of WW1 ! Cover I believe is missing. And due to its storage conditions has suffered ‘minor’ wood worming, which is now non active. Spine fragile. First picture is of Blanford with a bi-plane in the distance. |
| WW1 ROVER SCOUT SERVICE CAP
A superb WW1 vintage R.S. ‘Rover Scout’ service cap.
Heavy felt wool construction which is in very good shape, being damage free and showing only very slight surface moth tracking (now none active).
Exterior leather had band with some slight surface cracking. Interior head band showing light use and in excellent matching condition.
Silk upper liner with some areas of fragility but complete.
No visible maker details.
Complete with original chin cord.
Rover Scouts were used during the Great War most importantly as messengers, and more generally as helpers on the home front, a tradition that was later revived in WW2. |
| WW1 SAM BROWN 455 PISTOL HOLSTER
A good unmarked officer ‘Sam Brown’ .455 pistol holster. Excellent untouched condition with leather in good order. All correct fittings present. Some slight age foxing through out. |
| WW1 SILK CHRISTMAS GREETING CARD
An undated locally made silk greeting card. Silk thread in excellent damage free condition.
Greeting fly leaf page removed. |
| WW1 SILK GREETING CARD
WW1 ‘1918 Sourvenir de France’ silk greeting card. Excellently executed flags of the victorious nations formed into the date 1918. Pocket type card carrying its original greeting card. Excellent, damage free condition. No text to reverse. |
| WW1 SMALL BOX RESPIRATOR CARE / CLEANING CLOTH
Original cleaning cloth for the small box respirator face mask. Cloth would have been supplied with a tube of cleaning ointment and contained in a small box to be carried with the mask. (See next listing). |
| WW1 TRENCH BOMBERS SLEEVE INSIGNIA
A very good condition trench bombers sleeve qualification badge, being red grenade flames emitting from a khaki bomb.
Heavy khaki rectangular wool backing.
Some slight damage to one red thread flame and with some slight moth surface tracking. |
| WW1 TRENCH MORTAR'S SLEEVE INSIGNIA
A stunning trench mortar sleeve qualification badge, with high quality blue thread grenade flames detail emitting from a fine blue bomb.
Shaped khaki wool backing.
Possible un-used condition.
A very fine quality made badge !!
WANTED:- WW1 British officer and other ranks uniform insignia and formation signs ! |
| WW1 U.S. 'ENGINEER'S' BRODIE HELMET
A very good condition U.S. manufactured ‘Brodie’ helmet with all correct American maker features.
Textured subdued khaki green exterior finish with period affixed Engineers badge to helmet front (see images).
Helmet liner complete but a little ‘crumpled’ in places. Helmet chin band complete and in matching condition.
Helmet shell is in very good damage free condition. |
| WW1 U.S. M1917 SMALL BOX RESPIRATOR
A very good condition 1917 Pat. World War 1 U.S. small box respirator, complete in its correct period carry bag.
Face-mask is of rubberised cotton, being in, well above average condition for its age. There is some flaking and age hardening to the rubberised interior. Eye pieces clear and in very good condition. Nose tongs complete and in serviceable condition. All elasticated head bands present but with elastic now a little fragile, and one band broken. Small hole to mask front (see images).
Correct filter box in matching very good, rust free condition.
Hose is with the usual age shaping, and some hardening.
Carry bag is slightly grubby, and is in the main damage free with only a small wear hole to front bottom edge. Cover flap has ’typical’ U.S. securing fasteners.
Owner / user name in indelible pencil to bag front (see images). |
| WW1 UNION CASTLE SHIPPING LINE WOUNDED SOLDIERS GIFT SET
An extremely rare ‘gift set’ as issued by the Union Castle shipping line to wounded troops being brought home to hospital via their ‘Hospital Ship’ transports. Card gift box with dedication to lid (see images) with the content being a small (crude) pipe and a tin of Players pipe tobacco. Pipe has been used and tobacco tin has been opened, but still contains some un- used tobacco. (The only gift ’set’ of this type I have ever been in a position to offer for sale). Not sure if this was the complete content as I have found no reference works on this type of item.
The 'Guildford Castle' was launched in 1911. It was requisitioned by the Admiralty for war service, and served throughout most of WW1 as a Hospital ship. It was withdrawn from civilian passenger services in 1933. |
| WW1 UNPUBLISHED ESSEX REGT & ROYAL IRISH FUSILIERS INTEREST PHOTOGRAPHS
A group of 23 unpublished WW1 snap shot photographs and negatives of Essex Regt. and Royal Irish Fusiliers interest. Photos show troops at rest, posing with machine guns and on fatigue duties within a billeting camp. Also embarkation shots of the quay side and shipping with the dock area, two include two photographs of French and French Colonial troops. Good uniform detail. Negatives in good order. Prints of the negatives are old, but not as old as the negatives themselves. A very interesting group of photographs. |
| WW1 VINTAGE MARKSMANS SLEEVE INSIGNIA (1)
A good used British infantryman’s marks mans or weapons instructor sleeve crossed rifles.
Good heavy thread detail as is common to this vintage item.
Some moth nipping to the badge edging.
Good used item. |
| WW1 VINTAGE MARKSMANS SLEEVE INSIGNIA (2)
A very high quality manufactured British infantryman’s marks mans or weapons instructor sleeve crossed rifles.
Good heavy tan brown thread rifles with black thread detail.
Mint, possibly un-used condition. |
| WW1 VINTAGE U.S. SERVICE DRESS CAP
A WW1 vintage U.S. Army enlisted mans service dress cap in very good used condition.
Small, upright ‘Box Top’ cap body indicating early 20th century manufacture.
Cloth body a little grubby but moth and damage free. Brown leather peak in matching condition with some peak edge wear.
Brown leather chin band held with correct gilt buttons.
Interior with maker label now with detail unreadable.
Cap shows 'honest' moderate use.
The enlisted mans cap badge may be a later period original replacement. |
| WW1 WAAC CAP BADGE
A WW1 WAAC (Women’s Auxiliary Army Corps) Cap badge. A super personalised badge being fitted with a home made brooch / safety pin fitting. Complete with its issue number plaque to lower rear of badge. Also maker marked ‘J.R. Gaunt London’ to reverse upper. |
| WW1 ‘D’ COMPANY 2 V.B. HERTFORDSHIRE REGIMENT PRESENTATION ALBUM
A unique WW1 related presentation album to Capt. J.B. Wildman ‘D’ Company 2 VB Hertfordshire Regt. on its disbandment at the end of hostilities 1919, from the NCO’s and men within the company as a show of there appreciation and feeling toward Capt. Wildman.
This superbly made album has been constructed from items used by the company while on front line duty during WW1, i.e. magazine clips and parts of leather equipment to make the hinge. Cap badge / shoulder title backing plates and fitting pins to bind the album. Artefacts carried by soldiers i.e. bullets and training rounds to decorate the front and rear wooden covers, which themselves are constructed from cartridge boxes. Buttons and badges also adorn the front and rear covers.
The interior pages are of velum and the dedications hand inscribed in a beautiful style of hand writing in black art ink. There is also illuminated text and a hand drawn cap badge of the battalion on the last page.
The album contains 8 velum pages, the front two detailing its recipient and whom the album is from, and the materials from which it has been constructed. The remainder with all the names of the men who wished to forward there best wishes to Capt. Wildman, listed in alphabetical order. Also with the album is a detailed news paper cutting covering its presentation, dated 28th Jan 1920.
A stunning item of unique interest to collectors of this particular Regiment and the Great War in general. |
| WW1 ‘WORKSHOP MADE’ BRITISH ALUMINIUM ID TAG (2)
A WW1 British ID tag as made in the field & ASC workshops. Named to 1120 H. Seddon. The bottom with the regimental detail is corroded and hard to read. Possible Liverpool Regt. |
| WW2 / KINGS CROWN RAF PILOTS BREVET (2)
WW2 / Kings crown RAF pilots brevet. Good straight, partial padded wing, in cream and mid-brown silk thread.
Very good, damage free, clean condition.
Black cotton canvas backing, now grubby. |
| WW2 / KINGS CROWN RAF PILOTS BREVET (3)
WW2 / Kings crown RAF pilots brevet. Good straight, partial padded wing, in cream and mid-brown silk ‘shaped’ thread.
Very good, damage free, clean condition.
White cotton canvas backing, now grubby. |
| WW2 / KINGS CROWN RAF PILOTS BREVET (4)
WW2 / Kings crown RAF pilots brevet. Good straight, partial padded wing, in cream and mid-brown silk thread.
Very good, damage free, clean condition.
Black cotton canvas backing, now grubby. |
| WW2 2nd ANTI - AIRCRAFT DIVISION FORMATION SIGN
2nd Anti - Aircraft Division formation sign. Red detail on navy blue heavy wool backing. Excellent, very clean condition. Moth and damage free. |
| WW2 4th ANTI - AIRCRAFT DIVISION FORMATION SIGN
A hard to find 4th Anti - Aircraft Division sign. Mid-blue printed detail on red canvas cotton. Slightly grubby but damage free. |
| WW2 4th INFANTRY DIVISION STAFF CAR PENNANT
An excellent condition heavy wool and white cotton canvas detail staff car pennant. Used condition being damage and tear free but with some slight moth to the ‘reverse’ side. (see images). No maker details or markings.
WANTED:- British WW1 & WW2 staff car and vehicle pennants. |
| WW2 80th DIVISION MULTI-FORMATION SIGN
A scarce printed 80th Div formation sign attached to heavy khaki wool backing, with three red wool battalion bars below.
Sign has been removed from a tunic.
Excellent, overall damage free condition.
|
| WW2 AIR TRAINING CORPS FLYING LOGS GROUPING
A very hard to find ATC late war and immediate post war (Continuation log) cadets ‘Gliding and Flying log’, named to Cadet F. Denton.
The early log has fewer entries within than the later log, with one remark by the flight instructor, stating that the cadet is ‘Nervous’. The post war log has many entries and remarks appertaining to training in 1947.
Sold with a navigation aid and single ID tag as used by cadet Denton. |
| WW2 ALLIED KIT BAG ITEM:- FULL KIT ROLL
A super WW2 British army other ranks kit roll with ‘complete’ period content.
Kit roll contains fork, spare leather lace, shaving brush, tooth brush, tube of shaving soap. razor, boot polish,skin ointment and darning kit.
All the content has had honest field use and has been in the roll for many years.
One mans self care items while at war in one kit roll !
The shave cream tube is a little fragile and the tooth brush has had much use. |
| WW2 ALLIED KIT BAG ITEM:- SOAP CONTAINER
A good used WW2 British army issue aluminium flip top soap container.
Excellent damage free condition with date, WD and maker details to the base. |
| WW2 ALLIED KIT BAG ITEM:- ZINC & CASTOR OIL OINTMENT
A good virtually full jar of zinc ointment as used for soreness of the skin.
The type of item purchased from NAAFI stores and carried by many troops, and used especially for foot soreness.
Good damage free paper label. |
| WW2 ARMOURED FIGHTING VEHICLE TRADE BADGE
A hard to find WW2 AFV (Armoured Fighting Vehicle) oval trade patch. Worn by personnel having qualified to serve in armoured fighting vehicles of various descriptions. Very good condition with a small moth hole between the A and F.
WANTED:- Good untouched WW1 & WW2 British cloth formation signs. |
| WW2 ARP FIRE WARDEN 'F' BUTTON LAPEL BADGE (RED)
A super condition 'button' style lapel badge for an ARP 'Fire Warden'. Slight age foxing to the orange / red, paper and celluloid facia. An early war, economy produced badge, not intended for longevity. Dent and damage free. |
| WW2 ARP SERVICE LAPEL BADGE
The iconic home service badge of WW2 Britain.
Hall marked silver badge with button hole lapel fitting (Male issued badge).
Superb un-touched, un-polished condition.
WANTED:- Good untouched WW1 & WW2 military artefacts. |
| WW2 BRITISH 1940 DATED WHISTLE
1940 dated platoon section leaders whistle.
Excellent damage free condition with date 1940 and maker details ‘J. Hudson & Co. Birmingham’.
A whistle from the immediate re-equipping period of the British army post Dunkirk evacuations. |
| WW2 BRITISH ARMOURED BRIGADE 'BAYS' BLACK SERVICE BERET
An excellent used condition, WW2 Armoured Brigades black service beret.
Black wool beret showing honest service use, being in damage and moth free condition.
Black leather head band, in excellent supple condition.
Original ’BAYS’ cap badge on its red backing material, affixed to the cap via two loop reverse badge fitting and split pin.
Interior with clear maker details, date 1944, WD broad arrow and size 6 7/8 (See images). |
| WW2 BRITISH CLASP KNIFE
An un-common British 1941 dated clasp knife.
Un-common in so far as it is a pattern of knife that was designed and manufactured without a fob ring. Knives of this type are by comparison with the more common fob ring knife reasonably rare.
Very good three utility knife to include knife, spike and tin opener.
Some period sharpening to blade as is common. Clear Sheffield maker detail with WD broad arrow and date to can opener utility.
Buyer age verification required with this item 21 years.
Also, it is the buyers responsibility to make sure this item is importable into their own country if buying from outside the UK. |
| WW2 BRITISH G.S. ROYAL ARTILLERY SERVICE BERET
A very good condition WW2 British G.S. (General Service) beret.
Beret is with a plastic economy cap grenade on its Regimental coloured backing. (backing colour has been mounted on the beret in red and black rather than the correct red and blue).
Cap body is clean and showing only a couple of small areas of wear.
Interior is in matching condition showing little actual wear, and with clear WD and broad arrow markings (see images). |
| WW2 BRITISH Mk IV RESPIRATOR / GAS MASK
A truly superb condition Mk IV military issue respirator / gas mask. Canvas netting covered early mask, with its original hose, filter canister and carry bag.
Mask and mask hose is supple and very pliable. Elasticated head bands in good serviceable condition. Filter canister is as new with virtually 100% red oxide paint finish remaining, and with no corrosion. One small area of denting.
All components are with matching 1940 dates. Face mask and harness dated 9 / 6 / 40, filter canister marked 20 / 7 / 40, both with WD broad arrows.
Carry bag is the early type with reverse ‘exterior’ fittings pocket. Inner bag flap marked ’Maple 1940’ with WD broad arrow. Carry bag complete with original tie cord and shoulder fittings. |
| WW2 BRITISH PAIR OF RAF VR OFFICER ID TAGS
Standard ID tags named to ’T.L. SNADEN OFFR C.S. 122581 RAF.VR’. Mint untouched condition mounted on a period neck cord. |
| WW2 BRITISH SLOUCH HAT R.E.M.E.
A excellent field used example of the British military issue khaki felt slouch hat with corps colours and badge.
Issued to personnel serving in the main in the far east but also the western desert in its latter stages.
Excellent moth free condition cap showing honest field use and wear.
Pugaree band in excellent damage free condition, with top ‘fold’ being R.E.M.E. (Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers) corps colours.
Complete with inner leather head band, with clear maker details ‘Denton Hat Co. Ltd.‘ date 1943, size 7 3/8 and WD broad arrow.
Chin strap as is common has been removed.
Side flap press stud in good working order, with side flap having a R.E.M.E. cap badge mounted on corps tri colours.
Superb untouched condition. |
| WW2 BRITISH TRIGGER MITTENS (1)
A good pair of British army cold weather trigger mittens. Khaki / brown wool, mittens with index finger knitted into the mitten to allow the use of firearms.
Excellent overall condition with slight moth. Still attached together as issued. No visible issue markings or stampings.
|
| WW2 BRITISH TRIGGER MITTENS (2)
A good pair of British army cold weather trigger mittens. Khaki / brown wool, mittens with index finger knitted into the mitten to allow the use of firearms.
Excellent overall condition with slight moth. Still attached together as issued. No visible issue markings or stampings. This item is in slightly better condition than the previous listing |
| WW2 BY-ELECTION ELECTIONEERING PAMPHLET 1940 KETTERING
1940 Kettering By-Election Anti-War electioneering 4-page pamphlet. Pamphlet issued by the Anti-War Socialist candidate Councillor W. Ross detailing his manifesto to bring Britain out of the war and to oppose Mr Profumo in the local election. Pamphlet has been folded and has a small hole to its centre. |
| WW2 CANADA NATIONALITY TITLE (1)
WW2 RCAF ‘Canada’ & ’bird’ national sleeve title. Good grubby used condition, removed from a tunic. Wear to face of cloth backing. Pale blue thread detail on black backing. |
| WW2 CANADA NATIONALITY TITLE (2)
WW2 RCAF ‘Canada’ & ’bird’ national sleeve title. Good used condition, removed from a tunic. Slight wear to face of cloth backing. White thread detail on black backing. |
| WW2 CANADIAN PARACHUTE CORPS QUALIFICATION WING
A superb condition Canadian Parachute Corps cloth qualification wing. Wing in mint damage free condition possibly being un-issued / used.
Traces of glue to reverse where removed from an album. |
| WW2 CARDIFF ARP RED CROSS CERTIFICATE GROUPING
A very nice small Red Cross certificate grouping to Ms. Sylvia Dunn of Cardiff. Grouping consists of a City of Cardiff ARP illuminated first aid certificate dated 26th October 1939. A Red Cross first aid certificate being serial numbered but undated. A post card size photo portrait of Ms. Dunn in Red Cross uniform, the reverse dated 1936. The original delivery envelope for the ARP certificate and a charcoal drawing of two small dogs signed Mark (No date) presumably a gift for Ms Dunn from a ’boyfriend’ (The charcoal picture is not shown in this grouping). All items in excellent, clean, damage free condition. |
| WW2 CHART OF WAR GASES 1942
WW2 ‘Chart of War Gases’ commercially produced under the auspices of the Ministry of Home Security. Three page fold out chart detailing the types of gases likely to be used by the enemy in a civilian air drop gas attack. Printed by HMSO and dated 1942. Pencilled owner details to front cover, faint and not easy to read. Centre fold but damage free. |
| WW2 CONTINUED PRODUCTION DURING AIR RAIDS LAPEL BADGE
With new information kindly submitted by a friendly site viewer I can now confirm this badge ‘TMC’ is attributable to the firm of the ‘Telephone Manufacturing Company’.
This company had manufacturing establishments in Canterbury, Malmesbury and Glasgow.
There is some information about them apparently on the modern invention of the world wide web, for those wishing further information.
A bi-coloured enamel and chrome badge, with brooch pin reverse fitting, issue number 1507 and maker details 'Thomas Fattorini Ltd. Regent St. Birmingham'.
Excellent damage free condition, now also identified ! |
| WW2 CORPS OF MILITARY POLICE SPECIAL INVESTIGATION BRANCH WARRANT CARD
An extremely rare WW2 Corps of Military Police Special Investigation Branch warrant card.
Warrant card as issued to CMP personnel on special investigation duties. Card is in grubby used, but damage free condition. The user details and photo ID have been removed from the inner pages by the original owner.
This item with a few other less scarce CMP items was sourced from the original owners family. The user served through most of WW2 on home SI duties, and after VE day was sent to Europe as part of a large SIB team searching POW camps for personnel belonging to axis organisations declared illegal at the end of hostilities.
On the owners de-mob this card should have been surrendered to the authorities, but he managed to some how prevent this….
With the supposed surrender of all such passes, they are now extremely rare to be offered as a collectable !
Sold with the pass is a 'business card' for a guest house that was contained within it (see images).
This is an obsolete clearly marked King George VI (Kings Crown) military police related item, with obliterated details, and of no current use as a police related item. |
| WW2 CURVED AIRBORNE TITLE
A good untouched WW2 curved ‘Airborne’ shoulder title. Heavy pale blue thread (now very faded), on heavy wool / felt maroon backing.
Used moved from a tunic item, in moth and damage free condition. |
| WW2 CZECHOSLOVAKIA NATIONALITY CLOTH SHOULDER TITLE
WW2 Czechoslovakia nationality cloth sleeve title. Red embroidered detail on ’brown’ khaki backing. Moth and damage free. Removed from a tunic. |
| WW2 DERBYSHIRE AIR RAID WELFARE LAPEL BADGE
Derbyshire Air Raid Welfare lapel badge. Multi coloured enamel and gilt brass lapel badge, showing the Derbyshire county coat of arms
Brooch pin fitting to reverse. No maker details as is common with this badge. |
| WW2 DOREST REGT. SLIP ON SHOULDER TITLES
Matched pair of Dorset Regt pre. / early WW2 cloth slip on shoulder titles. Black embroidered detail on heavy wool khaki backing. Complete with reverse fitting straps. Moth and damage free. |
| WW2 ECONOMY PLASTIC ATS CAP BADGE
A super condition ATS WW2 economy plastic cap badge. Plastic slider still present with maker details to the slider. 'JR & L Ltd B'ham'. Mint condition, flat damage free badge. |
| WW2 ECONOMY PLASTIC CAP BADGE PIONEER CORPS (1)
An excellent, damage free condition Pioneer Corps WW2 economy, brown plastic cap badge. Complete with original reverse fitting blades. Maker marked ‘A Stanley & Sons Walsall’. Very, very slight age curvature. |
| WW2 ECONOMY PLASTIC CAP BADGE ROYAL ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS
An excellent, damage free condition Royal Army Ordnance Corps WW2 economy, brown plastic cap badge. Complete with original reverse fitting blades. Maker marked ‘MMMC’. |
| WW2 ECONOMY PLASTIC CAP BADGE ROYAL ARMY SERVICE CORPS (1)
An excellent, damage free condition Royal Army Service Corps WW2 economy plastic cap badge. Complete with original reverse fitting blades. Maker marked ‘A Stanley & Sons Walsall 2-A’ A little grubby. |
| WW2 ECONOMY PLASTIC GENERAL SERVICE CORPS CAP BADGE (2)
An excellent, damage free condition General Service Corps WW2 economy plastic cap badge. Complete with original reverse fitting blades. Maker marked ‘1 - A. A Stanley & Sons Walsall’. |
| WW2 ECONOMY PLASTIC GENERAL SERVICE CORPS CAP BADGE(1)
An excellent, damage free condition General Service Corps WW2 economy brown plastic cap badge. Complete with original reverse fitting blades. Maker marked ‘A Stanley & Sons Walsall 1-A’. |
| WW2 ECONOMY PLASTIC HIGHLAND REGIMENT CAP BADGE
A rare example of this WW2 war raised unit, the Highland Regiment WW2 economy plastic bonnet badge. Plastic, matt bronze in colour. Complete with original reverse rear fitting blades. Maker marked ‘A Stanley & Sons Walsall 1-A’. No age curvature, excellent overall condition, with minor hair line crack at the buckle area. |
| WW2 ECONOMY PLASTIC INTELLIGENCE CORPS CAP BADGE
An excellent condition Intelligence Corps WW2 economy plastic cap badge.
Two blade reverse sliders. No make details to reverse.
Mint, flat, damage free condition badge. |
| WW2 ECONOMY PLASTIC PARACHUTE REGIMENT CAP BADGE
A stunning Parachute Regt. WW2 economy plastic beret badge. Plastic, matt silver in colour.
Complete with original reverse rear fitting blades, and with no age curvature.
Condition could not be bettered ! |
| WW2 ECONOMY PLASTIC PIONEER CORPS CAP BADGE (2)
An excellent, damage free condition Pioneer Corps WW2 economy plastic cap badge. Complete with original reverse fitting blades. Maker marked ‘A Stanley & Sons Walsall’. No age curvature, and plastic mid brown. |
| WW2 ECONOMY PLASTIC ROYAL ARMY SERVICE CORPS CAP BADGE (2)
An excellent, damage free condition Royal Army Service Corps WW2 economy plastic cap badge. Complete with original reverse fitting blades. Maker marked ‘A Stanley & Sons Walsall 2-A’ Slight age curvature. Very clean crisp plastic. |
| WW2 ECONOMY PLASTIC ROYAL ARTILLERY CAP BADGE (GRENADE) (1)
An excellent, damage free condition Royal Artillery WW2 economy plastic cap badge. Complete with original reverse fitting blades. Maker marked ‘A Stanley & Sons Walsall’ Plastic is dark brown. |
| WW2 ECONOMY PLASTIC ROYAL ARTILLERY CAP BADGE (GRENADE) (2)
An excellent, damage free condition Royal Artillery WW2 economy plastic cap badge. Complete with original reverse fitting blades. Maker marked ‘A Stanley & Sons Walsall’ Plastic is mid brown. |
| WW2 ECONOMY PLASTIC ROYAL ENGINEERS CAP BADGE
An excellent, damage free condition Royal Engineers WW2 economy plastic cap badge. Complete with original reverse fitting blades. Maker marked ‘A Stanley & Sons Walsall 1-A’ A little grubby and dusty. |
| WW2 FACTORY SERVICE BADGE 'CHIVERS' ON ESSENTIAL WORK
An excellent condition national Service 'Chivers' factory 'On Essential Work' lapel badge.
Bi - coloured enamel and chrome badge, with lapel button hole fitting to reverse.
Issue numbered 294.
Maker marked 'Thomas Fattorini Ltd. Regent St. Birmingham'. No enamel damage. |
| WW2 FERRY COMMAND FLYING LOGS
A superb pair of log books to FO AJ Cooper, of Ferry and Aircraft Delivery Unit Command
F.O. Cooper flew many and varied types of aircraft for Ferry Command / Aircraft Delivery Units during his service.
The logs cover his entire service (including his training / familiarisation May 1941 until the award of his flying badge Sept 1941. At this point P.O. Cooper has now flown 7 types of aircraft to include Blenheim’s and Hurricane’s).
April 1942 see’s P.O. Cooper now flying mainly in the Middle East in a ferry / delivery capacity. The remainder of log book 1 is completely filled with ferry and delivery activity through to August 1945.
The types of aircraft flown at this point in time, now includes Mosquito’s, Sunderland flying boats (as second pilot), Spitfire’s, DC 3’s, Wellingtons and as a passenger in June 1943 a German manufactured JU 52 flown by Sabena Airlines from Lagos - Accra - Takoradi.
2nd log continues on from the first and ends in December 1945.
As is the case with many Ferry pilots, the activity of this pilot can only be described as ‘prolific’ working on secondment on various flights with BOAC, as well as Ferry Command.
Logs complete with many official stampings.
Their is an inordinate amount of information / entries contained within these logs, with really too much detail to comprehensively relate in this listing.
With this in mind I’m more than happy to give further information either by e-mail of telephone to interested parties. |
| WW2 FIRE GUARD PRINTED ARMBAND (WHITE DETAIL)
A mint condition 'Fire Guard' armband. Printed white lettering on navy blue band. The Fire Guard replaced street fire parties. Worn by Guards on the look out for fires in factory work places and the general locality to their homes etc. |
| WW2 FIRE GUARD SERVICE ARMBAND (YELLOW DETAIL) (1)
Fire Guard printed armband. Very good little used band in navy blue cotton with yellow printed detail. The Fire Guard replaced street fire parties. Excellent damage free condition. |
| WW2 FIRE GUARD SERVICE ARMBAND (YELLOW DETAIL) (2)
Fire Guard printed armband. Very good little used band in navy blue cotton with yellow printed detail. The Fire Guard replaced Street Fire Parties. Excellent damage free condition. |
| WW2 FIRE GUARD TALLY CARD
Fire guard tally card as used as a pass / incident card, indicating numbers of fire guards used and team leaders at an incident command post.
Card is in mint condition, with only the reverse carrying any detail (see images).
The only item of its ‘type’ I have been able to offer in over 30 years.
(Approx. 15 X 10 cms) |
| WW2 GERMAN ISSUED POW 1/2 ID TAG OFLAG IIE (1126)
A German issued POW ID (half) tag to an allied prisoner. Stamped 'Oflag. II E 1126' This camp was situated in 'Wehrkreis' (Military district) II, at 'Neubrandenburg' |
| WW2 GERMAN ISSUED POW 1/2 ID TAG OFLAG IIE (1178)
A German issued POW ID (half) tag to an allied prisoner. Stamped 'Oflag. II E 1178' This camp was situated in 'Wehrkreis' (Military district) II, at 'Neubrandenburg' |
| WW2 GERMAN POW GROUP PHOTOGRAPH
A postcard size (140 X 90mm) photograph of a group of German WW2 POW's. Taken probably in the UK or Canada; showing a typical group shot of men in uniform, mostly devoid of insignia, and now appearing as a 'motley' group of POW's due to the dishevelled nature of there uniforms. Various ‘uniform’ types depicted. Reverse plain with no detail. Damage free. |
| WW2 HOME GUARD EMBROIDERED SHOULDER TITLES
A good matched pair of HG Home Guard embroidered shoulder titles.
Heavy white thread lettering on khaki wool backing.
Titles removed from a tunic. |
| WW2 HOME GUARD SLIP ON SHOULDER TITLES
A good matched pair of HG Home Guard slip on shoulder titles.
Heavy black lettering on heavy khaki wool backing.
Both title complete with reverse fitting straps, being moth and damage free. |
| WW2 IDENTITY CARD PROTECTIVE COVER
Protective cover for the identity card.
Cover with advertising material printed to both obverse and reverse. Inked owner name to obverse (see images).
Excellent damage free condition, being something of a period ’middle class’ item. |
| WW2 LEICESTER CIVIL DEFENCE WELFARE SERVICES LAPEL BADGE
WW2 City of Leicester Civil Defence Welfare Services lapel badge.
Blue enamel / gilt brass badge, with brooch pin reverse fitting.
Excellent used, damage free condition badge.
Maker details to reverse ‘Thomas Fattorini Ltd. Regent St. Birmingham. |
| WW2 LOCAL BRITISH COMMUNIST PARTY POLICY BOOKLET
‘Our Hounslow’. Hounslow Communist Party Plan for the immediate post war development of there Borough. A rare item of WW2 communist propaganda issued on a very localised area level. Excellent damage free condition. Slight age foxing to the front cover. |
| WW2 LONDON DISTRICT E33 WARDENS CONCERT PROGRAMME.
A good concert programme arranged by the E33 Wardens in aid of ’Our Wonderful Merchant Navy’. Four page prog. detailing all contributors and performers. Last page with some hand written notes in pencil. |
| WW2 MATCHBOX COVER A.F.S. RELATED
A WW2 match case cover, Auxiliary Fire Service related.
Celluloid covered steel cover, with AFS badge image to obverse and reverse.
Showing some minor rust age spotting only, no damage. |
| WW2 MIDDLE EAST SERVICE NEW ZEALAND SLIP ON TITLE
An excellent used middle east campaign New Zealand slip on shoulder title.
Screen printed white detail on black wool backing, mounted on a khaki tape strap.
Some fading to backing tape, and cracking to white letter detail.
Worn by New Zealand land forces in the North African desert and Italian campaign.
Worn also by N.Z. LRDG troops in the desert. |
| WW2 Mk III ANTI-GAS EYE SHIELDS (1)
Anti-Gas Eye Shields. Mk III shields. Single pair of goggles (one used) as issued in their original card carry case, with printed instructions on how they are to be used |
| WW2 Mk III ANTI-GAS EYE SHIELDS (2)
Anti-Gas Eye Shields. Mk III shields. Two pairs of goggles as issued in their original card carry case, with printed instructions on how they are to be used |
| WW2 PARACHUTE REGT. QUALIFICATION WING (2)
A super, used condition WW2 vintage ‘shaped’ Airborne qualification wing. Wing with excellent parachute detail. Showing some slight wear.
Heavy khaki wool backing.
Moth and damage free. |
| WW2 PARACHUTE REGT. QUALIFICATION WING (3)
An ‘archetypal’, used condition WW2 vintage Airborne qualification wing. Excellent wing, with very fine parachute and wing detail.
A little grubby with use and showing some slight wear. Heavy khaki wool backing. Nice field used item.
Moth and damage free. |
| WW2 PARACHUTE REGT. QUALIFICATION WING (4)
An ‘archetypal’, used condition WW2 vintage Airborne qualification wing, very much in the same vein as the previous listing.
Excellent wing, with very fine parachute and wing detail.
A little grubby with use and showing some slight wear. Heavy khaki wool backing. Nice field used item.
Moth and damage free. |
| WW2 PARACHUTISTS SWEETHEART BADGE
WW2 Parachutist sweetheart brooch in base metal and bi-coloured enamel.
I'm not sure if this is a theatre or British made badge. The quality of the enamelling suggests theatre made.
Excellent overall condition with no enamel damage, but enamelling with a few imperfections, and areas of discolouration. |
| WW2 PLASTIC WOMENS LAND ARMY PROFICIENCY BADGE
A rare Women’s Land Army Proficiency Badge in light bronze plastic. Complete with correct brooch pin fitting to reverse. Maker marked ‘A Stanley & Sons Walsall 2-A’
Also marked ‘PROV. PAT.’ Very crisp obverse detail. No age curvature. |
| WW2 POLISH NAVY, DESTROYER ‘PIORUN’, BISMARCK HUNT ARCHIVE
A small historically important period archive grouping of documents made from the Polish destroyer ’Piorun’ on its activity within the chase / hunt for the German Battleship Bismarck.
The archive consists of 11 hand written (in Polish) tracking notes for transmission to Royal Navy Intelligence on the movement of Bismarck on its run out to The Atlantic Ocean, after the Hood engagement, and a period tracking map on tracing paper of the Piorun’s course in relation to Bismarck.
The notes are on ‘Naval Message’ forms ‘S 1320c’. My Polish is far from good but it can be determined that the ‘Piorun’ is tracking the Bismarck after making contact and making records of her course / change in direction.
The Piorun was shadowing the Bismarck in conjunction with H.M.S.‘s Zulu, Sikh, Maori, and Sheffield.
The notes are clear and legible with some entries in ’pigeon English’. Positional co-ordinates and times are also prevalent . German air contact is also listed with the mention of a Heinkel 111.
The archive has been well stored for many years and is in excellent damage free condition considering that the entries are on period low grade note paper. Some old paper clip rust stains to some corners.
A superb item of not inconsiderable historic value !
The endeavours of the Piorun are mentioned within the book ’The Bismarck Episode’ by Capt R Grenfell RN, a Faber & Faber publication.
On the night of 26th May 1941, the Piorun and its surrounding small flotilla of ships (4) were within the immediate vicinity of Bismarck and expected to make visual contact. At 2238 hrs the Bismarck having sighted the flotilla first, in particular the Piorun, opened fire upon the Polish destroyer. Piorun returned fire almost immediately and kept up the chase while being frequently straddled by fire from Bismarck. The ships in ’chase’ Zulu, Sikh, Maori and Piorun were ordered to keep contact with Bismarck and shadow her ‘fore and aft’ and on either bow (Box like) for that entire evening and night. It was expected that heavier British ships would be in a position to make an assault on the Bismarck on the 27th provided the German ship didn’t ‘slip’ away from its pursuers in the night.
Sold with brief internet sourced details of the Bismarck incident. Worthy of a much more in depth form of research.
The Piorun was an ’N’ Class destroyer numbered G65. Captain, Commander Plawski.
A superb, UNIQUE, 'Moment in Time / History' item !! |
| WW2 PRINTED CLOTH GENERAL SERVICE CORPS SLIP ON SHOULDER TITLE (1)
An excellent condition printed G.S.C. slip on shoulder title.
Black detail on khaki denim material. Complete with single reverse fitting strap.
It should be remembered that the G.S.C. during WW2 was not just a non-descript corps.
Most male and female ‘special duty’ personnel, passed through its ranks……all special agents including S.O.E. agents were attached to the corps (female agents were assigned to their own branch of service once trained) during training and while on ‘home service’. |
| WW2 PRINTED CLOTH GENERAL SERVICE CORPS SLIP ON SHOULDER TITLE (2)
An excellent condition printed G.S.C. slip on shoulder title.
Black detail on khaki denim material. Complete with single reverse fitting strap. |
| WW2 PRINTED CLOTH INTELLIGENCE CORPS SHOULDER TITLE
An excellent condition WW2 cloth printed Intelligence Corps shoulder title.
Black lettering on dark green backing.
Possibly un-used.
Minor traces of glue and paper to reverse where removed from an album. |
| WW2 PRINTED CLOTH, BEDS. & HERTS. SHOULDER TITLE
A good used condition WW2 cloth printed Bedfordshire & Hertfordshire Regt. shoulder title.
White lettering on red backing.
Used removed from a tunic, and now a little grubby. |
| WW2 PRINTED CLOTH, BUFFS SHOULDER TITLE
A good used condition WW2 cloth printed Buffs shoulder title. White lettering on red backing. Used removed from a tunic. |
| WW2 PRINTED CLOTH, C.M.P. SHOULDER TITLE
A good used condition WW2 cloth printed C.M.P. (Corps of Military Police) shoulder title.
Black lettering on red backing.
Used removed from a tunic. |
| WW2 PRINTED CLOTH, FORESTERS SHOULDER TITLE
A good used condition WW2 cloth printed Sherwood Foresters shoulder title.
White lettering on red backing.
Used removed from a tunic, with title having been folded at its edges. |
| WW2 PRINTED CLOTH, ITALY SHOULDER TITLE
An excellent condition WW2 cloth printed Italy shoulder title.
Red lettering on khaki brown backing.
Possibly un-used.
(A rare title worn by ‘free’ Italian troops serving with the British army in a combat capacity, rather than passive service with the Pioneer Corps). |
| WW2 PRINTED CLOTH, K.R.R.C. SHOULDER TITLE
An excellent condition WW2 cloth printed K.R.R.C. (Kings Royal Rifle Corps) shoulder title.
Red lettering on grass green backing.
Possibly un-used. |
| WW2 PRINTED CLOTH, PIONEER CORPS SHOULDER TITLE
A good used condition WW2 cloth printed Pioneer Corps shoulder title. Green lettering on red backing. Used removed from a tunic. |
| WW2 PRINTED CLOTH, R.A.O.C. SHOULDER TITLE
A good used condition WW2 cloth printed RAOC (Royal Army Ordnance Corps) shoulder title. Navy blue lettering on red backing. Used removed from a tunic. |
| WW2 PRINTED CLOTH, ROYAL ARMOURED CORPS SHOULDER TITLE
A good used condition WW2 cloth printed Royal Armoured Corps shoulder title.
Red lettering on yellow backing.
Used removed from a tunic. |
| WW2 PRINTED CLOTH, ROYAL ARTILLERY SHOULDER TITLE
An excellent condition WW2 cloth printed Royal Artillery shoulder title. Red lettering on navy blue backing. Possibly un-used. |
| WW2 PRINTED CLOTH, ROYAL NORFOLK SHOULDER TITLE (1)
An excellent condition WW2 cloth printed Royal Norfolk Regt. shoulder title. White lettering on red backing. Possibly un-used. |
| WW2 PRINTED CLOTH, ROYAL NORFOLK SHOULDER TITLE (2)
An excellent condition WW2 cloth printed Royal Norfolk Regt. shoulder title.
White lettering on red backing.
Possibly un-used. |
| WW2 PRINTED CLOTH, ROYAL SIGNALS SHOULDER TITLE
A good used condition WW2 cloth printed Royal Signals shoulder title.
White lettering on mid-blue backing.
Used removed from a tunic. |
| WW2 PRINTED CLOTH, ROYAL WEST KENT SHOULDER TITLE A good used condition WW2 cloth printed Royal West Kent shoulder title. White lettering on red backing. Used removed from a tunic. (One small area of damage where tugged to remove from its tunic. See images). |
| WW2 PRINTED PEGASUS PATCH
A good right to left facing printed Pegasus patch. Screen printed Pegasus on light weight cotton backing.
There is a band of fading running through the centre of the patch, and also the faint pencilled detail to the reverse saying ’Souvenir from Arnhem 1944’ (see images).
Patch does appear to be un-used / issued. |
| WW2 PRINTED ROYAL ENGINEERS SLEEVE GRENADE
An excellent condition WW2 economy printed, Royal Engineers sleeve grenade.
Good clear detail, printed sign, showing light use and removed from a tunic. |
| WW2 PRISONER OF WAR RED CROSS & St JOHN APPEAL POSTER
A good manageable size (30 X 20cms) Red Cross & St. John Prisoners of War appeal poster. 'POW's Need Your Help. Send your Donations to the Red Cross & St. John St. James's Palace, London, S.W.1'. Superb undamaged condition. Very clean with no tears. Printer details to bottom edge of the poster. Plain reverse. Damage and tear free. |
| WW2 RAF (216 FERRY & TRANSPORT GROUP) FERRY COMMAND PILOT ID BOOK
A rare No 3 Ferry Unit Transport Command Pilots ID book named to F/Sgt. W.D. F. Eastwood. Good condition book containing pilot particulars and aircraft proficient details. Internal and external spines have been period repaired with tape. Sold with a number of photographs appertaining to Sgt Eastwood and this unit.
The photo ID picture has sadly been removed from the inner front cover. |
| WW2 RAF / AM AIR CREW 'CRASH / ESCAPE' WHISTLE
An Air Ministry AM marked air crew whistle as used when 'grounded' from a crashed / stricken aircraft. Used to signal your position to fellow crew members and / or to aid recovery.
Marked 'AM Crown 23/230' to one side, 293 / 14 / L1795 to the other. 85% chrome plating remaining.
Good working order, complete with fitting ring. |
| WW2 RAF AIR CREW CASUALTY MEMORIAL SCROLL
A hard to find WW2 RAF memorial scroll to Flight Sergeant A.L. Butler Royal Air Force.
F. S. Butler was killed on 21/08/43 while serving with 230 Squadron in the North Africa / Italy campaign. He is commemorated on the Alamein Memorial (See CWGC)
The scroll has been framed and glazed long ago, and is in untouched unopened condition. Excellent damage free condition.
Sold with CWGC print out and brief 230 Squadron details confirming there service in this part of the World at the time of F.S. Butler’s death.
The scroll detail has been photographed through its glazed panel. |
| WW2 RAF AIR OFFICER BULLION WIRE CAP BADGE.
A scarce gold bullion wire badge with centrally affixed gilt eagle. Badge appears used and has been removed from a cap and as such is with light service ware. Bullion wire is very bright with very light age tarnishing. Superb damage free condition. |
| WW2 RAF ARGENTINA NATIONALITY TITLE
A WW2 ‘Argentina’ RAF nationality title. Excellent overall condition small sized title. Moth and damage free. Traces of glue and paper to reverse where removed from an album. |
| WW2 RAF BRAZIL NATIONALITY TITLE
A WW2 ‘Brazil’ RAF nationality title. Excellent overall condition small sized title. Moth and damage free. Traces of glue and paper to reverse where removed from an album. |
| WW2 RAF FLYING LOG…CONVOY ESCORT & ANTI - SUBMARINE WARFARE 202 SQUADRON CATALINA’S
A very good training and late war convoy escort and anti - submarine warfare RAF log book belonging to F/O G.F. Cockburn.
Log opens with details of George Frederick Cockburn L.A.C. with subsequent additions to include promotion in rank and certification as first pilot of Oxford aircraft. Many signatures and dates being mainly 1943.
Log opens with training at 2 Air School Randfontein in Feb 1943.
Many entries detailing flights and training flight classes until April 1943, where LAC Cockburn transfers on a conversion course on Oxford’s to 21 Air School Kimberley.
Further training entirely in Oxfords until late August 1943 where LAC Cockburn qualifies as a pilot (above average) with the rank of Flt Sgt 4 / 9 / 43 (see images).
Transferred to 61 Air School George at the beginning of October 1943 for further training on Anson’s.
Transferred late April 1944 16 E.F.T.S Burnaston, with again more training in Tiger Moth’s. July 1944 transferred to 14 (P) A.F.U. Banff (Dallachy) with further co-ordinate training in Oxford’s.
July 1944 to No.1544 B.A.T. Flt Errol again on Oxford’s for further co-ordinate training.
Late October 1944 transferred to 202 Squadron flying Catalina’s as second pilot.
At this point Cockburn if flying operationally as second pilot on convoy escort duty and anti - submarine (Special Exercise) over the Atlantic and Irish Sea.
Transferred in July 1945 to 220 Squadron St David’s flying as second pilot in Liberators. Late August 1945 again in Liberators in the Far East.
Log closes in August 1945, being signed off by his C.O.
A very well filled out log, detailing this airman’s entire war service both as a trainee and an operational pilot.
During Flt Sgt’ Cockburn’s service has was promoted from the ranks to the rank of Flying Officer.
The cover of the log has been period covered with a canvas linen type material. |
| WW2 RAF OFFICER SIDE CAP
A good used War Department issued, RAF officer side cap. Cap showing honest use with wear to all high points, and some edges.
Naming initials to interior, with faint WD arrow and issue stamping. (See images). Maker label also to cap interior with clear details, WD arrow and date 1944.
Couple of small areas of moth. Good untouched item. |
| WW2 RAF SIGNALLER’S TRADE BADGE
A 1944 introduced signaller’s sleeve trade badge. An excellent example of this little used signallers sleeve insignia. Excellent moth free condition with pale blue heavy thread detail. Black paper backing. |
| WW2 RAF THEATRE MADE S.E.A.C. RAF TITLES
A very good condition pair of theatre made ‘S.E.A.C.’ titles. Excellent overall condition, small sized titles. Moth and damage free. |
| WW2 ROYAL CANADIAN AIR FORCE PHOTOGRAPH ALBUM
A superb WW2 Royal Canadian Air Force ’snap shot’ photo album, covering air crew training and life around this training period.
Album contains many, many (well over two hundred) snap shot size photographs, with most being detail captioned.
The album in general gives a very good insight into life as an air crew trainee in Canada and the ’privileged’ lifestyle that such trainee’s lived, 'at the time'.
There are a number of photographs taken (against regulations) in the air while on training flights.
There are also a number of photographs loose that have never been fitted into the album. A superb period in time document. |
| WW2 ROYAL NAVY ALL METAL ECONOMY OFFICER CAP BADGE (2)
Royal Navy WW2 all metal ‘Economy’ officer cap badge. Stamped gilt aluminium cap badge produced as an economy badge rather than in bullion wire for the war years only. Excellent used condition badge. |
| WW2 ROYAL NAVY DOCKYARD STAFF BADGE
Royal Navy employed dockyard staff lapel badge.
Excellent, un-touched condition badge with original brooch pin fitting to reverse.
No maker details. |
| WW2 ROYAL NAVY OFFICER CAP BADGE (1)
Royal Navy WW2 / kings crown bullion wire, standard officer cap badge. An excellent condition badge, with bullion wire work crisp and thread details bright and undamaged. Cotton canvas backing complete with paper maker label with full maker details. (See images). |
| WW2 ROYAL NAVY PETTY OFFICER SLEEVE RANK.
A good used working service dress Petty Officer sleeve rank badge.
Crossed anchors and crown with two attached chevrons. The rank insignia is grubby with wear but is generally sound untouched condition, with a couple of wear / moth holes to the chevrons. |
| WW2 SLIP ON SHOULDER TITLE INTELLIGENCE CORPS
WW2 slip on wool shoulder title IC.
Black lettering on heavy khaki wool backing.
Complete with shoulder strap fitting tape. Moth and damage free. |
| WW2 SLIP ON SHOULDER TITLE MIDDLESEX
WW2 slip on wool shoulder title Middlesex. Black lettering on heavy khaki wool backing. Complete with shoulder strap fitting tape. Moth and damage free. |
| WW2 SLIP ON SHOULDER TITLE ROYAL ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS
WW2 slip on wool shoulder title RAOC (Royal Army Ordnance Corps). Black lettering on heavy khaki wool backing. Complete with shoulder strap fitting tape. Moth and damage free. |
| WW2 SLIP ON SHOULDER TITLE ROYAL ARMY SERVICE CORPS
WW2 slip on wool shoulder title RASC (Royal Army Service Corps). Black lettering on heavy khaki wool backing. Complete with shoulder strap fitting tape. Moth and damage free. |
| WW2 SLIP ON SHOULDER TITLE ROYAL FUSILIERS
WW2 slip on wool shoulder title R.F (Royal Fusiliers). Black lettering on heavy khaki wool backing. Complete with shoulder strap fitting tape. Slight surface moth but damage free. |
| WW2 SLIP ON SHOULDER TITLE WORCESTERSHIRE
WW2 slip on wool shoulder title Worcestershire. Black lettering on heavy khaki wool backing. Complete with shoulder strap fitting tape. Moth and damage free. |
| WW2 WAAF ID TAGS
A pair of WW2 identification tags for a WAAF.
Bi-coloured hexagonal and round tags with wearer details (see images)
Both tags on old tie chord. |
| WW2 WAAF ‘PMRAFNS’ OFFICER CAP
A superb WW2 example of Princess Mary’s Royal Air Force Nursing Service (PMRAFNS) officer service dress cap, complete with its original box of delivery.
Cap is in stunning damage free condition showing light service use.
Bullion wire standard officer cap badge is mounted in place by three press stud poppers.
Silk inner head band with gilt maker details matching that of the maker label to the inner upper crown (see images) ‘Woodrow Piccadilly’.
Felt cap body is totally moth free.
Cap is contained in its original box of delivery. The box has faint inked owner details to lid top right corner when viewed. Box is with some slight age distortion.
Size as usual in keeping with the vintage.
A stunning cap ! |
| WW2 WESTERN DESERT CRASHED GERMAN AIRCRAFT PHOTO SNAP SHOTS
Two WW2 snap shot photographs of a crashed German aircraft in the western desert with British troops posing in front of it. Both images in good clear damage free condition. Photographs are 6.5cms. X 4.5cms. |
| WW2 WILTSHIRE SPECIAL CONSTABULARY LAPEL BADGE
WW2 Wiltshire Special Constabulary civilian dress lapel badge. Chromed brass badge in excellent condition, with no plating loss. Reserve with lapel button hole fitting. No maker details. |
| WW2 WRNS GOOD CONDUCT CHEVRON
WRNS WW2 good conduct chevron as worn on the lower left sleeve.
Very good damage and moth free condition. |
| WW2 WRNS OFFICER CAP BADGE AND RANK BOARD
A good used Women’s Royal Naval Service (WRNS) officer cap badge and single great coat shoulder board (rank, Second Officer).
Both items are in good service used condition, being now a little grubby and showing obvious signs of use. Both damage and moth free.
Shoulder board with good maker details to reverse (see images). |
| WW2 WRNS OFFICER ‘UTILITY’ CAP BADGE
A rare Women’s Royal Naval Service (WRNS) WW2 / kings crown utility pattern all metal fittings (rather than the more common bullion wire) and blue cotton officer cap badge.
Very good condition used badge, removed from a cap. Slightly grubby obverse.
Some moth to badge edges (see images).
Waxed cotton canvas backing. |
| WW2 WRNS RADIO OPERATORS SLEEVE TRADE BADGE
WRNS WW2 Radio operators sleeve trade badge.
Excellent condition, used removed from a tunic badge. |
| WW2 ‘KIT BAG / POCKET’ ITEM CIGARETTE PAPERS
A good pack of WW2 manufactured ‘Free French’ cigarette papers. English made papers with Free French logos to the outer and inner covers. Mint un-used. |
| WW2 ‘WAR - TIME’ KNITTING REGISTER
An excellent condition card knitting aid.
Aid is complete with its card slide register slides (see images).
A hard home front item of this type to find in complete working order. |
| WWI BRITISH ID TAG (1)
WW1 single red fibre ID tag to ‘J Brown Hants FRE 1284’ on original narrow neck cord. Excellent damage free condition. |
| WWI BRITISH ID TAG (3)
WW1 single red fibre ID tag to ‘1027 T. V. Biggs CE Royal Bucks Hussars’ The regimental marking is much smaller than the other detail. Excellent damage free condition. |
| WWI BRITISH ID TAG (4)
WW1 single ID tag made from a Victorian penny ‘82183 Bailey H.E. CE RGA’. Clear stamped detail with faint detail of the penny ‘head’ to the reverse. (See images). |
| WWI BRITISH ID TAG (5)
WW1 single buff octagonal fibre ID tag to ‘L 454 I LEIN. G. Dennis RC’ Excellent damager free condition, now with slight curvature, on original short length of cord. |
| WWI BRITISH ID TAG (6)
WW1 single buff octagonal fibre ID tag to ‘W. A. KELIN. F. CE A.V.C. SE 13210’ Excellent damager free condition, with detail faint.
|
| WWII BRITISH ID TAG
WWII single red fibre ID tag to ‘B132594 J.M. Bertram Pte. C of E CDN’ Excellent damage free condition. |
| 'OLD BILL' BAIRNSFATHER WARE WATER JUG
Bairnsfather Ware ‘Grimwade’s’ ‘Old Bill’ small water jug. An excellent condition. ‘Old Bill’ water jug. Images titled ‘Dear - At Present We Are Staying at a Farm’, with the other ’When the’ Ell is it Going to be Strawberry’. Subject transfers in excellent condition with one (the ‘Old Bill’ image) having a slight scuff to it (see images). Underside with Grimwade maker details. Usual age crazing and hair line cracking to surface as is common now with this low grade manufactured pottery. |
| ‘A SCHOOL OF PURPOSE’ FOUGASSE POSTERS 1939 - 45’
A first edition, produced 1946, detailing a selection of Fougasse war poster works. 48 page hard bound book with original dust jacket showing mainly Fougasse posters interspersed with text detail the works pictured. Dust jacket with age foxing and slight scuffing. Superb period reference. |
| ‘WHY I AM A COMMUNIST’ IMMEDIATE POST WAR POCKET BOOKLET
‘Why I am a Communist’ by Jim Keehan. 15 page pocket booklet detail Mr Keehan’s journey towards him becoming a communist and joining the communist party.
An emotive reading dealing with working class poverty within the UK, and the right of the ordinary working man to work and a fair days pay…..The politics aside the words / situations for the 'ordinary' man, seem somewhat familiar today…… |